HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:47 am

    Results of previous tournaments plus participants. In brackets is their hooptowngta ranking at the time of the tournament.

    HURON HEIGHTS ONE DAY TOURNEY #1
    ***1st: FATHER REDMOND ***2nd: Crescent
    Other Participants: Huron Heights, Lisieux, Richmond Hill, Brebeuf (Toronto)
    --------------------------------------------
    HURON HEIGHTS ONE DAY TOURNEY #2
    ***1st: ST JOSEPH (Barrie) ***2nd: Newmarket
    --------------------------------------------
    HENRY CARR EARLY BIRD
    ***1st: (1) VAUGHAN ***2nd: (6) Pickering ***3rd: (2) Henry Carr ***4th: (4) Eastern
    -(5) Martingrove, (8) Mother Teresa, , (11) dyouville, , (15) J. Clarke Richardson, , (16) Richview, (HM) Campion, St Patricks (Ottawa), Westmount(Hamilton)
    --------------------------------------------
    SILVERTHORN/NIKE INVITATIONAL
    ***1st: (HM) WEST HUMBER ***2nd: (HM) Vaughan Road ***3rd: West Hill
    -Silverthorn, CW Jefferys, Westview, Father Redmond, Northern
    --------------------------------------------
    BIG CAT TOURNAMENT (Lisieux and Jean Vanier)
    ***1st: (HM) GL ROBERTS ***2nd: Dunbarton
    -Jean Vanier (Toronto), Markville, Lisieux, Markham, Woodbridge College, Brebeuf, Weston, Bishop Alexander Carter (Sudbury), McGuigan, Jean Vanier (Richmond Hill)
    --------------------------------------------
    VAUGHAN ROAD VIPER CLASSIC
    ***1st: (5)MARTINGROVE ***2nd:(HM) Vaughan Road
    -(HM) Laurier, Earl Haig, Borden, North Albion, Central Tech, Phase1 Juniors
    --------------------------------------------
    WEST HUMBER INVITATIONAL
    ***1st: (16) WEST HUMBER ***2nd: (14) Mount Carmel
    -Sandalwood, Jarvis, , Silverthorn, Notre Dame(Ajax), McGuigan, Romero
    --------------------------------------------
    PINKY LEWIS (McMaster University, Hamilton)
    ***1st: ST MARTIN *** 2nd: (13) Holy Trinity ***3rd: (12) Loyola (Oakville) ***4th: Brampton Centennial
    -(5) Eastern Commerce, (10) Pine Ridge, (16) West Humber, (HM) Dunbarton, (HM) J. Clarke Richardson, (HM) West Hill, Sarnia St. Pat’s, Sherwood, Sacred Heart (Newmarket), Sarnia Northern, Sir John A. Macdonald, ACMT, Ancaster, Ridley, Barton, Holy Cross, , Mississauga Loyola, Lester B. Pearson, Westdale, , Villanova, , Eastwood, Govenor Simcoe, Westmount, Cardinal Newman, Timmins, Burlington Assumption, Father Goetz, St. Mary’s
    --------------------------------------------
    NOTRE DAME (Welland) TIP-OFF
    ***1st: (2) ST. MIKES ***2nd: St Theresa (Midland)
    Notre Dame (Welland), St. Pats (Ottawa), Westlane (Niagara Falls), Centennial (Welland), Ridgeway, St. Francis (St. Catherines), St. Andrew's (Toronto), Crescent (Toronto), St. Mike's (Niagara Falls), Denis Morris (St. Catherines), St. Paul (Niagara Falls), Eden (St. Catherines), Niagara Christian (Fort Erie), Lakeshore (Port Colborne)
    --------------------------------------------
    PARKSIDE (Hamilton)
    ***1st: CATHEDRAL ***2nd: Bishop Tonnos
    -Glendale, LaSalle (Sudbury), Montcalm (London), Parkside, St. Christopher's (Sarnia), Orchard Park
    --------------------------------------------
    BROTHER ANDRE TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: St. THOMAS AQUINAS (Brampton) ***2nd: Newmarket
    -Brother Andre, Richmond Hill, Markham, Whitby Saints Rep , Father McGivney
    --------------------------------------------
