HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    CALL OF THE WILD @ David Suzuki S.S. (RESULTS)

    Share
    avatar
    Grizzlies Coach
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 32
    Registration date : 2013-09-12

    CALL OF THE WILD @ David Suzuki S.S. (RESULTS)

    Post by Grizzlies Coach on Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:17 pm

    CALL OF THE WILD! Powered by Biosteel

    THURSDAY FEB 8th @ DAVID SUZUKI S.S. @ ST. MARTIN S.S.

    G1 9:00am David Suzuki GRIZZLIES 82 (Christian Brazel 16, Dominque Dennis 13) vs Centre Dufferin ROYALS 65 (Mark Taylor 25, Dorian Jeffrey-Jones 16)
    G2 10:20am Mayfield MAVERICKS 62 (Brandon Miller 17, Robert Morton 16) vs Bramalea BRONCOS 67 (Mekhi Parnell 21, Osayi Osaghae 23)
    G3 11:40am Centre Dufferin ROYALS 69 (Mark Taylor 26, Brandon Powell 11) Mayfield MAVERICKS 55 (Evan Chabot 17, Joel Chabot 13)
    G4 1:00pm David Suzuki GRIZZLIES 91 (Kameron David 28, Kareem Hodgson 17, Dominique Dennis 33) vs Bramalea BRONCOS 71 (Shemar Nelson 12, Mekhi Parnell 20, Keon Morrison 12)
    G5 2:20pm Fort Richmond CENTURIONS 57 (John Olukoju 14, Emanuel Adesida 12) vs Humberview HUSKIES 31 (Eric Wiehe 9)
    G6 3:40pm Thomas A. Stewart GRIFFINS 34 (Mark Nicolson 8 ) vs Brampton Centennial BUCKS 77 (Lakvir Sidhu 12, Dejon Saunders 14)
    G7 5:00pm Humberview HUSKIES 64 (Nick Falconi 14, Claye Paton 13, Mehtab Grewal 13) vs Thomas A. Stewart GRIFFINS 46 (Brett Jenkins 7)
    G8 6:20pm Fort Richmond CENTURIONS 34 (Josh Adesida 7) vs Brampton Centennial BUCKS 70 (Shy Grant 15, Dejon Saunders 16)

    THURSDAY FEB 8th @ ST. MARTIN S.S.

    G9 9:00am St. Martin MUSTANGS 66 (Mase Taylor 15, Mariya Logaskandaraj 25) vs Waterdown WARRIORS 63 (Zach Henessey 21, Kyle Krist 19)
    G10 10:20am D’Youville PANTHERS 79 (Jahkeem Sylvester 15, Alvin Onabolu 11) vs Frank Hayden HUSKIES 39 (Priyan Mistry 15)
    G11 11:40am Waterdown WARRIORS 48 (Zach Henessey 15, Kyle Krist 17) vs Frank Hayden HUSKIES 73 (Randap Thandi 12, Priyan Mistry 16)
    G12 1:00pm St. Martin MUSTANGS 41 (Yohann-Axel Sam 13) vs D’Youville PANTHERS 83 (Alvin Onabolu 13, Kyle Soodeen 31, Clinton Arigbre-Owusu 14)
    G13 2:20pm Thomson TITANS 46 (Ashorni Thomas 16, Jalen Nagil 10) vs Louise Arbour EAGLES 70 (Kaiandre Clarke 16, Rahim Charles 28)
    G14 3:40pm Resurrection PHOENIX 43 (Mahier Mohamed 26) vs Glenforest GRYPHONS 49 (Aidan Harris 10, Moody Qasim 11)
    G15 5:00pm Thomson TITANS 45 (A. Thomas 15, J. Nagil 12, J. Bell 12) vs Resurrection PHOENIX 45 (Mahier Mohamed 27)
    G16 6:20pm Louise Arbour EAGLES 99 (D. Blough 14, R. Charles 17) vs Glenforest GRYPHONS 71 (Moody Qasim 31, Bleart Zedavullahi 12)

    FRIDAY FEB 9th
    Unsuccessful teams in their second game on Thursday (Both Championship & Consolation Side of the Bracket) will play their 3rd friendly game on Friday.

    G17 12:00pm Thomas A. Stewart GRIFFINS 58 (Kal Sager 16, Mark Nicolson 10) vs Waterdown WARRIORS54 (Zach Henessey 12, Kyle Krist 24)
    G18 1:20pm Bramalea BRONCOS 70 (Marcus Parnell 17, Shermar 16, Mekhi Parnell 18) vs St. Marting MUSTANGS 58 (Shaun Taylo 20)
    G19 2:40pm Mayfield MAVERICKS 71 (Brandon Miller 26, Robert Morton 12) vs Glenforest GRYPHONS 68 (Bleart Zednullahi 21, Jaelen Isip 22)
    G20 4:00pm Fort Richmond CENTURIONS 63 (Eman Adesida 12, John Olukoju 27) vs Resurrection PHOENIX 64 (Mahier Mohamed 36, Jaxon Matcheskiu 12)

    SATURDAY FEB 10th [There Will Be a $2 Charge for All Spectators! Children 12 & Under Are Free!]
    Consolation & Championship Playoffs!

