HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:13 pm

    The Xavier Rimrocker is sponsored by Number Nine Sports.
    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE 9sport13
    http://www.nineclothing.com/

    Junior Rimrocker
    Jan 12-15, 2012
    Hosted by St. Francis Xavier SS, Our Lady of Mount Carmel SS
    St. Edmund Campion SS & Philip Pocock SS


    GROUPS

    GROUP A @ Carmel
    3-0 Pickering: PIC (Ajax)
    2-1 Oakwood: OAK (Toronto)
    1-2 Mount Carmel: OLMC (Mississauga)
    0-3 WF Herman: HER (Windsor)

    GROUP B @ Carmel
    3-0 St. Thomas More: STM (Hamilton)
    2-1 Holy Trinity: HT (Oakville)
    1-2 Cardinal Ambrozic: AMB (Brampton)
    0-3 Emery EME: (Toronto)

    GROUP C @ Xavier
    3-0 Downsview DOW: (Toronto)
    2-1 Mother Teresa: MT (Toronto)
    1-2 Assumption ASMP: (Windsor)
    0-3 St. Francis Xavier: SFX (Mississauga)

    GROUP D @ Xavier
    3-0 Father Goetz: GOE (Mississauga)
    2-1 Sir Allan MacNab: MAC (Hamilton)
    1-2 Monsignor Johnson: MJ (Toronto)
    0-3 Richview: RIC (Toronto)

    GROUP E @ Campion
    3-0 St. Edmund Campion: CAM (Brampton)
    2-1 Vaughan: VAU (Thornhill)
    1-2 Waterloo CI: WAT (Waterloo)
    0-3 West Hill: WH (Toronto)

    GROUP F @ Campion
    3-0 St. Marguerite d'Youville: DYO (Brampton)
    2-1 Jean Vanier: JV (Richmond Hill)
    1-2 Martingrove: MART (Toronto)
    0-3 Bishop Reding: BR (Milton)

    GROUP G @ Pocock
    3-0 Pope John Paul II: PJP (Toronto)
    2-1 St. Roch: SROC (Brampton)
    1-2 Dunbarton: DUN (Pickering)
    0-3 Philip Pocock: POC (Mississauga)

    GROUP H @ Pocock
    3-0 Father Henry Carr: FHC (Toronto)
    2-1 Eastern Commerce: EC (Toronto)
    1-2 St. Joseph: (JOE) (Mississauga)
    0-3 Notre Dame: ND (Ajax)

    SCHEDULE

    Thursday, Jan 12

    Games @ Carmel
    Holy Trinity 69 ( Kimbal Mackenzie 18) - Emery 41 (Jordan Holness 17)
    St.Thomas More 62 ( Joel Clarke 19) - Cardinal Ambrozic 37 (Jamal Jang 14)
    Oakwood 42 (A. Jagdoul 14), Mount Carmel 40 (Davon James 13)
    Pickering 70 (Trever Jean Baptiste 28) Herman 50 (Shawon Anderson 14)


    Games @ Xavier
    Father Goetz 56 (Eli Long, 14), Monsignor Johnson 42 (Desmon Baffoe, 11)
    Sir Allan MacNab 93 (Sean McArthur, 24), Richview 66 (Tristan Pratapas, 23)
    Downsview 52 (Junior Asamoah 18), St. Francis Xavier 43 (Nathan Dallas 17)
    Mother Teresa 69 (Malik Skeeete 18), Assumption 42 ( David Vatt 10)


    Games @ Campion
    D'Youville 62 (Shane Donaldson 16), Bishop Redding 27 (Payne Wood 17)
    Jean Vanier (Richmond Hill) 60 (Nick McKee 22), Martingrove 55 (Felix Frimpong 26)
    Campion 59 (Nathan Olindan and Derrick Ackah-Toffey 19) , Vaughan 58 (Chris Barrett and Jusci Thompson 13)
    Waterloo 62 (Ivan Bilandzic 23), West Hill 55 (Tyrown King 23)


