HooptownGTA Forums

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

4 posters

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:53 pm

    AAAA OFSAA in Lakeshore (Windsor area)
    1 St. Thomas More (Hamilton)
    2 Mother Teresa (London)
    3 Westdale (Hamilton)
    4 Waterloo
    5 Eastern Commerce (Toronto)
    6 Pickering (Ajax)
    7 Northern (Sarnia)
    8 Michael Power (Toronto)
    9 St. Edmund Campion (Brampton)
    10 Notre Dame (Brampton)
    11 St. John's (Brantford)
    12 St. Clair (Sarnia)
    13 St. Anne (Lakeshore)
    14 Eastview (Barrie)
    15 Aurora
    16 Glebe (Ottawa)

    First round results
    St. Thomas More 54-30 St. John's
    Pickering 42-17 Glebe
    Waterloo 59-35 Notre Dame
    St. Anne 51-27 Northern
    Westdale 63-60 Campion
    Eastern Commerce 74-49 Aurora
    Michael Power 54-33 Eastview
    Mother Teresa 72-30 St. Clair

    Second round results
    St. Thomas More 66-34 Glebe
    St. John's 36-26 Pickering
    Westdale 52-36 Eastview
    Michael Power 40-26 Campion
    Mother Teresa 64-47 Aurora
    Eastern Commerce 67-45 St. Clair
    Waterloo 44-36 Northern
    St. Anne 43-42 Notre Dame

    Quarter-finals
    St. Thomas More 80-48 Michael Power
    Mother Teresa 57-54 St. Anne
    St. John's 54-48 Westdale
    Waterloo 74-55 Eastern Commerce

    Semi-finals
    St. Thomas More 74-49 Waterloo
    St. John's 45-42 Mother Teresa

    Consolation final
    Pickering 45-43 Campion

    Bronze Medal Final
    Mother Teresa 62-60 Waterloo

    Gold Medal Final
    St. Thomas More 48-31 St. John's

    AAA OFSAA in Kingston
    1. St Mary's (Hamilton)
    2. AN Myer (Niagara Falls)
    3. Holy Cross (Kingston)
    4. Downsview (Toronto)
    5. North Park (Brantford)
    6. Northern (Sarnia)
    7. Louis Riel (Ottawa)
    8. Catholic Central (London)
    9. Lindsay
    10. Thousand Islands (Brockville)
    11. Huntsville
    12. Humberside (Toronto)
    13. Dr John Denison (Newmarket)
    14. Anderson (Whitby)
    15. St Basil (Sault St. Marie)
    16. Havergal (Toronto)

    First round results
    Holy Cross 54-17 Lindsay
    Catholic Central 42-27 Anderson
    Downsview 39-29 Thousand Islands
    Louis Riel 55-29 Denison
    St. Mary's 72-29 Huntsville
    Northern 45-14 Havergal
    AN Myer 46-21 Humberside
    North Park 46-40 St. Basil

    Second round results
    Northern 44-35 Huntsville
    Holy Cross 53-12 Anderson
    AN Myer 48-19 St. Basil
    Thousand Islands 38-34 Louis Riel
    St. Mary's 65-11 Havergal
    Catholic Central 56-39 Linday
    North Park 45-28 Humberside
    Downsview 54-35 Denison

    Quarter finals
    Northern 48-44 Holy Cross
    AN Myer 39-20 Thousand Islands
    St. Mary's 60-26 Catholic Central
    Downsview 51-24 North Park

    Semi-Finals
    St. Mary's 47-36 Downsview
    AN Myer 47-33 Northern

    Consolation final
    Huntsville 36-35 Denison

    Bronze Medal Final
    Downsview 57-26 Northern

    Gold Medal Final
    St. Mary's 49-30 AN Myer

    AA OFSAA in Brockville
    1. General Amherst (Amherstburg)
    2. Bishop Macdonnell (Guelph)
    3. Korah (Sault Ste. Marie)
    4. St. Francis (St. Catharines)
    5. St. Joseph (St. Thomas)
    6. Thomas A Stewart (Peterborough)
    7. St. Joseph Scollard Hall (North Bay)
    8. La Salle (Kingston)
    9. Barrie Central
    10. St. Matthew (Ottawa)
    11. St. Ignatius (Thunder Bay)
    12. Theriault (Timmins)
    13. St. Mary's (Brockville)
    14. Vaughan Road (Toronto)
    15. St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
    16. Centennial (Welland)
    17. Dennis O'Connor (Ajax)
    18. Bishop Strachan (Toronto)

