HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by tart11 on Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:30 pm

    I've seen most teams.
    Roch is solid number 1.

    1) Roch
    2) St Joseph
    3) DYouville
    4) Marcy
    5) campion
    6) Xavier
    7) ambrozic
    Cool Brampton centennial
    9) Goetz
    10) Joan of arc

    Ambrozic has to play campion, BCSS, ROCH IN four days. That's hard. I see winner of BCSS/Ambrozic game finishing 4th. and the 5th team in the north I think is better then the 4th team in south which should be arc or Goetz. I think 5 teams can qualify from one division if they get ranked higher then the team that finishes 5th.
    avatar
    Gnganinja
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 176
    Registration date : 2014-12-16

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Gnganinja on Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:58 pm

    Seeding plays a part and not sure how much they take hooptown serious but marcy will be ahead of dy cause of this ranking plus head to head matchup. Battle for that 1 ofsaa spot will be grueling
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by tart11 on Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:22 pm

    1) Roch
    2) St Joseph
    3) Marcy
    4) Dyouville
    5) Ambrozic
    6) Campion
    7) Xavier
    Cool Goetz
    9) BCSS
    10) Joan of Arc

    All these teams are in the play-offs...standing will be solidified end of this week.

    First round will have 7 vs 10, 8 vs 9

    winners advance to quarter-finals.
    avatar
    tart11
    Senior

    Number of posts : 937
    Registration date : 2008-11-29

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by tart11 on Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:00 pm

    Final standings

    St roch 9-0
    Dyouville 7-2
    Campion 7-2
    Ambrozic 6-3
    Brampton Centennial 5-4

    St Joseph 8-1
    Marcy 8-1
    Xavier 6-3
    Goetz 5-4
    Joan of Arc 5-4

    So the standings should be very similar to this:

    1) St Roch
    2) St Joseph
    3) Marcy
    4) Dyouville
    5) Campion
    6) Xavier
    7) Ambrozic
    Cool Goetz
    9) Brampton Centennial
    10) Joan of Arc

    In first round 7 vs 10 and 8 vs 9. Winners advance to play the top 2 seeds.
    avatar
    Gnganinja
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 176
    Registration date : 2014-12-16

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Gnganinja on Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:12 am

    Ambro and BCSS advance to the quarters
    Xavier Rimrocker
    Xavier Rimrocker
    All-Star

    Number of posts : 2073
    Registration date : 2008-07-26

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Xavier Rimrocker on Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:00 pm

    Tier 1 playoff seeding:

    1. St. Roch
    2. St. Joseph
    3. St. Marcellinus
    4. St. Marguerite d'Youville
    5. St. Edmund Campion
    6. St. Francis Xavier
    7. Cardinal Ambrozic
    8. Father Goetz
    9. Brampton Centennial
    10. St. Joan of Arc

    Feb 18: 7 vs 10, 8 vs 9
    Feb 23: 1 vs 8/9, 2 vs 7/10, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5
    Feb 26: Semi-Finals
    Feb 29: Championship at Sheridan


    _________________
    Dec 14-16: 2018 Xavier Senior & Junior Rimrocker


    2018 Senior Rimrocker Champions: St. Francis Xavier
    2018 Junior Rimrocker Champions: St. Marguerite d'Youville
    avatar
    Gnganinja
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 176
    Registration date : 2014-12-16

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Gnganinja on Wed Feb 17, 2016 12:56 am

    I feel ambrozic will win and face St. Joe's and Roch will face BCSS

    Marcy over Xavier
    DY over Campion
    Roch over Bcss
    Joe's over Ambrozic

    Roch vs DY should be interesting next friday if that's how it goes down
    avatar
    Prime Time
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 343
    Registration date : 2008-09-09

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Prime Time on Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:58 pm

    [quote="Gnganinja"]I feel ambrozic will win and face St. Joe's and Roch will face BCSS

    Marcy over Xavier
    DY over Campion
    Roch over Bcss
    Joe's over Ambrozic

    Roch vs DY should be interesting next friday if that's how it goes down [/quote]

    Marcy, DY, Roch, and Ambrosic will win today.
    avatar
    Gnganinja
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 176
    Registration date : 2014-12-16

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Gnganinja on Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:01 pm

    ROCH LOST
    avatar
    Gnganinja
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 176
    Registration date : 2014-12-16

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Gnganinja on Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:59 pm

    Goetz wins 65-58
    DY wins 85-60
    Joes wins 66-56
    Marcy wins 76-52

    Goetz @ DY
    Marcy @ Joes
    avatar
    Gnganinja
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 176
    Registration date : 2014-12-16

    PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS - Page 2 Empty Re: PEEL TIER 1 DIVISIONS AND RESULTS

    Post by Gnganinja on Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:58 am

    Apparently the semi finals are tomorrow the 25th NOT the 26th, in case anyone was going to watch

      Current date/time is Sun Dec 08, 2019 2:03 pm