    GEORGE HARVEY 2K11 RISING STARS
    ***1st: WESTERN TECH ***2nd: George HArvey
    -(14) Richview, Earl Haig, SATEC, Kipling, Central Commerce, North Albion
    --------------------------------------------
    HUMBER COLLEGE CLASSIC
    ***1st: (4)HENRY CARR ***2nd: (2) St. Mike's *** 3rd: (13) d'Youville ***4th: (6) Eastern Commerce
    -(1) Vaughan, (7) Martingrove, (8) Oakwood, (12) Anderson
    --------------------------------------
    AJAX RAMS TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: DENNIS O'CONNOR ***2nd: Ajax
    -Maxwell Heights, Henry Street, Oshawa Central, O'Neil
    --------------------------------------------
    D'YOUVILLE INVITATIONAL
    ***1st: (14) ND (BURLINGTON)***2nd: (6) d'Youville
    -(15) Brampton Centennial, (HM) Mt Carmel, Fletcher's Meadow, Crescent, Joan of Arc (Maple), Woodbridge College, Lakeshore, Woodlands, Silverthorn, Ascension, Kings Christian, St Augustine, Pope John Paul (London), Newmarket
    --------------------------------------------
    COURT HEINBUCH CLASSIC (Kitchener-Waterloo)
    ***1st: (5) OAKWOOD***2nd: (11) Mother Teresa
    -(4) Loyola, (HM) J. Clarke Richardson, (HM) Pope John Paul II, Grand River, St. Mary’s, John F Ross, Northern (Sarnia), Cardinal Newman, Forest Heights, Northern (Toronto), Sir Allan MacNab, Governor Simcoe, St. Thomas More, Resurrection
    http://heinbuchclassic.ca/?page_id=40
    --------------------------------------------
    GREAT WESTERN ROUND UP (Western Tech)
    ***1st: RICHVIEW
    -Western Tech
    --------------------------------------------
    LOUISE ARBOUR EAGLE CUP
    -Louise Arbour, Heart Lake, Cardinal Leger, Judith Nyman, Harold Brathwaite
    --------------------------------------------
    TURNER-FENTON TROJAN WARS
    ***1st: SANDALWOOD ***2nd: Redmond
    -Turner-Fenton, Central Peel, Glenforest, Aquinas, Lorne Park, Blakelock, St Paul, Chinguacousy, Notre Dame (Brampton), Bishop Allen, PAS, Leger, St Roch, Lincoln Alexander
    --------------------------------------------
    FREED'S TIP-OFF (Windsor)
    ***1st: (2) ST MIKES ***2nd: Catholic Central (Windsor) ***3rd: (12)Pine Ridge ***4th: HB Beal(London)
    -(10) Holy Trinity (Oakville), St. Basil (Sault), Brennan (Windsor), Holy Names (Windsor), St. Joseph (Windsor), Assumption (Windsor), Christ the King (Milton), Cardinal Carter (Leamington), Forster (Windsor), Mother Teresa (London), St. Christopher (Sarnia), St. Patrick (Sarnia)
    http://www.freedstournament.com/
    --------------------------------------------
    KEN ORMEROD TIP-OFF (Saltfleet)
    ***1st: SHERWOOD ***2nd: WESTMOUNT
    -Bishop Ryan, Glendale, Niagara Falls St Pauls, St Mary's, Saltfleet, Chatham Kent
    --------------------------------------------
    ST THERESA (Midland) TIP-OFF
    ***1st: VILLANOVA COLLEGE ***2nd: BILL CROTHERS
    -St. Theresa's, Banting (London), Notre Dame (Welland), Pretty River, Banting (Alliston), Twin Lakes, Nantyr Shores, Collingwood, MSS
    --------------------------------------------
    HOLY CROSS (Kingston) TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: SHERWOOD (Hamilton) ***2nd: Jean Vanier (Toronto)
    St Theresa (Midland), Barton (Hamilton), Banting (London), Holy Trinity (Cornwall), Holy Cross (Kingston), Sir Robert Borden (Ottawa), Sacred Heart (Newmarket), Emery (Toronto), Bayridge (Kingston), Timmins, IE Weldon (Lindsay), St Josephs (Barrie), Frontenac (Kingston), St Paul's (Ottawa)
