HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 969
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS Empty 2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Wed Mar 09, 2016 5:01 pm

    The following students will participate in the JUNIOR PEEL ALL STAR game.
    -BRING YOUR OWN SHORTS'
    -BRING $35 if you haven't all ready paid.

    Team WHITE:

    Kobe Elvis, Campion
    Charles Bediako, St Marcellinus
    Christian Brazel, Suzuki
    Lorenzo Barbieri, Brampton Centennial
    A.J Nelson-King, Central Peel
    Zai Ali, Brampton Centennial
    Kevonte Marksman, Brampton Centennial
    Jackson Kelly, Brampton Centennial
    Gabriel Liwag, St.Joan of Arc
    Paolo Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
    Filipe Vau, Pocock
    Jalen Shirley, D'Youville
     

    Team: Black

    Destin Croft, Cardinal Ambrozic
    Dimron Phillips, St. Roch
    Chris Cichocki, Goetz
    Oumar Idriss, Campion
    Christian Morgan, Cardinal Ambrozic
    Shayan Haque, D’Youville
    Jalen Roberts, D'Youville
    Rasheed Rose, St.Augustine
    Patrick Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
    Mitchell Hlady, Joan of Arc
    Covaun Armstrong, Campion
    Dave Morante, St.Martins
    __________________________________________________
    PEEL ALL STAR GAME INFORMATION
    -Wednesday April 5 at Sheridan College (Brampton Campus)
    - 6 pm-JUNIOR game
    - 8 pm-SENIOR game
    -Will be presenting the following awards as well: Players of the Game, Mr. Peel Basketball, Top Prospect, Academic Award.

    TICKETS are $5 at the door for adults, $2 for HS students and free for kids 12 and under.
    __________________________________________________________________

    CONTACT:
    elias.pahis@peelsb.com
    @bcssbasketball
    __________________________________________________________________
    2015 VIDEO AND RECAP
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kP7M1dWK_xQ
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IE7nTasLnrw
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/5562153-buzzer-beater-wins-all-star-game/

    2014 RECAP:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/4457240-peel-s-top-basketball-talent-showcased-at-sheridan/
    http://northpolehoops.com/2014/04/08/2014-peel-all-star-rosters-released/#.VPeuwS6fYsI

    2013 RECAP:
    http://northpolehoops.com/2013/04/10/peel-has-talent/#.VPeteS6fYsI
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3073262-all-stars-shine-at-hoops-showcase/

    2012 RECAP:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3076492-hoops-all-stars-work-overtime/

    2011 RECAP:
    http://northpolehoops.com/2011/04/14/peel-region-all-stars-take-flight/#.VPeuJi6fYsI
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3071083-periana-named-mr-basketball-at-all-star-game/

    2010:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3091137-basketball-all-stars-named/

    2009:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3094560-basketball-stars-set-to-shine-at-sheridan/
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3075042-north-squads-win-battle-of-all-stars/

    ______________________________________________________
    Mr PEEL BASKETBALL
    2016: Clythus Griffith, St Joseph
    2015: CJ Bennett, Campion
    2014: Trevon Mollison, Notre Dame
    2013: James Agyeman, D'Youville
    2012: Cassidy Ryan, Mt Carmel
    2011: Dylan Periana, D'Youville

    TOP PEEL PROSPECT
    2016: Joel Brown, Campion
    2015: Rowan Barrett Jr, St Marcellinius

    SR Academic Award
    2016: Kareem Elliott, Ambrozic
    2015: Freddy Ibrahim, Goetz

    JR Academic Award
    2016: Noah Wharton, St Marcellinus
    2015: Joel Brown, Campion
    ______________________________________________________

