HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Wayne Nugent Classic

    Coach Osmond
    Coach Osmond
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 183
    Registration date : 2008-09-21

    Wayne Nugent Classic Empty Wayne Nugent Classic

    Post by Coach Osmond on Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:09 pm

    8th Annual Wayne Nugent Classic - hosted by Woodbridge College
    February 5-6, 2016

    Fri Feb 5/16‎

    @Woodbridge C‎ollege
    Game #1-10:00am Maple 79 (Jerrel Campbell 17) vs Thistletown 68 (Yusuf Abdi 13)
    Game #2 -11:15‎am St. Andrew's College 67 (Jacob Edwards 23) vs Etobicoke 58 (Mohamud Hassan 16)
    Game #3 -12:30pm Fr. John Redmond 48 (Audrius Azubalis, Admir Omeragic 17 vs Runnymede 26 (Leroy Buckley 11)
    Game #4 -1:45pm Woodbridge College 53 (Jagdeep Singh 26) vs Holy Cross (Kingston) 57 (Sam Pierson 19)

    Game #9 -3:00pm Maple 62 (Jerrel Campbell 21) vs St. Andrew's College 63 (Jonathan Filipopoulous 22)
    Game #10 -4:15pm Thistletown 58 (Jordan Ottey 14) vs Etobicoke 50 (Khalid Ismail 17)
    Game #11 -5:30pm Fr John Redmond 75 (Audrius Azubalis 24) vs Holy Cross (Kingston) 61 (Clay Taylor 14)
    Game #12 -6:45pm‎ Runnymede 67 (Chevon Taylor 14) vs Woodbridge College‎ 61 (Jagdeep Singh 28)

    @Emily Carr‎
    Game #5 -10:00am‎ Martingrove 54  (Imran Gambari 18) vs Fr. Leo Austin 46 (Lloydelle Noel 17)
    Game #6 -11:15‎am‎ Bayview 52 (Rohan Malhotra 25) vs Msgr Percy Johnson 33 (Joey Telesca 8)
    Game #7 -12:30pm‎ Grand River (Kitchener) 47 (Miro Ilev 17) vs James Cardinal McGuigan 39 (Rickey Ricketts 12)
    Game #8 -1:45pm‎ Emily Carr 54 (Delano Chin-See 11) vs Lisgar (Ottawa) 55 (Markus Roper 21)

    Game #13 -3:00pm Martingrove 48 (Marquis Lynch 14) vs Bayview 51 (Rohan Malhotra 21)
    Game #14 -4:15pm‎ Fr Leo Austin 74 (Elijah Sandy 18) vs Msgr Percy Johnson 56 (Joey Telesca 18)
    Game #15 -5:30pm Grand River (Kitchener) 76 (Miro Ilev 16) vs Lisgar (Ottawa) 37 (Markus Roper 11)
    Game #16 -6:45pm James Cardinal McGuigan 74 (Rickey Ricketts 18) vs Emily Carr‎‎ 45 (Armend Osmani 16)

    Sat‎ Feb 6/16

    @Emily Carr
    Consolation Semi #1 Thistletown 57 (Mohamed Ali 18) vs James Cardinal McGuigan 60 (E.J. Perez 16)

    Consolation Semi #2 - Runnymede 27 (Leroy Buckley 7) vs Fr. Leo Austin 75 (Andre Cruz 24)

    Friendly - Etobicoke 61 (Nathan Adriano 20) vs Emily Carr 42 (Tajmar Peters 14)
    Friendly - Woodbridge College 73 (Mohamed Asser 37) vs Msgr Percy Johnson 69 (Joey Telesca 32)  

    Consolation Final -‎ James Cardinal McGuigan 60 (Rickey Ricketts 15) vs Fr. Leo Austin 49 (Elijah Sandy19)


    @Woodbridge College‎
    Championship Semi #1‎ - St Andrew's College 56 (Jacob Edwards 15) vs Grand River (Kitchener) 63 (Miro Ilev 28)

    Championship Semi #2 - ‎Fr John Redmond 41 (Audrius Azubalis 20) vs Bayview 59 (Rohan Malhotra 24)

    Friendly - Maple 58 (Usama Shakeel 19) vs Lisgar (Ottawa) 38 (Josh Massella 16)
    Friendly - Holy Cross (Kingston) 52 (Sam Pierson 25) vs Martingrove 72 (Dominic Bakuteka 30)

    Bronze Medal - St. Andrew's College 56 (Jacob Edwards 14) vs Fr John Redmond 49 (Audrius Azubalis 20)

    Gold Medal -4:30pm Grand River (Kitchener) 70 (Waday Hamad 19) vs Bayview‎ 53 (Taylor Shelton 12)

    All-Stars & MVP

    St Andrew's College -Jacob Edwards
    ‎Fr John Redmond - Audrius Azubalis
    Bayview - Rohan Malhotra
    Bayview - Josh Drakes
    Grand River (Kitchener) - Waday Hamad

    MVP - Grand River (Kitchener) Miro Ilev


    Last edited by Coach Osmond on Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:00 pm; edited 8 times in total
    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5447
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Wayne Nugent Classic Empty Re: Wayne Nugent Classic

    Post by HooptownGTA on Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:34 pm

    Results are posted.


