HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    avatar
    Coach_Frank
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 3
    Registration date : 2010-12-09

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Coach_Frank on Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:46 am

    Saturday, December 11, 2010

    Games @ Monsignor Percy Johnson
    2170 Kipling Avenue

    CLICK HERE FOR A MAP

    Admission is $2 for high school students, $3 for adults

    8:30 QF #1: Henry Carr 73 vs Chaminade 44
    Jamar Frgas (Chaminade) 12 Points
    Jalen Payser (Carr) 19 Points

    9:50 QF #2: Oakwood 41 vs Downsview 49
    Brody Clarke (Oakwood) 14 Points
    Adrean Brown (Downsview) 21 Points

    11:10 QF #3: Vaughan 81 vs BCSS 51
    Jawara Pedican (Vaughan) 26 points
    J. Edwards (BCSS) 12 Points

    12:30 QF #4: Pope 76 vs Goetz 58
    Cody John (Goetz) 15 Points
    Gavin Pearce (Pope) 22 Points

    2:00 SF #1: Henry Carr 51 vs. Downsview 35
    Brendan Chevanness (Carr) 15 Points
    Adrean brown (Downsview) 13 Points

    3:20 SF #2: Vaughan 58 vs Pope 68
    Jawara Pedican (Vaughan) 30 Points
    Kemar Alleyn (Pope) 16 Points


    4:40 St. Stevens 8 vs. St. Charles Garnier 13 (Elementary Exhibition Game)
    Joshua (St. Stevens) 4 Points
    Lewis (St. Charles Garnier) 6 Points

    6:30 Final: Father Henry 74 Carr vs. Pope 45


    Friday, December 10

    Games @ Johnson
    8:30 Johnson 63 vs. Kipling 66
    Ebenizer Otu (Johnson) 21 Points
    Ayub Ali (Kipling) 19 Points

    9:50 BCSS 57 vs. Oakwood 86
    Nicholas Campbell (BCSS) 18 Points
    Glenfford Miller (Oakwood) 20 Points

    12:00 Oakwood 75 vs. Kipling 51
    Glenfford Miller (Oakville) 26 Points
    Chemar Rose (Kipling) 15 Points

    1:20 Johnson 45 vs. BCSS 73
    Rakeem Brown(Johnson) 12 Points
    R. Brooks (BCSS) 21 Points

    3:30 Kipling 68 vs. BCSS 83
    Abdul Said (Kipling) 14 Points
    Justice Ofori(BCSS) 32 Points

    4:50 Johnson 22 vs. Oakwood 63
    Samuel Osei-Bonsu (Johnson) 9 Points
    Glenfford Miller (Oakwood) 14 Points

    Games @ McGuigan
    8:30 McGuigan 70 vs. Central Commerce 57
    Kwame Opoku (McGuigan) 15 Points
    Daniel Wallace (Central) 25 Points

    9:50 Pope 87 vs. D'Youville 52
    Kevon Mascoe (Pope) 29 Points
    Jerome Simpson (D'Youville) 10 Points

    12:00 Central 59 vs. Pope 86
    Kevon Williams (Central) 24 Points
    Gavin Pearce (Pope) 15 Points

    1:20 McGuigan 56 vs. D'Youville 62
    Keshorn Edwards (McGuigan) 18 Points
    Joshua Amuzu (D'Youville) 12 Points

    3:30 D'Youville 75 vs. Central Commerce 72
    Joshua Amuzu (D'Youville) 15 Points
    Kevon Williams (Central) 34 Points

    4:50 McGuigan 46 vs. Pope 79
    Christian Taylor (McGuigan) 14 Points
    Tevin Jackson (Pope) 22 Points

    Thursday, December 9

    Games @ Johnson
    8:30 Carr 97 vs. Westview 37
    Brendan Chevannes(carr) 18 Points
    Sattya Him (Westview) 10 Points

    9:50 Brebeuf 48 vs. Goetz 64
    Jermaine Hall (Brebeuf) 18 Points
    Cody John (Goetz) 15 Points

    12:00 Brebeuf 61 vs. Westview 54
    Yannick Essomba (BreBeuf) 18 Points
    Sattya Him (Westview) 18 Points