    First round results
    St. Francis 48-27 Aquinas
    Thomas A Stewart 55-33 Centennial
    Korah 68-37 Bishop Strachan
    St. Joseph 56-28 Dennis O'Connor
    St. Joseph-Scollard Hall 44-29 St. Mary
    LaSalle 55-45 Vaughan Road
    General Amherst 58-24 Theriault
    Barrie Central 40-30 St. Matthew
    St. Ignatius 36-35 Bishop Macdonnell

    Second round results
    Centennial 71-36 Bishop Strachan
    Aquinas 64-32 Denis O'Connor

    Third round matches
    Thomas Stewart 39-25 Theriault
    Korah 58-30 Vaughan Road
    Barrie Central 59-43 St. Joseph Scollard Hall
    LaSalle 41-31 St. Matthew
    St. Francis 43-25 St. Mary
    Bishop Macdonnel 50-39 St. Joseph's
    General Amherst 49-28 Centennial
    Aquinas 44-40 St. Ignatius

    Quarter-finals
    Thomas Stewart 34-30 Korah
    St. Francis 52-40 Bishop Macdonnell
    General Amherst 49-37 LaSalle
    Barrie Central 49-34 Aquinas

    Semi-finals
    General Amherst 30-12 St. Francis
    Barrie Central 45-32 Thomas Stewart

    Consolation Final
    St. Joseph 52-34 Vaughan Road

    Bronze Medal Final
    St. Francis 46-26 Thomas Stewart

    Gold Medal Final
    General Amherst 36-31 Barrie Central

    A OFSAA in St. Catharines
    1. Rideau (Elgin)
    2. North Grenville (Kemptville)
    3. Lajeunesse (Windsor)
    4. Ridley (St. Catharines)
    5. Sacre Coeur (Sudbury)
    6. Jean Vanier (Welland)
    7. Elmwood (Ottawa)
    8. Pennetanguishene
    9. Runneymede (Toronto)
    10. Msgr. Bruyere (London)
    11. Walkerton (Brockton)
    12. Kapuskasing
    13. Fort Erie
    14. King's Christian (Burlington)
    15. Hillfield Strathallan (Hamilton)
    16. St. Thomas Aquinas (Thunder Bay)

    First round results
    Rideau 39-23 Walkerton
    Lajeunesse 54-37 Runnymede
    Jean Vanier 50-15 Aquinas
    Penetanguishene 29-23 King's Christian
    North Grenville 56-19 Kapuskasing
    Ridley 52-22 Msgr. Bruyere
    Fort Erie 37-28 Elmwood
    Sacre Coeur 38-28 Hillfield Strathallan

    Second round matches
    Rideau 52-12 Aquinas
    Jean Vanier 44-17 Walkerton
    Lajeunesse 49-20 King's Christian
    Penetanguishene 33-30 Runnymede
    Sacre Coeur 36-32 Kapuskasing
    Ridley 43-24 Elmwood
    North Grenville 45-13 Hillfield Strathallan
    Fort Erie 36-21 Msgr Bruyere

    Quarter-finals
    Rideau 45-37 Penetanguishene
    Jean Vanier 45-32 Lajeunesse
    Ridley 41-29 Sacre Coeur
    North Grenville 49-30 Fort Erie

    Semi-finals
    Ridley 38-29 Rideau
    Jean Vanier 56-38 North Grenville

    Consolation Final
    Msgr. Bruyere 37-35 Elmwood

    Bronze Medal Final
    Rideau 50-47 North Grenville

    Gold Medal Final
    Jean Vanier 36-23 Ridley


    Last edited by Xavier Rimrocker on Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:48 pm; edited 31 times in total


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:15 pm

    YRAA and TDCAA info added


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5447
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by HooptownGTA Wed Nov 16, 2011 4:50 pm

    TDCAA Championship: Michael Power 45 - St. Joseph's 27


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:51 pm

    LOSSA, GHAC and TDCAA updated.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:53 pm

    CWOSSA updated


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:54 am

    GBSSA, NOSSA, and WOSSAA info updated.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:24 pm

    GHAC/ROPSSAA and CWOSSAA updated.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5447
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by HooptownGTA Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:11 pm