    G21 9:00am d'Youville PANTHERS 82 (Alvin Onabolu 10, Clinton Arigbre-Owusu 17) vs Louise Arbour EAGLES 64 ( MJ Bofah 12,
    Kaiandre Clarke 14, Karanpreet Dhindsa 15) (Championship Semi-Finals)
    G22 10:20am David Suzuki GRIZZLIES 77 (Kameron David 31, Dominique Dennis 22) vs Brampton Centennial BUCKS 69 (Tajay Williams 12, Shy Grant 31) (Championship Semi-Finals)
    G23 11:40am Centre Dufferin ROYALS (FORFEIT) 0 vs Humberview HUSKIES 20 (Consolation Semi-Finals)
    G24 1:00pm Frank J. Hayden HUSKIES 58 (Priyan Mistry 26) vs Thomson TITANS 73 (Jalen NAgil 17, Ashorni Thomas 16) (Consolation Semi-Finals)
    G25 2:20pm CALL OF THE WILD CHAMPIONSHIP (d'Youville PANTHERS 52 (Rashaan Tapper 14, Alvin Onabolu 22) vs David Suzuki GRIZZLIES 62 (Kameron David 17, Dominique Dennis 17))
    G26 3:40pm CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP (Humberview HUSKIES 35 Eric Wiehe 14, Jayden Mungal 11) vs Thomson TITANS 54 Jalen Nagil 11, Ashorni Thomas 16)

    David Suzuki GRIZZLIES are the TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

    Thomson TITANS are the CONSOLATION CHAMPIONS

    CALL OF THE WILD ALL STAR 2nd TEAM
    Zach Henessey 16 ppg (Waterdown WARRIORS)
    Kyle Krist 24 ppg (Waterdown WARRIORS)
    Mekhi Parnell 19.6 ppg (Bramalea BRONCOS)
    John Olukoju 16 ppg (Fort Richmond CENTURIONS)
    Kaiandre Clarke 13.3 ppg (Louise Arbour EAGLES)
    Priyan Mistry 19 ppg (Frank J. Hayden HUSKIES)
    Jalen Nagil 12.5 ppg (Thomson TITANS)

    CALL OF THE WILD ALL STAR 1st TEAM
    Mahier Mohamed 29.6 ppg (Resurrection PHOENIX)
    Shy Grant 19 ppg (Brampton Centennial BUCKS)
    Dominique Dennis 21.25 ppg (David Suzuki GRIZZLIES)
    Kareem Hodgson 10 ppg (David Suzuki GRIZZLIES)
    Kameron David 20.5 ppg (David Suzuki GRIZZLIES)
    Alvin Onabolu 14 ppg (d'Youville PANTHERS)
    Ashorni Thomas 15.75 ppg (Thomson TITANS)

    PARTICIPATING TEAMS
    1. David Suzuki GRIZZLIES (Brampton West, ROPSSAA TIER 1)
    2. St. Martin MUSTANGS (Mississauga South, ROPSSAA TIER 2)
    3. Mayfield MAVERICKS (Brampton North, ROPSSAA TIER 2)
    4. Bramalea BRONCOS (Brampton Central, ROPSSAA TIER 1)
    5. Centre Dufferin ROYALS (Shelburne, CWOSSA)
    6. Humberview HUSKIES (Bolton, ROPSSAA TIER 2)
    7. Fort Richmond CENTURIONS (Winnipeg)
    8 . Thomas A. Stewart GRIFFINS (Peterborough, COSSA)
    9. Thomson C.I. TITANS (Toronto, TDSB TIER 1)
    10. D'Youville PANTHERS (Brampton North, ROPSSAA TIER 1)
    11. Glenforest GRYPHONS (Mississauga East, ROPSSAA TIER 2)
    12. Resurrection PHOENIX (Kitchener, CWOSSA TIER 1)
    13. Frank J Hayden HUSKIES (Oakville, GHAC TIER 1)
    14. Waterdown WARRIORS (Waterdown, SOSSA)
    15. Louise Arbour EAGLES (Brampton, ROPSSAA Tier 2)
    16. Brampton Centennial BUCKS (Brampton, ROPSSAA TIER 1)[/b][/b]


    Last edited by Grizzlies Coach on Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:41 pm; edited 61 times in total
    avatar
    Grizzlies Coach
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 32
    Registration date : 2013-09-12

    Re: CALL OF THE WILD @ David Suzuki S.S. (RESULTS)

    Post by Grizzlies Coach on Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:04 am

    CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

    2014
    Championship:  Newmarket RAIDERS defeated St. Marcellinus SPIRIT (80-76)
    Consolation:  Maple TIMBERWOLVES defeated Bill Crothers COLTS (82-71)

    2015
    Championship:  St. Thomas More KNIGHTS defeated Assumption CRUSADERS (71-57)
    Consolation: Resurrection PHOENIX defeated Heart Lake HURRICANES (71-36)

    2016
    Championship: Cardinal Ambrozic RIVERHAWKS defeated Resurrection PHOENIX (73-59)
    Consolation: Christ the King JAGUARS defeated Nelson LORDS (63-62)

    2017
    Championship: St. Martin MUSTANGS defeated Christ the King JAGUARS (59-51)
    Consolation: Thomson TITANS defeated the Waterdown WARRIORS (90-84)

    2018
    Championship: David Suzuki GRIZZLIES defeated d'Youville PANTHERS (62-52)
    Consolation: Thomson TITANS defeated the Humberview HUSKIES (54-35)



    Last edited by Grizzlies Coach on Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Grizzlies Coach
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 32
    Registration date : 2013-09-12

    Re: CALL OF THE WILD @ David Suzuki S.S. (RESULTS)

    Post by Grizzlies Coach on Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:56 pm

    avatar
    Grizzlies Coach
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 32
    Registration date : 2013-09-12

    Re: CALL OF THE WILD @ David Suzuki S.S. (RESULTS)

    Post by Grizzlies Coach on Thu Feb 08, 2018 8:27 pm

    All friday scores have been updated
    avatar
    Grizzlies Coach
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 32
    Registration date : 2013-09-12

    Re: CALL OF THE WILD @ David Suzuki S.S. (RESULTS)

    Post by Grizzlies Coach on Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:48 pm

    all saturday scores have been updated

      Current date/time is Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:18 pm