HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Nov 27, 2008 4:29 pm

    GROUP A
    3-0 St. Francis Xavier: SFX - Peel Central
    2-1 Pope John Paul II: PJP - Toronto Catholic East
    1-2 Emery: EME - Toronto North
    0-3 St. Joseph: SJ - Stormont-Dundas & Glengarry (Cornwall)

    GROUP B
    3-0 Father Henry Carr: FHC - Toronto Catholic West
    2-1 Father Goetz: GOE - Peel South
    1-2 Downsview: DOW - Toronto North
    0-3 Holy Cross: HCR - Kingston Area SSAA

    GROUP C
    3-0 St. Marguerite d'Youville: DYO - Peel North
    2-1 Notre Dame: ND - SOSSA Zone 3 (Welland)
    1-2 Our Lady of Mount Carmel: OLMC - Peel Central
    0-3 West Humber: WHU - Toronto West

    GROUP D
    3-0 St.Edmund Campion: CAM - Peel Central
    2-1 Martingrove: MAR - Toronto West
    1-2 J. Clarke Richardson: JCR - Durham AAAA
    0-3 Ascension: ASC - Peel North


    ====MONDAY, December 15====

    Games @ SFX
    Henry Carr 78 (Theon Reefer 25) - Father Goetz 52 (Allan Anderson 17)
    Pope John Paul II 56 (Tyrone Palmer 16) - Emery 54 (Anthoney Ottley 20) in O/T
    Downsview 68 (Jermar Jameson 21) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 58 (Greg Faulkner 26)
    St. Francis Xavier 58 (Aaron Mullings 15) - St. Joseph (Cornwall) 33 (Jordan McAllister 18 )

    Games @ Carmel
    Campion 70 (Byron Trench 29) - Martingrove 50 (Justin Bakuteka 14)
    J. Clarke Richardson 74 (Justin Jarrett 22) - Ascension 62 (Bikram Gill 20)
    d'Youville 43 (Kemeish Edwards 13) - Notre Dame (Welland) 29 (Cedric Kasongo 10)
    Mount Carmel 77 (Ese Majure-Asufo 21) - West Humber 65 (Mark Brown 17)

    ====TUESDAY, December 16====
    Please note different game times at SFX and OLMC

    Games @ SFX
    Father Goetz 87 (Jahlaine Reid 20) - Downsview 61 (Fabian Peddie 19)
    Henry Carr 72 (Josh Ogden 13) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 46 (Greg Faulkner 15)
    Pope John Paul II 54 (Negus Webster 12) - St. Joseph (Cornwall) 45 (Ricky Parisien 17)
    St. Francis Xavier 68 (Matthew Thomas & Andrew Delinac 11) - Emery 45 (Michael Obeng 11)
    Father Goetz 65 (Nazareth Long 25) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 38 (Greg Faulkner 10)
    Henry Carr 94 (Theon Reefer 16) - Downsview 68 (Jermar Jamieson 25)
    Emery 48 (Anthony Ottley 17) - St. Joseph (Cornwall) 21 (Jordan McAllister & Ricky Parisien 6)
    St. Francis Xavier 68 (Aaron Mullings 17) - Pope John Paul II 55 (Aaron McCowan 14)

    Games @ Carmel
    Campion 70 (Byron Trench 18 ) - Ascension 50 (Brian Rouse 10)
    Martingove 66 (Matthew Wright 20) - J. Clarke Richardson 64 (Leon Alexander 16)
    d'Youville 69 (Rainier Croft 17) - West Humber 37 (Mark Brown 19)
    Notre Dame (Welland) 47 (Anto Raic 21) - Mount Carmel 36 (Kelvin Muamba 10)
    Martingrove 70 (Justin Bakuteka 21) - Ascension 60 (Bikram Gill 21)
    Campion 65 (Byron Trench 16) - J. Clarke Richardson 54 (Justin Jarret 15)
    Notre Dame (Welland) 78 (Jonathon Mataya 17) - West Humber 47 (Mark Brown 19)
    d'Youville 60 (Rainier Croft 16) - Mount Carmel 51 (Brynn Baugh & Jahmari Bennet 13)