    1:20 Goetz 68 vs. Carr 81
    Cody John (Goetz) 12 Points
    Brendan Chevannes(Carr) 18 Points

    3:30 Carr 84 vs. Brebeuf 41
    Jojo Sarfo Boateng (Carr) 17 Points
    Yannick Essomba (Brebeuf) 12 Points

    4:50 Westview 57 vs. Goetz 70
    Sattya Him (Westview) 14 Points
    Mousa ElMousa(Goetz) 16 Points

    Games @ McGuigan
    8:30 Chaminade 60 vs. Vaughan 70
    Kasey Morris (Cham) 30 Points
    Tristan Smith-Newan (Vaughan) 25 Points

    9:50 J.Vanier 61 vs. Turner 63
    Samuel Ayisi (Vanier) 20 Points
    Carlos Blake (Turner) 30 Points

    12:00 Chaminade 58 vs. Turner 54
    Kasey Morris (Chaminade) 20 Points
    Seyi Sunmola (Turner) 25 Points

    1:20 Vaughan 73 vs. J.Vanier 57
    Trae Greaves (Vaughan) 15 Points
    Simon Girmay (Vanier) 25 Points

    3:30 J.Vanier 54 vs. Chaminade 80
    Jeck Lopez (Vanier) 21 Points
    Jamar Frgas (Chaminade) 23 Points

    4:50 Turner 31 vs. Vaughan 79
    Carlos Blake (Turner) 14 Points
    MJ Ambers (Vaughan) 18 Points

    Games @ Don Bosco
    8:30 Bosco 74 vs. Richview 76
    Tristan St. Lois (Bosco) 17 Points
    Shaemar Lawson (Bosco) 17 Points
    Tamar Gayle (Richview) 36 Points

    9:50 Downsview 58 vs. Xavier 37
    Adrean Brown (Downsview) 20 Points
    Trea Ivey (Xavier) 10 Points

    12:00 Richview 38 vs. Downsview 73
    Tamar Gayle (Richview) 7 Points
    Othniel Russel (Downsview) 12 Points

    1:20 Bosco 56 vs. Xavier 67
    Shaemar Lawson (Bosco) 17 Points
    Nick Barnes (Xavier) 21 Points

    3:30 Xavier 49 vs. Richview 42
    Malik Grant (Xavier) 18 Points
    Tamar Gayle (Richview) 16 Points

    4:50 Bosco 28 vs. Downsview 76
    Tristan St. Louis (Bosco) 10 Points
    Rashawn Chambers (Downsview) 12 Points

    MAPMAP


    Last edited by Coach_Frank on Sat Dec 11, 2010 7:57 pm; edited 26 times in total
    avatar
    Coach_Frank
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 3
    Registration date : 2010-12-09

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Coach_Frank on Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:37 pm

    Thanks to all the teams which have participated today!!! We are looking forward to another great day tomorrow. I will be updating all scores from here again tomorrow every few hours.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:47 pm

    Group A Winner: Henry Carr
    Group B Winner: Vaughan
    Group C Winner: Downsview

    Rank of three wild-card teams so far:

    Goetz (2-1) +3
    Chaminade (2-1) -6
    Xavier (2-1) -14

    Updated playoff schedule:

    8:30 QF #1: Henry Carr vs Wild Card 3
    9:50 QF #2: D1 vs Downsview
    11:10 QF #3: Vaughan vs Wild Card 2
    12:30 QF #4: E1 vs Wild Card 1


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by tart11 on Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:55 pm

    Thanks for doing such a great job updating the scores.
    avatar
    Coach_Frank
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 3
    Registration date : 2010-12-09

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Coach_Frank on Fri Dec 10, 2010 3:48 pm

    The Playoff matchups will be posted later this evening.
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:32 pm

    Oakwood has clinched first in group D. The other group winner, along with the ranking of the 3 wild-cards, are still to be determined. However, Goetz has already clinched a wild card spot, though their ranking is not yet determined.

