HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Vic Juzenas Invitational

    Share
    avatar
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5371
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Vic Juzenas Invitational

    Post by HooptownGTA on Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:43 pm

    Vic Juzenas Invitational - hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
    November 15-17, 2018

    Pool A: Orillia, Notre Dame (Brampton), Columbia College
    Pool B: Eastwood (Kitchener), Brampton Centennial, Loyola (Oakville)
    Pool C: Holy Trinity (Oakville), Silverthorn, O'Gorman (Timmins)
    Pool D: Cathedral (Hamilton), Garth Webb, Bishop Reding
    Pool E: King's Christian, Hillfield (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington)
    Pool F: Northern (Sarnia), St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville), Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster)
    Pool G: St. Benedict (Cambridge), Corpus Christi, Loyola (Mississauga)
    Pool H: HB Beal (London), Christ the King, Notre Dame (Burlington)

    Thursday November 15, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    Brampton Centennial 57 (Jackson Kelly 18) - Loyola (Oakville) 52 (Latrell O'Neill 16)
    Notre Dame (Brampton) 68 (Lear Watson 17) - Colombia (Hamilton) 51 (Yenoshina Makanjuola 18)
    Eastwood (Kitchener) 65 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 32) - Loyola (Oakville) 50 (Iverson Chong 13)
    Orillia 58 - Colombia (Hamilton) 47
    Eastwood (Kitchener) 52 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 20) - Brampton Centennial 40 (Kevonte Marksman 15)
    Orillia 55 - Notre Dame (Brampton) 49

    Friday November 16, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    Assumption (Burlington) 55 - Hillfield (Hamilton) 51
    Holy Trinity (Oakville) 59 - O'Gorman (Timmins) 30
    King's Christian 64 - Hillfield (Hamilton) 62
    Holy Trinity (Oakville) 72 - Silverthorn 49
    King's Christian 65 - Assumption (Burlington) 47
    O'Gorman (Timmins) 47 (Patrick Gilbert 13) - Silverthorn 45 (Haro Issa 19)

    Friday November 16, 2018 at St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Gym 1
    St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 65 (Riley Curtis 31) - Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster) 53 (Brandon Bernardo 23)
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 88 (Bishop Harris & Malcolm Maganda 15) - Bishop Reding 35 (Jamal Moore-Lang 16)
    St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 76 (Riley Curtis 23) - Northern (Sarnia) 56 (Tristan Haagsma 17)
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 92 (Nathan Bilamu 25) - Garth Webb 61
    Northern (Sarnia) 77 (Jaden Ogorek 19) - Bishop Tonnos (Lui Picone 13)
    Garth Webb 69 (Mickey Griffiths 14) - Bishop Reding 58 (Caesar Feng & Greg Moroie 10)

    Friday November 16, 2018 at St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Gym 2
    Notre Dame (Burlington) 58 (Jake Wiznierski 17) - Christ the King 51 (Cameron Zanolla 14)
    Corpus Christi 57 (M. Zhukas 15) - Loyola (Mississauga) 56 (Joshua Delfin 17)
    HB Beal (London) 65 (Shaedon Sharpe 18) - Notre Dame (Burlington) 44 (T. McGee 15)
    St. Benedict (Cambridge) 51 - Corpus Christi 34
    HB Beal (London) 73 (Shaedon Sharpe 28) - Christ the King 61 (Johnny Vrdoljak 31)
    St. Benedict (Cambridge) 64 (Trent Johnson 24) - Loyola (Mississauga) 38 (V. Ford, Y. Abdo, G. Adap 8)

    Saturday November 17, 2018

    Friendly:
    Columbia (Hamilton) 53 (Y. Makanjuola 10) - Loyola (Oakville) 49 (L. O'Neal 21)
    10:25am - Hillfield (Hamilton) vs Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
    11:50am - Loyola (Mississauga) vs Christ the King @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
    1:15pm - Silverthorn vs Bishop Reding @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)

    Championship Quarter-finals:
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 75 (Trevor Morris 20) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 69
    St. Benedict (Cambridge) 61 (T. Johnson 15) - HB Beal (London) 59 (Shaedon Sharpe 21)
    Eastwood (Kitchener) 60 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 29) - Orillia 36
    QF4: 10:25am - King's Christian vs St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