    ====WEDNESDAY, December 17====

    All games @ SFX
    Consolation Semi-Final #1: Father Goetz 74 (Ulysses Mendoza 21) - Martingrove 62 (Matthew Wright 22)
    Consolation Semi-Final #2: Notre Dame (Welland) 62 (Cedric Kasongo 17) - Poep John Paul II 55 (Dimitri Sanderson 15)

    Championship Semi-Final #1: d'Youville 53 (Kemeish Edwards 18 ) - St. Francis Xavier 33 (Aaron Mullings 10)
    Championship Semi-Final #2: Henry Carr 65 (Josh Ogden 13) - Campion 58 (Byron Trench 22)

    Consolation Final: Notre Dame (Welland) 52 (Johnathan Mataya 22) - Father Goetz 40 (Nazareth Long 10)
    Bronze Medal Final: Campion 68 (Tychon Carter 26) - St. Francis Xavier 61 (Matthew Thomas 17) in O/T
    Gold Medal Final: Henry Carr 63 (Josh Ogden 20) - d'Youville 57 (Kemeish Edwards 19)

    ==TOURNAMENT MVP==

    Josh Ogden (Henry Carr)

    ==All Star Team==
    Sean Giscombe (Henry Carr)
    Akeem Gardner (D'Youville)
    Kameish Edwards (D'Youville)
    Byron Trench (Campion)
    Matthew Thomas (Xavier)


    Last edited by Xavier Rimrocker on Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:05 pm; edited 26 times in total


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    TorontoBasketball
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 158
    Registration date : 2008-09-21

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by TorontoBasketball on Thu Nov 27, 2008 4:45 pm

    I see Campion Carr or Dyouville in the finals.


    Last edited by TorontoBasketball on Thu Nov 27, 2008 5:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Tango
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 44
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Tango on Thu Nov 27, 2008 4:56 pm

    I thought this was a 32 team tournament.
    avatar
    EYE OF A TIGER
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 161
    Registration date : 2008-07-22

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by EYE OF A TIGER on Thu Nov 27, 2008 5:28 pm

    I believe this should be the pools or very close

    POOL A:
    (#5)Father Henry Carr (Toronto Catholic)
    (HM)Father Goetz (Mississauga)
    Downsview (Toronto North)
    J. Clarke Richardson (Ajax)


    POOL B:
    (#9)Martingrove (Toronto West)
    (#16)St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga)
    (HM)Pope John Paul II (Toronto Catholic)
    Holy Cross (Kingston)


    POOL C:
    (#8)St. Edmund Campion (Brampton)
    (#14)Emery (Toronto North)
    Notre Dame (Welland)
    St. Joseph (Cornwall)


    POOL D:
    (#7)St. Marguerite d'Youville (Brampton)
    (HM)West Humber (Toronto West)
    Mount Carmel (Mississauga)
    Ascension (Mississauga)

    **** "XavierRimrocker" or anyone else what do you think?****
    West_End_Baller
    West_End_Baller
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 23
    Registration date : 2008-08-29

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by West_End_Baller on Thu Nov 27, 2008 5:48 pm

    [quote="Tango"]I thought this was a 32 team tournament.[/quote]

    I think it is the jr. tournament that has 32 teams. The seniors only have about 16.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:43 pm

    The details are in my signature.

    Senior and Lady = 16
    Junior = 32


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    Coach Bob
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 47
    Registration date : 2008-07-22

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Coach Bob on Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:02 am

    That is a good list of pools. Should be a great Tournament.
    avatar
    Eagle1
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 119
    Registration date : 2008-09-27

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Eagle1 on Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:09 am

    I could be wrong, but I don't think Rimrocker would put three Peel teams (D'youville, Ascension and Carmel) in the same division.

    Coach M
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:43 pm

    Groups and schedules are now posted.

    Coach M is correct, we would never have more teams from the same league than absolutely necessary and definitely no teams from the same division within the league.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    santa_clause
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 3
    Registration date : 2008-12-01

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by santa_clause on Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:18 pm

    do people wanting to watch the games have to pay or is it free?
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:29 pm

    There is an admission charge at Xavier.