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5447
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Wayne Nugent Classic Empty Re: Wayne Nugent Classic

    Post by HooptownGTA on Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:37 pm

    Championship Semi #1:‎ St Andrew's College 56 (Jacob Edwards 15) - Grand River (Kitchener) 63 (Miro Ilev 28)

    Championship Semi #2: Father Redmond 41 (Audrius Azubalis 20) - Bayview 59 (Rohan Malhotra 24)

    Friendly: Maple 58 (Usama Shakeel 19) - Lisgar (Ottawa) 38 (Josh Massella 16)


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5447
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Wayne Nugent Classic Empty Re: Wayne Nugent Classic

    Post by HooptownGTA on Sat Feb 06, 2016 3:05 pm

    Friendly: Martingrove 72 (Dominic Bakuteka 30) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 52 (Sam Pierson 25)


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    Coach Osmond
    Coach Osmond
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 183
    Registration date : 2008-09-21

    Wayne Nugent Classic Empty Re: Wayne Nugent Classic

    Post by Coach Osmond on Sat Feb 06, 2016 5:05 pm

    Half
    Grand River 35 vs Bayview 32
    avatar
    Rockland Nation
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 13
    Registration date : 2016-03-11

    Wayne Nugent Classic Empty Re: Wayne Nugent Classic

    Post by Rockland Nation on Sun May 15, 2016 10:02 pm

    Coach Osmond wrote:8th Annual Wayne Nugent Classic - hosted by Woodbridge College
    February 5-6, 2016

    Fri Feb 5/16‎

    @Woodbridge C‎ollege
    Game #1-10:00am Maple 79 (Jerrel Campbell 17) vs Thistletown 68 (Yusuf Abdi 13)
    Game #2 -11:15‎am St. Andrew's College 67 (Jacob Edwards 23) vs Etobicoke 58 (Mohamud Hassan 16)
    Game #3 -12:30pm Fr. John Redmond 48 (Audrius Azubalis, Admir Omeragic 17 vs Runnymede 26 (Leroy Buckley 11)
    Game #4 -1:45pm Woodbridge College 53 (Jagdeep Singh 26) vs Holy Cross (Kingston) 57 (Sam Pierson 19)

    Game #9 -3:00pm Maple 62 (Jerrel Campbell 21) vs St. Andrew's College 63 (Jonathan Filipopoulous 22)
    Game #10 -4:15pm Thistletown 58 (Jordan Ottey 14) vs Etobicoke 50 (Khalid Ismail 17)
    Game #11 -5:30pm Fr John Redmond 75 (Audrius Azubalis 24) vs Holy Cross (Kingston) 61 (Clay Taylor 14)
    Game #12 -6:45pm‎ Runnymede 67 (Chevon Taylor 14) vs Woodbridge College‎ 61 (Jagdeep Singh 28)

    @Emily Carr‎
    Game #5 -10:00am‎ Martingrove 54  (Imran Gambari 18) vs Fr. Leo Austin 46 (Lloydelle Noel 17)
    Game #6 -11:15‎am‎ Bayview 52 (Rohan Malhotra 25) vs Msgr Percy Johnson 33 (Joey Telesca Cool
    Game #7 -12:30pm‎ Grand River (Kitchener) 47 (Miro Ilev 17) vs James Cardinal McGuigan 39 (Rickey Ricketts 12)
    Game #8 -1:45pm‎ Emily Carr 54 (Delano Chin-See 11) vs Lisgar (Ottawa) 55 (Markus Roper 21)

    Game #13 -3:00pm Martingrove 48 (Marquis Lynch 14) vs Bayview 51 (Rohan Malhotra 21)
    Game #14 -4:15pm‎ Fr Leo Austin 74 (Elijah Sandy 18) vs Msgr Percy Johnson 56 (Joey Telesca 18)
    Game #15 -5:30pm Grand River (Kitchener) 76 (Miro Ilev 16) vs Lisgar (Ottawa) 37 (Markus Roper 11)
    Game #16 -6:45pm James Cardinal McGuigan 74 (Rickey Ricketts 18) vs Emily Carr‎‎ 45 (Armend Osmani 16)

    Sat‎ Feb 6/16

    @Emily Carr
    Consolation Semi #1 Thistletown 57 (Mohamed Ali 18) vs James Cardinal McGuigan 60 (E.J. Perez 16)

    Consolation Semi #2 - Runnymede 27 (Leroy Buckley 7) vs Fr. Leo Austin 75 (Andre Cruz 24)

    Friendly - Etobicoke 61 (Nathan Adriano 20) vs Emily Carr 42 (Tajmar Peters 14)
    Friendly - Woodbridge College 73 (Mohamed Asser 37 Shocked ) vs Msgr Percy Johnson 69 (Joey Telesca 32)  

    Consolation Final -‎ James Cardinal McGuigan 60 (Rickey Ricketts 15) vs Fr. Leo Austin 49 (Elijah Sandy19)


    @Woodbridge College‎
    Championship Semi #1‎ - St Andrew's College 56 (Jacob Edwards 15) vs Grand River (Kitchener) 63 (Miro Ilev 28)

    Championship Semi #2 - ‎Fr John Redmond 41 (Audrius Azubalis 20) vs Bayview 59 (Rohan Malhotra 24)

    Friendly - Maple 58 (Usama Shakeel 19) vs Lisgar (Ottawa) 38 (Josh Massella 16)
    Friendly - Holy Cross (Kingston) 52 (Sam Pierson 25) vs Martingrove 72 (Dominic Bakuteka 30)

    Bronze Medal - St. Andrew's College 56 (Jacob Edwards 14) vs Fr John Redmond 49 (Audrius Azubalis 20)

    Gold Medal -4:30pm Grand River (Kitchener) 70 (Waday Hamad 19) vs Bayview‎ 53 (Taylor Shelton 12)

    All-Stars & MVP

    St Andrew's College -Jacob Edwards
    ‎Fr John Redmond - Audrius Azubalis
    Bayview - Rohan Malhotra
    Bayview - Josh Drakes
    Grand River (Kitchener) - Waday Hamad

    MVP - Grand River (Kitchener) Miro Ilev

      Current date/time is Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:25 pm