    Consolation Semi-finals #1:
    CSF1: 11:50am - O'Gorman (Timmins) vs Garth Webb @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    CSF2: 11:50am - Notre Dame (Brampton) vs Brampton Centennial @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

    Consolation Semi-finals #2:
    CSF3: 1:15pm - Assumption (Burlington) vs Northern (Sarnia) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
    CSF4: 1:15pm - Corpus Christi vs Norte Dame (Burlington) @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

    Championship Semi-finals:
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 59 (Josh Coward 20) - St. Benedict (Cambridge) 50 (Ben Mascarenties 15)
    Eastwood (Kitchener) 68 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 22) - St. Thomas Aquinas 61 (Riley Curtis 25)

    Consolation Final #1: 4:05pm - WCSF1 vs WCSF2 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    Consolation Final #2: 5:30pm - WCSF3 vs WCSF4 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)

    Championship Final: Cathedral (Hamilton) 68 - Eastwood (Kitchener) 50

    Tournament MVP: Nathan Bilamu (Cathedral Hamilton)
    Tournament All-Stars:
    Trent Johnson (St. Benedict Cambridge)
    Chris Sagl (St. Thomas Aquinas Oakville)
    Ladera Ujullu Obang (Eastwood Kitchener)
    JJ Adigun (Eastwood Kitchener)
    Josh Coward (Cathedral Hamilton)


    Last edited by HooptownGTA on Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:05 pm; edited 34 times in total


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    avatar
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5371
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Re: Vic Juzenas Invitational

    Post by HooptownGTA on Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:24 am

    Thursday November 15, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)

    Brampton Centennial 57 (Jackson Kelly 18) - Loyola (Oakville) 52 (Latrell O'Neill 16)

    Notre Dame (Brampton) 68 (Lear Watson 17) - Colombia (Hamilton) 51 (Yenoshina Makanjuola 18)


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    avatar
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5371
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Re: Vic Juzenas Invitational

    Post by HooptownGTA on Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:25 am

    Friday November 16

    St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 65 (Riley Curtis 31) - Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster) 53 (Brandon Bernardo 23)
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 88 (Bishop Harris & Malcolm Maganda 15) - Bishop Reding 35 (Jamal Moore-Lang 16)
    Corpus Christi 57 (M. Zhukas 15) - Loyola (Mississauga) 56 (Joshua Delfin 17)
    Notre Dame (Burlington) 58 (Jake Wiznierski 17) - Christ the King 51 (Cameron Zanolla 14)
    St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 76 (Riley Curtis 23) - Northern (Sarnia) 56 (Tristan Haagsma 17)
    HB Beal (London) 65 (Shaedon 18) - Notre Dame (Burlington) 44 (T. McGee 15)
    Northern (Sarnia) 77 (Jaden Ogorek 19) - Bishop Tonnos (Lui Picone 13)
    HB Beal (London) 73 (Shaedon 28) - Christ the King 61 (Johnny Vrdoljak 31)
    St. Benedict (Cambridge) 64 (Trent Johnson 24) - Loyola (Mississauga) 38 (V. Ford, Y. Abdo, G. Adap 8)
    Garth Webb 69 (Mickey Griffiths 14) - Bishop Reding 58 (Caesar Feng & Greg Moroie 10)
    O'Gorman (Timmins) 47 (Patrick Gilbert 13) - Silverthorn 45 (Haro Issa 19)
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 92 (Nathan Bilamu 25) - Garth Webb 61


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    avatar
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5371
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Re: Vic Juzenas Invitational

    Post by HooptownGTA on Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:21 pm

    Saturday November 17, 2018

    Friendly:
    Columbia (Hamilton) 53 (Y. Makanjuola 10) - Loyola (Oakville) 49 (L. O'Neal 21)

    Championship Quarter-finals:
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 75 (Trevor Morris 20) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 69
    St. Benedict (Cambridge) 61 (T. Johnson 15) - HB Beal (London) 59 (Shaedon Sharpe 21)
    Eastwood (Kitchener) 60 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 29) - Orillia 36

    Championship Semi-finals:
    Cathedral (Hamilton) 59 (Josh Coward 20) - St. Benedict (Cambridge) 50 (Ben Mascarenties 15)
    Eastwood (Kitchener) 68 (Ladera Ujullu Obang 22) - St. Thomas Aquinas 61 (Riley Curtis 25)


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta

      Current date/time is Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:42 am