    3A CISAA/TDCAA: Havergal 38 - Senator O'Connor 28


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:58 am

    CWOSSA Final: Waterloo 46 - St. John's 39. Both teams move on to AAAA OFSAA


    Last edited by eliteballer on Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:30 am; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:27 am

    GBSSA AAAA Final: Eastview (Barrie) 48 - Collingwood 30


    Last edited by eliteballer on Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:51 am; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:51 am

    SOSSA AAA Final: A.N. Myer 47 - Ancaster 20
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:16 am

    WOSSAA No AAAA contest. Direct entry from winner of London final:

    Mother Teresa 60 - JPII 47

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZHALpfT3fw
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:34 am

    YRAA AAAA Final: Aurora 40 - Denison 36

    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:38 am

    Tanks for the updates. One correction: The York final was the tier 1 championship but, since Aurora is AAAA and Denison is AAA, each advances to their respective OFSAA championship.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:54 am

    The A lineup is complete, as is AAA. Also added info for GHAC, NOSSA, and SWOSSAA.

    Does anyone know why SOSSA received two A berths and TDCAA/YRAA no longer has a berth at that level?


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:59 am

    AAAA lineup is now complete.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:02 pm

    SOSSA is the host region for single A OFSAA so they automatically get 2 entries.
    Not sure why YRAA doesn't have any entry. Usually TDCAA play against CISAA. CISAA has 2 entries which could mean both teams beat the TDCAA teams.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:12 pm

    SOSSA is not the A host. Ridley is hosting it on behalf of the CISAA; that is why they have two berths.

    TDCAA plays YRAA at the A level. TDCAA plays CISAA at AA and AAA only.

    I have updated COSSA, EOSSAA, NOSSA and WOSSAA at the AA level.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    eliteballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 66
    Registration date : 2008-10-22

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by eliteballer Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:08 pm

    I guess, TDCAA and YRAA didn't have anyone to send.

    "To facilitate the draws, additional entries in the Championships shall be selected from:
    (i) the gold medal Association of the previous year;"

    SOSAA won OFSAA last year, which would explain their 2nd entry.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Sun Nov 20, 2011 4:04 pm

    I know that Crawford was the top A team in the TDCAA and Toronto District Christian was the top one in York. I can only assume both regions chose to decline their entry.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:58 pm

    Seeding for all levels is listed.

    Top 4 seeds by region:

    CISSA: 1 (4)
    CWOSSAA: 2 (2, 4)
    EOSSAA: 3 (1, 2, 3)
    GHAC: 2 (Both #1)
    NOSSA: 1 (3)
    SOSSA: 3 (2, 3, 4)
    SWOSSAA: 2 (1, 3)
    TDSSAA: 1 (4)
    WOSSAA: 1 (2)


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Peel Fan
    Peel Fan
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 580
    Registration date : 2008-07-31

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Peel Fan Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:07 pm

    AAAA: St. Thomas More is the best team in the province at any level and Mother Teresa is a step ahead of all the other contenders for silver.

    AAA: St. Mary's is the 2nd best team in the province. No one will touch then. I could see 2x defending champions Louis Riel, pulling off an upset or two to claim silver. OTOH, don't count out the value of home town refereeing for Holy Cross.

    AA: General Amherst is a power house at this level and Bishop Mac is the closest thing to a challenger. St. Francis is a potential dark horse.

    A: Rideau has been the strongest team in Eastern Ontario all season and they should be able to knock off the home town Ridley team in the semi finals before beating league rival North Grenville for gold.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:38 am

    AAAA first round matches:

    St. Thomas More 54-30 St. John's
    Pickering 42-17 Glebe
    Waterloo 59-35 Notre Dame
    St. Anne 51-27 Northern

    GTA schools in bold face


    Last edited by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:41 am; edited 1 time in total


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:40 am

    AA first round matches:

    St. Francis 48-27 Aquinas
    Thomas A Stewart 55-33 Centennial
    Korah 68-37 Bishop Strachan
    St. Joseph 56-28 Dennis O'Connor


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    OFSAA: Scores & seeding Empty Re: OFSAA: Scores & seeding

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:40 pm

    AAAA first round matches:

    Westdale 63-60 Campion
    Eastern Commerce 74-49 Aurora


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville

      Current date/time is Sat Sep 25, 2021 6:20 am