HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Share

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:15 am

    2016 FGMT DRAW


    Thursday December 15th

    Game 1       10:00 am         Metro Prep  64 (Daniel Caldwell 14)  vs Silverthorn  49 (Luka Andreic & Nikola Malejevic 11 each)
    Game 2       11:30 pm         Weston 53 (Frank Gyamfi 17)  vs   Bishop Morocco 44 (Denzel Smallwood 13)
    Game 3        1:00 pm          Jarvis 64 (Shemar  Brown 21)  vs   Brebeuf  83 (R. Ocampo 30)            
    Game 4        2:30 pm             Central Toronto  68 (Kevin Otoo 30)  vs   Downsview 67 (David Walker 21)
    Game 5         4:00 pm         Silverthorn   64 (Luka Andreic 17)   vs Weston  59 (Frank Gyamfi 18)
    Game 6          5:30 pm        Metro Prep 83 (Mike Demagus 20) vs Bishop Morocco 30 (William Charles 10)
    Game 7          7:00 pm         Jarvis  51 (Shemar Brown 14)  vs   Central Toronto Academy 61 (Josh Sales 14)
    Game 8          8:30 pm         Brebeuf  59 (R. Wolfe 22) vs   Downsview 76 (David Walker 22)


    Friday December 16th

    Game 9        10:00 am          Erindale 62 (Hafith Meallin 23)  vs   Dante A.  42 (Samson Marzon 8 )
    Game 10      11:30 am          Central Peel 66 (T.J. Nelson-King 22)  vs   Beal (London)  56 (Tyler Green 11)
    Game 11       1:00   pm         Lisgar (Ottawa) 30 (Adam    19)  vs   J. Clarke 62 (Jason Hinds 13)
    Game 12        2:30 pm          J.F. Ross 71 (Curtis Gordon 27)  vs   Lawrence Park 69 (Sean Wayne 32)
    Game 13         4:00 pm         Dante A. 37 (S. Vil 8 )   vs   Central Peel  78  (Owen Salmon 25)
    Game 14          5:30 pm        Erindale  42   vs   Beal 41
    Game 15           7:00 pm       Lisgar   vs   J.F. Ross
    Game 16            8:30 pm      J. Clarke   vs  Lawrence Park

    Saturday December 17th

    Game 17       10:00 am       Weston 63 (John Dixon 22)  vs   Jarvis 66 (Shemar Brown 27)
    Game 18        11:30 am      Bishop Morocco 38   vs   Brebeuf  59
    Game 19         1:00 pm       Dante A.  46  vs   Lisgar  42
    Game 20        2:30 pm        Lawrence Park  58  vs   Jarvis 67
    Game 21        4:00 pm        Silverthorn   56  vs   Central Toronto Academy   60
    Game 22         5:30 pm        Metro Prep  83  vs   Downsview  69
    Game 23         7:00 pm        Central Peel 63 (T.J. Nelson-King 23) vs   J.F. Ross 87 (Curtis Gordon 29)
    Game 24          8:30 pm        Erindale  42  vs   J. Clarke  46

    Sunday December 18th

    Game 25          9:00 am       Central Toronto Academy 66 (Kevin Otoo 20)   vs   J.F. Ross 67    (Khaled Djko 21) (Semi’s)
    Game 26         10:30 am      Metro Prep 73 (Marko Mitrovic 23)  vs   J. Clarke  61 (Fabian Jenneto 19)  (Semi’s)
    Game 27          1 pm              Central Toronto  47 (Josh Sales 13)  vs     J. Clarke   65  (Fabian Jenneto 27)
    Game 28          2:30 pm        JF Ross   vs  Metro Prep  (Championship)


    Champions
    Finalists
    3rd Place    J. Clarke


    Last edited by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:23 pm; edited 32 times in total

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:16 am

    There will be a $5 charge per day for spectators. All proceeds go to the Frankie Gyamfi Scholarship. Children under 12 are free.

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Wed Dec 14, 2016 10:24 am

    Entry fee for fans coming to watch the FGMT.

    There will be a $5 entry fee to get in per day or a non perishable food item.

    thank ahead of time.

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:09 pm

    Great action this morning Weston up 10 at half time vs Bishop Morocco. Two exciting young teams

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:38 pm

    Great day of action on Day 1 with one more game to go. Tourney is a go for tomorrow. We are looking forward to some great action.

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sat Dec 17, 2016 10:30 am

    Day 3 action on the way. Beal unable to make it down due to weather in London, but Jarvis will fill in for the 2:30 pm vs Lawrence Park.

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:34 am

    Semi Final #1 Players of the Game

    J.F. Ross #21 Jack Rickers

    Central Toronto Academy #13 Josh Sales

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 12:14 pm

    Players of the Game - Semi Final #2

    Marko Mitrovic - Metro Prep

    Fabian Jenneto - J. Clarke

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 12:16 pm

    The Bronze Medal and Championship Game will be lived streamed starting at 1 pm at the link below

    http://www.georgebrown.ca/livestream.html

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:17 pm

    Players of the Game - Bronze Medal

    Central Toronto Academy #9 Ahmed Kurdi

    J. Clarke #23 Constantine Francis

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:18 pm

    Albert DaSilva Award

    Presented to a coach who embodies dedication and leadership.

    Michael McFetters - J. Clarke

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:19 pm

    Frankie Gyamfi Award Winner

    Presented to the player who embodies dedication and leadership.

    Josh Sales - Central Toronto Academy

    GBHUSKIES
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 123
    Registration date : 2013-04-06

    Re: Frankie Gyamfi Memorial

    Post by GBHUSKIES on Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:20 pm

    Tournament All Stars

    1. #5 Kevin Otoo - Central Toronto Academy
    2. #5 Fabian Jenneto - J. Clarke

      Current date/time is Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:16 am