    --------------------------------------------
    VAUGHAN CLASSIC
    ***1st: (8) VAUGHAN ***2nd: (10) Martingrove
    -(3) Pickering, (12) Pine Ridge, (15) Brampton Centennial, (HM) Vaughan Road, (HM) Pope John Paul, (HM) Mt Carmel, (HM) JClarke, Jean Vanier (Richmond Hill), Dunbarton, Westview, West Hill, Northern, MacNab (Hamilton), St. Anne (Windsor),
    --------------------------------------------
    PORT CREDIT TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: BILL CROTHERS ***2nd: Father Redmond
    Lincoln Alexander, Humberview, Markham, Iona, Cawthra Park, St Paul, Mentor College, Port Credit, Streetsville, Rick Hansen
    --------------------------------------------
    CENTRAL PEEL CLASSIC
    ***1st: LORNE PARK ***2nd: St Joseph
    -Central Peel, Chinguacousy, Erindale, North Park, Kipling, Heart Lake, Glenforest, Upper Canada College, Thistletown, Maple
    --------------------------------------------
    GEORGETOWN DISTRICT TIP-OFF
    ***1st: RICHMOND HILL ***2nd: Christ the King (Georgetown)
    Georgetown, Cedarbridge Academy (Bermuda), Aldershot, Cardinal Leger (Brampton), Peterborough, Westside (Orangeville)
    --------------------------------------------
    SOSI (Hamilton)
    ***1st: CARDINAL NEWMAN (HAMILTON) ***2nd: ACMT (Hamilton)
    St. Mary's (Hamilton), Bluevale (Waterloo), Westmount (Hamilton), Gonzaga (Mississauga), Nelson (Burlington), St. Mary's (Kitchener), Parkside (Hamilton), St. Patrick's (Ottawa), Loyola (Mississauga), WCI (Waterloo), Bishop Tonnos (Hamilton), WF Herman (Windsor), HB Beal (London), Westdale (Hamilton)
    --------------------------------------------
    40th GEORGE BROWN TOURNAMENT
    -Lakeshore, Jarvis, Thompson, Western Tech, Etobicoke, Brebeuf College, Central Commerce, St. Martin
    --------------------------------------------
    MARK WALTON INVITATIONAL (Cathedral, Hamilton)
    ***1st: (9) EASTERN ***2nd: (13) Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    -(1) Fr. Henry Carr, (2) St. Mike’s, (4) Loyola (Oakville), (11) Mother Teresa, Cathedral (Hamilton), St. Thomas More (Hamilton)
    --------------------------------------------
    DURHAM CATHOLIC INVITATIONAL (Austin)
    ***1st: NOTRE DAME (Ajax) ***2nd: Dennis O'Connor (Ajax)
    -Austin (Whitby), Brother Andre, Holy Cross (Peterborough), Holy Cross (Woodbridge)
    --------------------------------------------
    DONALD WILSON GATORS TIP-OFF
    ***1st: VILLANOVA COLLEGE ***2nd: Donald Wilson (Whitby)
    -Trinity College (Port Hope), Pereyma (Oshawa), Ajax HS, Holy Trinity (Courtice), Woodbridge College, McLaughlin (Oshawa)
    --------------------------------------------
    33rd CHANCELLOR (St Thomas More, Hamilton)
    ***NOTRE DAME (BURLINGTON) ***2nd: HB Beal (London)
    -Loyola (Oakville), Catholic Central (Windsor), More (Hamilton), Northern (Toronto), Northern (Sarnia), JF Ross (Guelph), Governor Simcoe, Sherwood (Hamilton), St pats (Sarnia), Redmond (Toronto), Nelson, Georgetown, Brebeuf (Hamilton), Bishop Ryan (Hamilton), Bishop Tonnos, North Park (Brantford), Abbey Park, Westminster, Resurrection, Corpus Christi, St Theresa (Midland), Cardinal Newman
    --------------------------------------------
    ST ANDREWS COLLEGE TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: St. ANDREWS ***2nd: Mullock