    Games @ Pocock
    Henry Carr 82 (Jaylen Poyser 14. Dillon Brooks 14), St. Joe's 16 (Jordan McDonald 6)
    Eastern Commerce 79 (Kevin Hamlet 12), Notre Dame 47 (Andrew Wilson 16)
    Pope John Paul II 57 (Mhel Pelovello 15), Philip Pocock 51 (Linas Wilkialis 19)
    St. Roch 53 (Devont Bandoo 18) Dunbarton 46 (Jusiah Chen 12, Malik Lue-Mitchell 12)


    Friday, Jan 13

    Games @ Carmel
    Holy Trinity 63 (Evan O'Dell 16) cardinal Ambrozic 41 (N. Sunnempreet 9)
    St. Thomas More 53 (Osayi Iginuan 11) Emery 33 (Moshe Wadley 12)
    Pickering 45 (Isaiah 12) Oakwood 40 (A. Jagdoul 10)
    Mount Carmel 56 (Davon James 24) WF Herman 30 (Josh Jamili 11)
    St. Thomas More 50 (Osayi Iginuan 12) Holy Trinity 36 (Kimbal Mackenzie 13)
    Cardinal Ambrozic 48 (Philip Thomas 13) Emery 45 (Jordan Holness 20)
    Oakwood 57 (A.Mensah 13) Herman 40 (Josh Jamili 20)
    Pickering 59 (Justice Johnson 13) Carmel 51 (Joshua Millare 15)


    Games @ Xavier
    Father Goetz 97 (Matthew Caratang, 28), Richview 57 (Tristan Pratapas, 27)
    Sir Allan Macnab 69 (Matt Trpcic, 18), Monsignor Johnson 54 Oseni Ogbote, 8)
    Downsview 50 (Daiquan Martin, 19) Mother Teresa 49 (Jalen King, 11)
    Assumption 64 (Jalo El-Gasai 14), St. Francis Xavier 41 (Neil Sa 11)
    Monsignor Johnson 68 (Desman Baffoe 21), Richview 61 (Tristan Pratapas, 39)
    Father Goetz 69 (Matthew Caratang, 27), Sir Allan MacNab 67 (Matt Trpcic, 24) in O/T
    Downsview 71 (Daiquan Martin 24), Assumption 52 (David Vatt 14)
    Mother Teresa 70 (Irshaad Hunte, 18), St. Francis Xavier 36 (Ashton Shiwprasad, 7)


    Games @ Campion
    Martingrove 83 (Felix Frompong 23) Bishop Redding 46 (Payne Wood 21)
    D'Youville 53 (Shane Donaldson 10) Jean Vanier 14 (Jaeden Lewis 5)
    Vaughan 69 (Fowzi Mohamoud 19), West Hill 46 (Tyronn King 22)
    Campion 59 (Derrick Ackah 14), Waterloo 48 (Ivan Bilandzic 16, Etai Mizrahi 16)
    Jean Vanier 48 (Jaaden Lewis 14), Bishop Redding 39 (Tristan Walker 15)
    D'Youville 76 (Shane Donaldson 21), Martingrove 50 (Felix Frimpong and Tresten Tyndale 15)
    Campion 69 (Derrick Ackah 21), West Hill 64 (Tyronn King 30)
    Vaughan 72 (Andy Fazliu 20), Waterloo 51 (Nick Johnny 13)


    Games @ Pocock
    Eastern Commerce 44 (Sialu Diallo 11), St. Joseph's 25 (Jordan McDonald 10)
    Henry Carr 83 (Ty Stewart-Nelson 17) Notre Dame 42 (Andrew Wilson 14)
    Pope John Paul II 65 (Tyrell Gumbs 13), Dunbarton 43 (Jusiah Chen 18)
    St. Roch 61 (Devante Bindou 23), Philip Pocock 55 (Sasha Otzyv 19)
    St. Joseph's 58 (Jordan McDonald 19), Notre Dame 51 (Andrew Wilson 13)
    Henry Carr 73 (Jalen Poyser 30), Eastern Commerce 59 (Justin Jackson 20)
    Pope John Paul II 69 (Jordan Hamilton 20), St. Roch 52 (Jelani Moffod 14)
    Dunbarton 49 (Jusiah Chen 18), Philip Pocock 46 (Sasha Otzyv 10)