    Over 70 ALUMNI of the this event have gone on to play at the next level, below are a few.
    Anthony Bennett (Cleveland Cavs, NBA)
    Manny Sahota (Cornell/UofT, NCAA/CIS)
    Jahmal Jones (Ryerson, CIS)
    Nick Madray (Binghamton, NCAA)
    Gilbert Gyamfi (JUCO, NCAA D2)
    Matthew Taylor (NMSU, NCAA)
    Daniel Tulloch (York, CIS)
    Alex Campbell (Niagara/Windsor, OCAA/CIS)
    Andrew Stephenson (Sheridan, OCAA)
    Paul Williams (Sheridan, OCAA)
    Dylan Periana (Sheridan, OCAA)
    James Ageymang (LAurier/UNBC, CIS)
    Ashton Stephenson (Niagara/UCB, OCAA/CIS)
    Denzell Taylor (Old Dominion, NCAA)
    Marko Pirovic (Maine, NCAA)
    Kedar Wright (UBC, CIS)
    Donnovan Hastings (JUCO)
    Jovan Leamy (Lyndenwood, NCAA D2)
    Jaylan Morgan (Williston, JUCO)
    Richard Iheadindu (York, CIS)
    Jordan Clennon (JUCO, Winnipeg, CIS)
    Khalid Abdel-Gabar (Sheridan, Windsor OCAA.CIS)
    Michael Selkridge (Sheridan, OCAA)
    Tychon Carter (Laurentian, CIS)
    Juwon Grannum (Ryerson, CIS)
    Kashrell Lawrence (Dalhousie, CIS)
    Shaq Keith (JUCO)
    Reilly Reid (Assumption, NCAA D2)
    Allister Chisholm (Delta, NCAA D2)
    Bikram Gill (Ball State, NCAA)
    Cassidy Ryan (Canisius, NCAA)
    Kenny Ejim (JUCO)
    Marcos Clennon (Nipissing, CIS)
    Marcus Lewis (Nipissing, CIS)
    Jayvon Lake (Loyalist, OCAA)
    David Aromolaran (Laurentian, CIS)
    Marcus Anderson, (Carleton, CIS)
    CJ Bennett (Humber, OCAA)
    Trevon Mollison (St Clair/Humber, OCAA)
    DamiAnn Prehay (Tallahassee, JUCO)
    Emmanuel Ansah (New Mexico, JUCO)
    Josiah Riley (New Mexico, JUCO)
    Nicholas McDonald (New Mexico, JUCO)
    Freddy Ibrahim (Tampa, NCAA D2)
    Nicholas Campbell (Sheridan, OCAA)
    Jemol Edwards (Sheridan, OCAA)
    Omar Shiddo (Western, CIS)
    Michael Asemota (Brock, CIS)
    Shamar Lewis (Hagerstown, JUCO)
    Keshon Montague (Pacific, NCAA I)


    Last edited by panathas on Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:13 pm; edited 7 times in total


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 969
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS Empty Re: 2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:04 am

    Team WHITE:

    Kobe Elvis, Campion
    Charles Bediako, St Marcellinus
    Christian Brazel, Suzuki
    Lorenzo Barbieri, Brampton Centennial
    A.J Nelson-King, Central Peel
    Zai Ali, Brampton Centennial
    Kevonte Marksman, Brampton Centennial
    Jackson Kelly, Brampton Centennial
    Gabriel Liwag, St.Joan of Arc
    Paolo Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
    Filipe Vau, Pocock
    Jalen Shirley, D'Youville


    Team: Black

    Destin Croft, Cardinal Ambrozic
    Dimron Phillips, St. Roch
    Chris Cichocki, Goetz
    Oumar Idriss, Campion
    Christian Morgan, Cardinal Ambrozic
    Shayan Haque, D’Youville
    Jalen Roberts, D'Youville
    Rasheed Rose, St.Augustine
    Patrick Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
    Mitchell Hlady, Joan of Arc
    Covaun Armstrong, Campion
    Dave Morante, St.Martins


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 969
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS Empty Re: 2017 PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:11 pm

    2017 JUNIOR participants are on the first post.


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63

      Current date/time is Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:31 pm