    -St. Joan of Arc (Barrie), Stouffville District, Holy Cross (St. Catharines), Aurora, Holy Trinity (Brantford), Stephen Lewis (York)
    --------------------------------------------
    HEART LAKE HURRICANE
    -Heart Lake
    ---------------------------------------------
    PRESTIGE CLASSIC (McGivney and Middlefield)
    ***1st: LAURIER ***2nd: Dunbarton
    -McGivney, Middlefield, Mother Theresa, St. Theresa of Lisieux, Maple, Leacock, Earl Haig, Markville, St. Thomas Aquinas, St. Elizabeth, Ridgeway (Niagara Falls), St. Brother Andre, Jean Vanier (York), Vincent Massey (Windsor)
    --------------------------------------------
    CAMPION SHOWDOWN
    ***1st: DYOUVLLE ***2nd: Campion
    -Chinguacousy, Bishop Reding, Fletcher’s Meadow, Woodbridge, Barrie Central, St. Augustine, Donald A. Wilson, Sandalwood, Western Tech, St. Marcellinius
    --------------------------------------------
    MATTHEW HOFLAND MEMORIAL (Eden HS in St Catherines)
    -Eden
    --------------------------------------------
    SACRED HEART (Newmarket) TOURNAMENT
    -Sacred Heart (Newmarket)
    --------------------------------------------
    QUEENS UNIVERSITY TOURNAMENT
    Ernestown (Kingston), LCVI (Kingston), Richview (Toronto), Smiths Falls (Smiths Falls), Armprior (Ottawa), Rick Hansen (Mississauga), St. Peter's (Ottawa), Crescent (Toronto), Bayridge (Kingston), Holy Cross (Kingston), Cathedral (Hamilton), St. Martin (Mississauga), Frontenac (Kingston), Maple (Woodbridge), Central Elgin (St. Thomas), Centennial (Guelph)
    --------------------------------------------
    HOLIDAY CLASSIC (Eastern Commerce)
    *** 1st: EASTERN ***2nd: Notre Dame (Burlington)
    -Oakville Loyola, Mother Teresa, Martingrove, Dunbarton, Vaughan Road, McNabb (Hamilton), St. Patrick's (Ottawa), Downsview, Jarvis, A.N. Myer (Niagara Falls), Central Tech, Jean Vanier, Emery, Pope John Paul II
    -------------------------------------------
    55th UNIVERSITY OF WINDSOR TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: HB BEAL (LONDON) ***2nd: Herman (Windsor)
    Northern (Sarnia), Anderson (Whitby), St. Mary's (Kitchener), Forster (Windsor), Holy Trinity (Oakville), Holy Names (Windsor)
    --------------------------------------------
    PRESTON MEMORIAL (Pine Ridge)
    ***1st: PINE RIDGE ***2nd Bill Crothers
    -J Clarke, Northern, GL Roberts, All Saints, Bethune, Dennis O'Connor
    --------------------------------------------
    MAPLE BLUE 'N' BLUE
    ***1st: MAPLE ***2nd: St Joseph (Ottawa)
    -Eden (Niagara Falls), St. Joan of Arc (Maple), Etobicoke, Western Tech, GW Williams, Alexander Mackenzie (York)
    --------------------------------------------
    CHURCHILL BULLDOG CHALLENGE
    -Agincourt, Mowat, East York, Earl Haig, Bendale, Pearson, Churchill, Kipling.
    --------------------------------------------
    XAVIER RIMROCKER
    ***1st: VAUGHAN ROAD ***2nd: Brampton Centennial ***3rd: Mt Carmel ***4th: Richview
    -Ascension, Dunbarton, Martingrove, Notre Dame (Ajax), Notre Dame (Brampton), Campion, Xavier, St. Peter (Ottawa), St. Theresa's (Midland), Turner Fenton, Joan of Arc (Peel), West Humber
    --------------------------------------------
    54th UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO TOURNAMENT
    ***1st: CATHEDRAL (Hamilton) ***2nd: Dyouville