    Saturday, Jan 14

    --ROUND OF 16--

    St. Thomas More 55 (joel clarke 18) St. Roch 39 (devonte bind 13)
    Father Goetz 68 (Andre Kelly 20), Vaughn 54 (Andy Pazliu 12)
    D'youville 50 ( Keshon Montague 14) - Oakwood 33 ( A. Jagdoul 12)
    Eastern Comerce 69 (Justin Jackson and Narcisse Ambarad 12), Downsview 57 (Daiquan Martin 16)
    Sir Allan MacNabb 86 (sean mcarthur 27) Pope John Paul II 82 (Mhel pelovello 28)
    Father Henry Carr 76 (Jalen Poyser 43), Mother Teresa 56 (Malik Skeete 14)
    Holy Trinity 74 (Kimbal Mackenzie 23) - Pickering 66 (trevor jean Baptiste 19)
    St Edmund Campion 63 (Derrik Ackah-Toffey 13), Jean Vanier 61 (Jaaden Lewis 28) O/T


    --QUARTER-FINALS--

    Games @ Carmel
    Father Goetz 71 (Andre kelly, 19) St. Thomas More 47 (Joel Clarke & Jaylen Clarke 9)
    D'Youville 61 (Josiah 18), Eastern Commerce 51 (Justin Jackson 20)
    Father Henry Carr 83 (Dillon Brooks, 22), Sir Allan MacNab 51 (Sean McArthur 18)
    Holy Trinity 63 (Lucas Orlita, 26), Campion 56 (Nathan Olindan, 17)


    Sunday, Jan 15

    Games @ Carmel

    --SEMI-FINALS--

    D'Youville 62 (Christian Gould 20), Father Goetz 59 (Eli Long 20)
    Henry Carr 73 (Ty Stewart-Nelson, 25), Holy Trinity 65 (Kimbal Mackenzie 31)



    --MEDAL GAMES--

    Bronze Final: Father Goetz 74 (Danylo K 19), Holy Trinity (Kimbal Mackenzie 31)

    Gold Final: Henry Carr 57 (Jalen Poyser 19) D'Youville 50 (Keshon Montague 14)


    MVP
    Jaylen Poyser - Henry Carr

    All-Stars
    Ty Stewart-Nelson - Henry Carr
    Keshon Montague - D'Youville
    Josiah Riley - D'Youville
    Andre Kelly - Father Goetz
    Kimbal Mackenzie - Holy Trinity

    VENUES

    The public is welcome at all schools after the end of the school day and on weekends. There will be an admission charge at all venues. All spectators 12 and over must pay unless they are on the team rosters listed in the program. Anyone arguing about the fee will be asked to leave the school immediately. All people "just waiting" for a player or spectator may do so outside the school.

    During the school day, only participants, immediate family, and staff and students (accompanied by supervising teachers) of the host schools will be admitted. Family members are asked to check in at the main office as visitors.

    St. Francis Xavier SS
    50 Bristol Road West
    Mississauga
    Click for map of location
    Serviced by Mississauga Transit Routes #19 and #10

    Our Lady of Mount Carmel SS
    3700 Trelawny Circle
    Mississauga
    Click for map of location
    Serviced by Mississauga Transit Route #10

    St. Edmund Campion SS
    275 Brisdale Drive
    Brampton
    Click for map of location
    Serviced by Brampton Transit Routes #4 and #23

    Philip Pocock SS
    4555 Tomken Road
    Mississauga
    Click for map of location
    Serviced by Mississauga Transit Routes #7, #35, #51, #107, and #109


    Last edited by Xavier Rimrocker on Sun Jan 15, 2012 5:29 pm; edited 50 times in total


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:16 pm

    [Delete]


    Last edited by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:57 pm; edited 1 time in total


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:55 pm

    [Delete]


    Last edited by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:54 pm; edited 1 time in total


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:57 pm

    [Delete]


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Nov 14, 2011 5:58 pm

    Mother Teresa (Ottawa) will no longer be able to attend. They will be replaced by Assumption (Windsor).