    Updated playoff schedule:

    8:30 QF #1: Henry Carr vs Wild Card 3
    9:50 QF #2: Oakwood vs Downsview
    11:10 QF #3: Vaughan vs Wild Card 2
    12:30 QF #4: E1 vs Wild Card 1


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:21 pm

    Four wild-card teams are now known and the current rank is:

    Goetz (2-1) +3
    BCSS (2-1) -1
    Chaminade (2-1) -6
    Xavier (2-1) -14

    Xavier is eliminated from playoff contention while Goetz and BCSS are guaranteed to play tomorrow.

    If Pope beats McGuigan then Pope will win group E the final wild-card ranking will be:

    Wild card 1: Goetz (2-1) +3
    Wild card 2: BCSS (2-1) -1
    Wild card 3: Chaminade (2-1) -6
    Eliminated: Xavier (2-1) -14
    Eliminated: D'Youville (2-1) -29

    If McGuigan beats Pope then there will be a three way tie for first in group E and we'll break that tie first before ranking wild card teams.




    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Fri Dec 10, 2010 6:26 pm

    PLayoff Schedule on Saturday

    ALL GAMES ARE AT MSGR. JOHNSON (2170 KIPLING AVE.)

    8:30 QF #1: Henry Carr vs Chaminade
    9:50 QF #2: Oakwood vs Downsview
    11:10 QF #3: Vaughan vs BCSS
    12:30 QF #4: Pope vs Goetz

    2:00 SF #1: QF 1 vs QF 2
    3:20 SF #2: QF 3 vs QF 4
    4:40 Middle School Exhibition Game

    6:30 Final: SF Winners


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    TheAWatch
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 16
    Registration date : 2009-08-10

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by TheAWatch on Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:15 pm

    .


    Last edited by TheAWatch on Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Mr Bean
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 131
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Mr Bean on Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:02 am

    Who won?
    avatar
    TheAWatch
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 16
    Registration date : 2009-08-10

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by TheAWatch on Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:26 pm

    FHC won.
    Father Henry Carr 74 (Chrristian Hewitt 15, Brendan Chevannes 17) vs. Pope 45 (Jordan Hamilton 20)
    Tournament MVP's
    FHC: Brendan Chevannes
    PJPII: Tevaun Jackson
    avatar
    Mr Bean
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 131
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Mr Bean on Fri Dec 24, 2010 5:16 pm

    That score is a bit lopsided. I am assuming Lincoln Samuels did not play. Is FHC that good?
    avatar
    steve.nash1
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 144
    Registration date : 2009-01-11

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by steve.nash1 on Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:27 am

    Carr has been a very good jr team for many years. For some reason it doesn't carry over into the sr team when those players move up.
    Not sure if Lincoln Samuels played in this tournament.




    avatar
    Mr Bean
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 131
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by Mr Bean on Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:09 am

    Leave it to steve.nash1 to take a shot. You are pathetic. I am well aware that Carr's jr team has been strong. So has their sr team though. The issue is that many of those jrs do not move up, but go to prep schools. Can someone give an accurate number of how mnany have gone prep from individual schools? As usual, we have an ignorant old man taking shots behind a Hooptown name.
    avatar
    jt
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 333
    Registration date : 2010-01-09

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by jt on Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:59 pm

    Thats good that Carr's juniors don't move up, everyone knows there senior team aint done anything in years and DEFINITELY wont do anything this year either.

    We all know Carr steals their juniors from PEEL and rest of t dot so it serves them right when they leave.

    This year Tevin Findlay, Tyler Ennis, Josh Bel (all PEEL players left) and so now your BEST players on junior are Christian Hewitt, Brendan Chevannes, Lincoln Samuels and Jaylen Poyser who are ALL PEEL players once again. It will serve u good when they bail on the senior team.

    wow i never seen a school like carr that is so obessed with Peel why don't you guys recruit own talent from The Rex nuff ballers there???
    avatar
    TrueTalkz50
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 393
    Age : 30
    Registration date : 2010-05-01

    Hoop It Up 2010 - Final Empty Re: Hoop It Up 2010 - Final

    Post by TrueTalkz50 on Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:11 pm

    Im preety sure the carr senior team last year did ok considering all the starters went somewhere with basketball post secondary wise wicth is good.

      Current date/time is Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:44 pm