    -Governor Simcoe, Cardinal Newman, Northern (Sarnia) Catholic Central (Windsor), Catholic Central (London), Westminster (London), Assumption (Burlington), Mother Teresa (London), North Park (Brantford), St Christopher (Sarnia), Banting (London), Anderson (Whitby), St Theresa (Midland), Waterloo
    -------------------------------------------
    52nd ST MIKES INVITATIONAL
    ***1st: VAUGHAN ***2nd: St MIKES ***3rd: Henry Carr ***4th: Oakwood
    -Mother Teresa, Pickering, Pine Ridge, Holy Trinity (Oakville), Cathedral (Hamilton), ACMT (Hamilton), St. Francis (St. Catharines), Herman (Windsor), St. Edmund Campion, Martingrove
    --------------------------------------------
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL WINTER CLASSIC
    ***1st: BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL ***2nd: Ascension
    -Fletcher's Meadow, Central Peel, Lincoln Alexander, Montcalm (London), Westminster (London), Silverthorn, Notre Dame (Brampton), Barrie Central, Bishop Ryan (Hamilton), Agape (Bahamas), St Augustine (Brampton), Sandalwood, Parkdale, Brebeuf (Montreal)
    --------------------------------------------
    41st SILVER FOX (Hamilton)
    ***1st:LOYOLA(Oakville) ***2nd: Bishop Tonnos (Hamilton)
    http://www.silverfoxbasketball.ca/2012_silver_fox_invitational001.htm
    --------------------------------------------
    FATHER JOHN REDMOND MEMORIAL
    ***1st: BISHOP MARROCCO ***2nd: McGuigan
    -Father John Redmond, Michael Power, Bishop Allen, Woodlands, Port Credit, Iroquois Ridge
    --------------------------------------------
    1st GL ROBERTS TOURNAMENT
    -GL Roberts
    --------------------------------------------
    MOTHER TERESA INVITATIONAL
    ***1st: St MIKES ***2nd: Eastern Commerce
    -Mother Teresa, Brampton Centennial, Henry Carr, West Humber, Jean Vanier (Toronto), Pope, Oakwood, Vaughan, Laurier, Martingrove, Northern
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 3-4: SHERIDAN CUP (Brampton)
    -Campion, Turner-Fenton, Mt Carmel, D'Youville, Notre Dame, Brampton Centennial
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 3-4: SBA SHOOTOUT @ HOOPDOME
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 3-4: FOREST CITY SHOOTOUT (HB Beal, London)
    -HB Beal, Henry Carr
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 4-5: SBA SHOOTOUT
    Wilson (Whitby), Marshall McLuhan, Lisieux, Kipling, Northview Heights, Bill Crothers, Newtonbrook, J. Clarke Richardson, Anderson (Whitby), Notre Dame (Burlington), Pope John Paul II (Scarborough), Woodbridge College, Bethune, Christ the King (Georgetown)
    Bramalea
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 9-11: MALTON COMMUNITY CLASSIC (Ascension and L. Alexander)
    -Ascension, Lincoln Alexander, Sandalwood, Bishop Allen Academy, Humberview, Oakridge (London), South College Institute (London), Christ The King (Georgetown), Judith Nyman (Brampton)
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 9-11: GUY VETRIE MEMORIAL (Sault Ste Marie)
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 10-11: WAYNE NUGENT CLASSIC (Woodbridge College)
    -Woodbridge College, St Andrews College, Redmond, Percy Johnson
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 10-11: ALL ONTARIO CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT
    -Campion, dyouville
    --------------------------------------------
    Feb 10-11: 2nd GL ROBERTS TOURNAMENT
    -GL Roberts
    --------------------------------------------