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:49 pm

    HB Beal was forced to withdraw due to their 100th anniversary event at school. They have been replaced by Emery.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    B-Ball101
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 3
    Registration date : 2011-12-04

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by B-Ball101 on Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:53 pm

    Why aren't some teams from the top 16 not included in this tournament?
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:52 pm

    Because the tournament has no connection to the Hooptown rankings.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    outside_stinga
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 129
    Registration date : 2010-10-16

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by outside_stinga on Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:55 pm

    Correct me if I'm wrong, aren't there 8-9 teams from the top 16 participating?
    avatar
    B-Ball101
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 3
    Registration date : 2011-12-04

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by B-Ball101 on Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:50 pm

    Thanks for clearing that up.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:13 am

    outside_stinga wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong, aren't there 8-9 teams from the top 16 participating?

    There are 10 from last week's top 16 and 5 from the list of honourable mention teams.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    HamiltonBall
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 152
    Registration date : 2009-09-01

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by HamiltonBall on Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:02 am

    Plus there are teams included that dont get considered by the posters for the top 16, but are clearly better than most in the gta.
    avatar
    Guest
    Guest

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Guest on Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:09 pm

    lots of good teams from out of town actually. don't get noticed cuz they're not from GTA...

    McNab is pretty hot over the last 2 weekends. a team to watch out for
    Coach Clement
    Coach Clement
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5294
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Coach Clement on Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:36 pm

    They were playing through a number of injuries including star PG Matt Trpcic and still showed plenty!


    _________________
    "If you want to play then practice, if you want to win then practice harder."
    "Winners find a way; losers find an excuse."
    "A true teammate knows it's not about being better than one another, but making one another better."
    Follow me on twitter: @coachclement
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:18 pm

    Coaches, the registration and seeding forms were e-mailed today. Please return them by the deadlines indicated in the e-mail.

    Also, any coaches interested in joining the waiting list should e-mail xavier-rimrocker@hotmail.com. Since the original announcement of participants, there have already been two teams added from the waiting list and, if history is any guide, there will be more openings.

    To increase your chances of being added, please ensure your schedule is completely free from Jan 12-15 as later drops will be filled by the first waiting list coach to respond who already has an open schedule.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:21 pm

    A reminder to all participating coaches to send your seedings by Wednesday if you want to be included in the seeding of the teams. The seedings will help determine the balance of the 8 round robin groups.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:46 am

    Tentative groups have been made and the schedule should be finished soon. I will e-mail the final schedule to coaches by lunch time on Friday and I will hopefully post everything on Hooptown some time Friday afternoon.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:39 pm

    The first post has been updated with the groups and schedule.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:50 pm

    Click here to download a .pdf file with the groups, schedule and directions. Also includes the playoff schedule in ladder format.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Mu2 on Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:45 pm

    Rankings from goups (my opinion)

    1. MacNabb
    2. Vaughan
    3. Eastern
    4. MT
    5. DY
    6. Dunbarton
    7. Oakwood
    8. Holy Trinity
    9. Emery
    10. Pickering
    11. Pope
    12. Downsview
    13.Martingrove
    14. JOA
    15. Campion
    16 Goetz


    Last edited by Mu2 on Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:20 am; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    rvd1018
    Junior

    Number of posts : 611
    Registration date : 2008-11-24

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by rvd1018 on Thu Dec 22, 2011 5:54 pm

    i dont think goetz sud be ranked last they will have talent from last years runner up squad they sud win some key games and maybe make it out of their group
    avatar
    CrossOverRecruitin
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 8
    Registration date : 2011-12-24

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by CrossOverRecruitin on Sat Dec 24, 2011 5:19 pm

    Going to be a good tournament filled with tons of talented players/teams!!! Basketball Basketball
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Mu2 on Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:33 am

    any early group predictions?

    Is this Goetz first tournament? going to be good to see how they do against good competition

    Excited to see how Holy Trinity will do. I think playing in weak tournys effected their ranking and will have to play McNabb in the quarters (given both teams win their first 4 games)

    Good group matchups:

    MT vs Downsview
    Oakwood vs Pickering
    McNabb vs Goetz
    HT vs Emery
    Dunbarton vs Pocock
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:34 pm

    Joan of Arc has withdrawn. They have been replaced by Father Henry Carr.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    ballhard41
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 297
    Registration date : 2009-11-13

    Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE Empty Re: Junior Rimrocker: GROUPS & SCHEDULE

    Post by ballhard41 on Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:51 pm

    ^are the pools gonna change with the addition of Carr ?

      Current date/time is Fri May 24, 2019 9:17 am