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    skip2myloupt2
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 86
    Registration date : 2008-07-17

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by skip2myloupt2 on Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:49 am

    im looking forward to see group b and d play!
    Peel Fan
    Peel Fan
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 580
    Registration date : 2008-07-31

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Peel Fan on Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:30 am

    Looks like a Carr-d'Youville final.Should be closer than last year.
    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5426
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by HooptownGTA on Tue Dec 09, 2008 11:14 am

    A very exciting draw with a lot of good match-ups in Pool play.

    Pool A:
    I expect all the games between St.Francis Xavier, Emery and Pope to be close games going into the fourth quarter. I don't know anything about St. Joseph (Cornwall)

    Pool D:
    By far this is the toughest pool. Every team has a legit shot in coming out 1st in this pool.


    Super 16 teams involved:
    #3 d'Youville
    #5 Henry Carr
    #8 Martingrove
    #11 Campion
    #12 Emery
    St. Francis Xavier
    Father Goetz
    Ascension


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    avatar
    Coach Bob
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 47
    Registration date : 2008-07-22

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Coach Bob on Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:56 pm

    HooptownGTA is correct group D is the toughest group BY FAR (dawg fight)
    I'm sure Campion wants their top10 spot back.
    warning: watch out for Ascension!
    avatar
    EYE OF A TIGER
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 161
    Registration date : 2008-07-22

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by EYE OF A TIGER on Tue Dec 09, 2008 8:08 pm

    GROUP A

    1. Emery
    2.St. Francis Xavier
    3. Pope
    4.St.Joseph


    GROUP B

    1.Father Henry Carr
    2.Father Goetz
    3.Downsview
    4.Holy Cross


    GROUP C

    1. St. Marguerite d'Youville
    2.Notre Dame
    3.Our Lady of Mount Carmel
    4.West Humber


    Group D:

    Group D i also believe is the more superior group. This is the expectation of this Group:

    Campion over Martingrove
    Ascension over J.Clarke Richardson
    Campion over Ascension
    Martingrove over J.Clarke Richardson
    MARTINGROVE VS. ASCENSION (TIED)----WHAT DO YOU THINK?

    Group D:
    1.Campion
    2.Martingrove vs. Ascension (TIED)-----WHAT DO YOU THINK?
    4.J.Clarke Richardson
    Peel Fan
    Peel Fan
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 580
    Registration date : 2008-07-31

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Peel Fan on Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:06 pm

    I think everyone is underrating the other three groups.

    Group A: Xavier should be top-10, IMO and Emery and Pope are both top-20 teams in the GTA.

    Group B: carr is the power but Goetz, Downsview and Holy Cross (top team in the east) will be in a dog fight for second.

    Group C: d'Youville is one of the top 3 or 4 teams in the GTA; Notre Dame almost always goes to OFSAA, and Carmel only lost to top-10 Loyola by 2. JC is a bit of a unknown.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:45 pm

    Thanks to Barry Hayes at hooplife.ca for the following list:

    GROUP A
    - St. Francis Xavier: Darren Boca 6'4" F, Mathew Thomas 6'3" F, Aaron Mullings 5'11" PG
    - Emery: Kadeem Francis 5'10" G, Michael Obeng 5'6" PG, Anthony Ottley 6'5" F
    - Pope John Paul II: Martin Dixon-Green 6'3" G/F
    - St. Joseph's: Jordan McAllister 5'10" G, Kohlin Rasenberg 6'5" F, Adam Delorme 6'5" F

    GROUP B
    - Downsview: Trevor Williams 6'4" F
    - Father Goetz: Allan Anderson 5'10" G
    - Father Henry Carr: Josh Ogden 5'9" PG, Sean Giscombe 6'0" G, Theon Reefer 6'5" F
    - Holy Cross: Greg Faulkner 6'5" G/F

    GROUP C
    - Our Lady of Mount Carmel: Chris Anderson 6'3" G
    - Notre Dame (Welland): Cedric Kasongo 6'4" G/F, Tyler Warren 5'11" PG
    - St. Marguerite d'Youville: Kamran Alvi 5'11" PG, Manny Sahota 6'5" F, Kemeish Edwards 6'5" F
    - West Humber : Mark Brown 5'8" PG