    Last edited by tart11 on Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:27 pm; edited 152 times in total
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:41 pm

    coaches, if you are hosting a tournament, listed here with the participants and I will update
    avatar
    stevelogan92
    Senior

    Number of posts : 1276
    Registration date : 2008-09-01

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by stevelogan92 on Wed Sep 28, 2011 9:12 am

    Mount Carmel is the co host of Rimrocker they are in it every year
    avatar
    Coach_A
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 1
    Registration date : 2011-09-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by Coach_A on Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:44 pm

    Which of these tournaments still have spots available as i am looking to enter my team in the most competitive ones ?
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:17 pm

    You have to contact the convenors.

    What team are you?
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by t43 on Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:56 am

    Hi Coach A...we have a few spots left available in our David Preston Memorial Tournament on Dec 15th 16th..Past winners include...Vaughn, Eastern Commerce and Pickering. You can contact us at nekkers4@yahoo.com or biffin_patricia@durham.edu.on.ca
    Thanks
    avatar
    rerun
    Senior

    Number of posts : 958
    Registration date : 2008-07-25

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by rerun on Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:57 pm

    Tart11,

    Pine Ridge is in the St. Mikes and Pinky Lewis Tourney for sure.
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Mon Oct 03, 2011 10:03 am

    2012 Silver Fox Participants

    http://www.silverfoxbasketball.ca/2012_silver_fox_invitational001.htm
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:05 pm

    We hope to have the full Rimrocker lineup set by later this week. I'm just waiting for final confirmation from two teams. I'll post it then.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 972
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by panathas on Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:31 pm

    Brampton Centennial tournament participants

    Brampton Centennial
    Fletcher's Meadow
    Central Peel
    Lincoln Alexander
    Ascension
    Montcalm (London)
    Westminster (London)
    Silverthorn
    Bill Crothers (Unionville)
    Barrie Central
    Bishop Ryan (Hamilton)
    Agape (Bahamas)


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:07 pm

    I will keep updating the first post as I get information. Its updated now. If coaches want they can also list their tournament schedule here.
    avatar
    sandemas
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 15
    Registration date : 2011-10-04

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by sandemas on Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:34 pm

    Feb 9, 10, 11: Malton Community Classic 2012 (2nd Annual)
    Hosts:
    Lincoln M. Alexander & Ascension of Our Lord
    Attending:
    Lincoln M. Alexander
    Ascension of Our Lord
    Sandalwood Heights
    Bishop Allen Academy
    Humberview
    Oakridge


    Last edited by sandemas on Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:12 am; edited 3 times in total
    avatar
    Alwaysthetruth
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 121
    Registration date : 2009-11-02

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by Alwaysthetruth on Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:45 pm

    Dates are Thursday January 12-Sunday January 15, 2012
    Confirmed teams:

    St. Michael’s
    Oakwood
    Mother Teresa
    Henry Carr
    Vaughan
    Pickering
    Pine Ridge
    Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    Cathedral (Hamilton)
    ACMT (Hamilton)
    St. Francis (St. Catharines)
    Herman (Windsor)
    St. Edmund Campion
    Martingrove
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by t43 on Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:36 pm

    hi there,
    confirmed teams so far for the David Preston tournament include J Clarke, Northern and GL Roberts,
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Mon Oct 10, 2011 4:04 pm

    dyouville tournament schedule from their website
    Nov. 4th, 5th & 6th - FHC Early Bird
    Nov. 18th & 19th - Humber Classic
    Nov. 24th, 25th & 26th - dY Early Bird
    Dec. 10th and 11th - Campion Showcase
    Dec. 19th, 20th & 21st - Citizens First Holiday Classic - Kentucky
    Dec. 29th & 30th - UWO Classic
    Jan. 13th & 14th - Silver Fox
    Feb. 4th & 5th - Sheridan Cup
    Feb. 11th & 12th - All Ontario Catholic Classic

