HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by t43 on Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:19 pm

    Greetings,

     Pine Ridge is once again hosting it's annual elementary  Intermediate boys tournament. This years date is Tuesday, February 2nd, 2016, for the entire day.

    3 games guaranteed
    Includes lunch and drink
    12 team tournament
    Prizes and awards for winning team and MVP's/All-Stars

    Registration is $185.00 per team - we already have several confirmed teams from last year and there are only a few spots left. If you want to bring your team then please dont delay in registering.

    For further information or to confirm your spot please contact nekkers4@yahoo.ca or patricia.biffin@ddsb.ca

    Pine Ridge Secondary School
    Pickering


    Last edited by t43 on Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:31 am; edited 5 times in total
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty Re: 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by t43 on Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:07 am

    Confirmed Teams include:

    Ormiston PS
    Bayview PS
    Lakeside PS
    Dr SJ Philips
    AG Bell
    Sunderland PS
    Highbush PS
    Fallingbrook PS
    Sir Samuel Steele PS

    2 more teams are in the process of confirming today. Please contact us ASAP if you want the last spot.

    Thanks
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty Re: 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by t43 on Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:38 am

    Confirmed list of teams are as follows:

    Glengrove PS
    Ormiston PS
    Bayview PS
    Lakeside PS
    Dr SJ Philips
    AG Bell
    Sunderalnd PS
    Highbush PS
    Sir Samuel Steele PS
    Beaverton PS
    Michaelle Jean PS
    Julie Payette PS
    Valley Farm PS
    Walter E Harris PS

    We have decided to expand the tournament to a 16 team format for this year, as the demand is so high. If you are waiting to confirm please email us promptly so we can add you to the last two spots.

    Draw to be released shortly...stay tuned


    Last edited by t43 on Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:28 am; edited 3 times in total
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty Re: 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by t43 on Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:03 am

    Valley Farm PS has been added to the list of confirmed schools.
    Coach Clement
    Coach Clement
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5294
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty Re: 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by Coach Clement on Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:07 am

    Looks like a great field!

    Expanding to 16 teams is awesome to hear! Very Happy


    _________________
    "If you want to play then practice, if you want to win then practice harder."
    "Winners find a way; losers find an excuse."
    "A true teammate knows it's not about being better than one another, but making one another better."
    Follow me on twitter: @coachclement
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty Re: 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by t43 on Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:31 am

    2016 Pine Ridge Elementary Basketball
    Tournament
    February 2nd 2016

    POOL A                    POOL B               POOL C          POOL D
    Walter E Harris      Beaverton              A.G. Bell         Glengrove
    Sunderland           Lakeside               Valley Farm       Bayview Hts
    Dr. S. J Phillips     Julie Payettell          HighBush          Sir Sam Steele

    TOP TWO SEEDS IN THE TOURNAMENT
    Ormiston and Michelle Jean

    Game #Time Small Gym                      Large Gym
    1  8:30 am C1 vs. C2                           D1 vs. D2
    2  9:10 am A1 vs. A2                           B1 vs. B2
    3  9:50 am D3 vs. D1                           C1 vs. C3
    4 10:30 am A3 vs. A2                          Ormiston vs. Michelle Jean
    5  11:10 am B3 vs. B1                         C2 vs. C3
    6  11:50 am D3 vs. D2                         A1 vs. A3
    7  12:30 pm B2 vs. B3                         Ormiston vs. Winner Pool A
    8  1:10 pm 3rd pool C vs. 3rd pool D    Michelle Jean vs Winner Pool B
    9  1:50 pm 3rd pool A vs. 3rd pool B      win gm. 7b vs. Pool C winner
    10 2:30 pm 2nd pool C vs. 2nd pool D      win gm. 8b vs. Pool D winner

    3:15 pm Small Gym 2nd Pool A v. 2nd Pool B
    3:15 PM  BIG GYM           CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  
                                     Winner of game 9 vs. winner of game 10

    ALL GAMES WILL BE TWO 16 MINUTE HALVES AND THE LAST 2 MIN OF THE 2ND HALF WILL BE STOP TIME
    avatar
    t43
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 156
    Registration date : 2008-09-23

    7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule Empty Re: 7th Elem Tourney @ Pine Ridge SS Schedule

    Post by t43 on Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:05 pm

    Sorry for the delay in results, here are the results from the tourney:

    S Steele 38 vs Valley Farm 40
    Julie Payette 19 vs Michaelle Jean 40
    Lakeside 14 vs Julie Payette 42
    Ormiston 51 vs AG Bell 44
    Ormiston 40 vs SJ Philips 25
    SJ Philips 40 vs WE Harris 14
    S Steele 33 vs Bayview 50
    Highbush 43 vs Valleyfarm 39
    Julie Payette 38 vs Beaverton 10
    Sunderland 17 vs SJ Philips 47
    S Steele 31 vs Glengrove 38
    Sunderland 22 vs WE Harris 30
    AG Bell 48 vs Valley Farm 32
    Bayview 46 vs Glengrove 45
    Highbush 29 vs AG Bell 42
    Lakeside 31 vs Sunderland 14
    Lakeside 15 vs WE Harris 16
    Highbush 34 vs Glengrove 50
    Bayview 28 vs Michelle Jean 32
    Sunderland 44 vs Beaverton 26

    FINALS
    Michelle Jean 47 vs Ormiston 52

    Congratulations to Ormiston on taking the Championship of the 7th Annual Elementary Tournament.
    We look forward to seeing you all again next year! Cheers

      Current date/time is Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:13 pm