    GROUP D
    - Ascension: Bryan Rouse 6'1" G
    - J. Clarke Richardson: Justin Jarrett 5'11" PG, Leon Anderson 6'3" F
    - Martingrove: Matthew Wright 6'2" PG, Justin Bakuteka 6'0" G, Stevan Manojlovic 6'4" F
    - St. Edmund Campion: Byron Trench 6'8" C, Jayden McDonald 5'10" PG, Tychon Carter-Newman 6'3" F


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Peel Fan
    Peel Fan
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 580
    Registration date : 2008-07-31

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by Peel Fan on Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:38 am

    Rimrocker Predictions

    Group A: Xavier, Emery, Pope John Paul, St. Joseph
    Group B: Carr, Goetz, Holy Cross, Downsview
    Group C: d'Youville, Notre Dame, West Humber, Carmel
    Group D: Campion, Martingrove, Ascension, J. Clarke Richardson

    Cons semi: Notre Dame over Emery and Martingrove over Goetz
    Champ semi: d'Youville over Xavier and Carr over Campion

    Cons final: Martingrove over Notre Dame
    Bronze: Xavier over Campion
    Gold: Carr over d'Youville
    avatar
    EYE OF A TIGER
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 161
    Registration date : 2008-07-22

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by EYE OF A TIGER on Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:39 pm

    Group D:

    1st place: Campion over Martingrove by 10+
    2nd place: Martingrove vs. Ascension (down to the wire)
    note: dont know much about J.Clarke Richardson
    avatar
    thechosenballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 92
    Registration date : 2008-12-13

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by thechosenballer on Sat Dec 13, 2008 10:46 pm

    [quote="Peel Fan"]I think everyone is underrating the other three groups.

    Group A: Xavier should be top-10, IMO and Emery and Pope are both top-20 teams in the GTA.

    Group B: carr is the power but Goetz, Downsview and Holy Cross (top team in the east) will be in a dog fight for second.

    Group C: d'Youville is one of the top 3 or 4 teams in the GTA; Notre Dame almost always goes to OFSAA, and Carmel only lost to top-10 Loyola by 2. JC is a bit of a unknown.[/quote]

    r u dumb Xavier is ok not top 10 Emery is better than u think did u see them at eastern holiday classic. n get f'ing real carr is obviously winning their pool downsview is .. Notre dame is alright. carmel lost to loyola by 2 n loyal is top 10. and u said emery is top 20 when emery beat Carmel by 19 in st.teresa invitational. U talk non sense. d'youville is obviously winning over dame.
    avatar
    stevelogan92
    Senior

    Number of posts : 1276
    Registration date : 2008-09-01

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by stevelogan92 on Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:25 am

    If you look at the results this year I think its safe to say this year no game is an obvious win for any team. Theres also no need to call nebody dumb.
    avatar
    thechosenballer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 92
    Registration date : 2008-12-13

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by thechosenballer on Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:07 pm

    [quote="stevelogan92"]If you look at the results this year I think its safe to say this year no game is an obvious win for any team. Theres also no need to call nebody dumb.[/quote]


    Group A: Xavier could be a game Emery (emery has been playing really well watch out)
    Group B: Carr wins easily
    Group C: d'Youville wins easily
    Group D: Campion anything can happen here Martingrove, Ascension may be a potential, J. Clarke Richardson i don't kno confused
    avatar
    AllAroundPlayer
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 26
    Registration date : 2008-09-30

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by AllAroundPlayer on Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:23 pm

    Games I'm Looking forward to watch on Day 1 mainly based on teams that are Top 16. We might see alot of changes to the list due to this tournament.

    Monday, December 15th

    Campion Vs Martin Grove
    Father Goetz Vs Henry Carr
    Emery Vs Pope John Paul II
    D'Youville Vs Notre Dame
    avatar
    OnlyTheTruth
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 157
    Registration date : 2008-12-02

    Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule Empty Re: Xavier Senior Rimrocker: Groups & Schedule

    Post by OnlyTheTruth on Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:18 pm

    I think that the winner of Group D which is probably going to be either Campion or Martingrove will pull out an upset in the championship semis against either D'youville Or Carr and head to the finals.... if not i think D'youville will be winning this tourney easily unless Carr gets there game together because after the Henry Carr tourney I think that brang there motivation down and havent been playing to there full potential...

      Current date/time is Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:46 pm