    Campion tournament schedule from their website
    Henry Carr Early Bird (Etobicoke)
    Campion Senior Boys Showdown (Brampton)
    Xavier Senior Rimrocker (Mississauga)
    St. Mike's Tournament (Toronto)
    Sheridan Cup (Brampton)
    All-Ontario Catholic Cup (St. Catherines)

    BCSS tournament schedule from facebook page
    Pinky Lewis (Hamilton)-November 11-13, 2011
    d'Youville Classic-November 24-26, 2011
    Vaughan Classic-December 1-3, 2011
    Xavier Rimrocker-December 19-21, 2011
    BCSS Winter Classic-January 12-14, 2012
    Mother Teresa Invitational-January 19-21, 2012
    Sheridan Cup-February 3-4, 2012

    west humber tournament schedule from their coach, there is a conflict though
    Silverthorn Nike Invitational
    West Humber Invitational
    D'Youville Senior Boy's Tournament
    Vaughan S.S. Sr. Boy's Classic
    Holiday Classic
    Xavier Rim Rocker
    Motor City Roundball Classic in Beverly Hills, Michigan
    St Mikes Invitational jan 12-15
    Silver Fox Invitational jan 13-14
    Blessed Mother Teresa Invitational
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:43 pm

    HENRY CARR TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
    Early Bird Classic at Fr Henry Carr: November 3-5
    Humber College Classic: November 18-19
    Mark Walton Invitational at Cathedral High School: December 2-3
    Hawk Kreul Classic in Coral Springs, Florida: December 17-21
    Motor City Roundball Classic in Beverly Hills, Michigan: December 26-30
    St Mikes Invitational: January 12-15
    Blessed Mother Teresa Invitational: January 19-21
    Forest City Shootout at HB Beal SS: February 3-4
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:50 pm

    check first post for updates
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:55 pm

    first post has been updated
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Mon Oct 17, 2011 10:56 pm

    First post updated....
    avatar
    Jeff Giovanatti
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 2
    Registration date : 2011-10-17

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by Jeff Giovanatti on Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:54 pm

    9th Annual "Guy Vetrie Memorial" Senior Boys Basketball Tournament

    FEBRUARY 9-11, 2012

    Some highlights of the tournament include the following:

    - An “Opening Ceremonies” banquet and pasta dinner
    - A guarantee of “4” games.
    - A complimentary coaches social
    - Awards for all-stars and tournament MVP
    - Awards for champions, finalists and consolation.

    Entry fee: $325.00



    Last edited by Jeff Giovanatti on Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:14 pm; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    ballhard41
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 297
    Registration date : 2009-11-13

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by ballhard41 on Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:57 pm

    ^^ what is the date of the tournament?
    avatar
    Jeff Giovanatti
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 2
    Registration date : 2011-10-17

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by Jeff Giovanatti on Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:13 pm

    Sorry about that... I've edited it to include the date.

    FYI it's Feb 9-11, 2012
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Thu Oct 20, 2011 5:16 pm

    first post updated...
    avatar
    ballhard41
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 297
    Registration date : 2009-11-13

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by ballhard41 on Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:26 pm

    Notre Dame (Welland) Tip-off is also taking place weekend of November 10-11
    teams entered include St. Mikes (defending champs) and St. Pats from Ottawa
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results Empty Re: 2011-12 Tournament Dates-Participants-Results

    Post by tart11 on Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:58 pm

    ****FIRST POST UPDATED****

      Current date/time is Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:27 am