HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    THE 37th ANNUAL JANE AND FINCH CLASSIC

    Share
    avatar
    Westbasketball
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 418
    Registration date : 2010-07-09

    THE 37th ANNUAL JANE AND FINCH CLASSIC

    Post by Westbasketball on Mon Jun 08, 2015 11:42 am

    THE 37th ANNUAL JANE AND FINCH CLASSIC sunny
    Toronto’s longest and most competitive basketball tournament. Come out and play against the best talent from the GTA at the 37th Annual Jane and Finch Classic – Increase the Peace Basketball Tournament. (ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED ON FULL SIZE GYM FLOOR)


    HISTORY & TOURNAMENT SUMMARY

    Historically, this tournament dates back to the 1978, held at Westview C.S. and Humber College during that vibrant 80’s and later solely at Westview C.S. in the 90’s. In the new millennium, the Jane and Finch tournament changed venues from local schools in the community to York University and was clearly the best tournament in the city. Some of the most influential and talented athletes in North America participate in this highly prestigious event - The Finch tournament included talented young athletics such as Chris Webber, Robert 'Tractor' Traylor, Glen ‘Big Dog’ Roberson and others over the years. Basketball fans and players alike look forward to this event held in the grass roots community of west end finch. Now back at the local schools within the community; the Jane and Finch - “Increase the Peace” basketball Classic will surely be an event you do not want to miss this summer.

    WHAT WE WILL ACHIEVE
    The theme for this event will be REAL (Respect, Everyone and Life) and of course have fun!!!

    DATES: AUG 6TH, 7TH, 8TH, AND – 9TH

    LOCATIONS: St. Basil The Great College; James Cardinal McGuigan, Archbishop Romero ect (ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED ON FULL SIZE GYM FLOOR. ABSOLUTELY NO HALF COURT GAMES)

    Clips from the past:


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jW_jv2BfVJ0 (Jane and Finch March Insanity Invitational 2015)

    https://youtu.be/K6KX7cuXYoA (Anthony Bennett Homecoming back to the Jane and Finch Community)

    https://youtu.be/twQd4EMI-4Q (Jane and Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Coach Phil Dixon (Wolverines) and player of the game - 18 u -2015)

    https://youtu.be/zNT07he0ZtY (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with WC2P Coach Anthony & Player of the game - 13 u - 2015)

    https://youtu.be/wJVZOEuwg7w (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Coach Jordan (Etobicoke Thunder) and player of the game - 15 u)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zTsFHiPyi9o
    (Toronto and Jane & Finch's all-time great Point Guard Junior Cadougan entering the building for the Men's Semi - Final game at the Jane and Finch Classic 2012)


    https://youtu.be/w2ucC5HzKZE (Jane and Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Coach Carlos Yaaace and player of the game - 17 u -2015)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fn3EKvsM0Iw
    (Alex “Superman” Johnson warming up at the Jane and Finch Classic – 2012)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X0SiMfXlyBc
    (Tevin Findlay with a nice cross-over)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=alzlO6OXojw
    (James Sylvester with Monster Block)

    WHY THE TOURNAMENT?
    The teams will consist of middle school, high school, OBA, AAU, university, college and professional level players. This tournament is meant to set a stage for positive reinforcement; giving youth an opportunity to socialize and interact with professionals and post-secondary level players that have gone through life experiences. By cultivating positivity we hope this experience will enhance and motivate our youth who are trying to pursue careers and realize their dreams as a reality.

    TOURNAMENT STRUCTURE AND PROFILE
    For more information, please email: janeandfinchclassic@gmail.com or call 647-996-7325

    AGE CATEGORY:

    Elite Men

    Open Women

    21 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    17 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    16 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    15 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    14 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    13 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    12 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

    10 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)



    Coaches and player interviews from the Jane and Finch March Week Insanity Basketball Invitational 2015:

    https://youtu.be/_gC-p7IGjnw (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with the Coaches of Uptown and player - 14 u)

    https://youtu.be/wJVZOEuwg7w (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Coach Jordan (Etobicoke Thunder) and player of the game - 15 u)

    https://youtu.be/zNT07he0ZtY (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with WC2P Coach Anthony & Player of the game - 13 u)

    https://youtu.be/QkdXvLOUdP8 (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Hardwood Kings Coach Fitzroy Lightbody and player game - 15 u)

    https://youtu.be/xDu0eCZQxkA (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity "Peoples" Basketball Coach and player of the game 13 u)

    https://youtu.be/sX9FHm9x2IE (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Deen Up Coach and player of the game - 13 u)

    https://youtu.be/-GGjAGy0h1s (Jane and Finch March Week Insanity Interview with 2 - 0 Yaaace Coach Carlos and player of the game - 17 u)

    https://youtu.be/Oh1Pnusrpiw (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Coach Rami (Canada Elite Yaaace) and player of the game 13 u)

    https://youtu.be/T7rzmfyXfqM (Jane and Finch March Week Insanity Interview with Clarkson Coach Earl and player of the game 18 u)

    https://youtu.be/8vGfz7UXv5E (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with 2 - 0 WC2P Coach Anthony & Player of the game 13 u)

    https://youtu.be/wbCBh-zKBfI (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Interview with 2 - 0 Uptown Coach and player of the game 13 u)

    https://youtu.be/mEGHRkYGJH0 (Jane and Finch March Week Insanity interview with Yaaace and PUSH players of the game - 17 u)

    https://youtu.be/nBeIWpTz9cc (Jane & Finch March Week Insanity Tournament Coaching listen with Dash - Grassroots - 12 U)


    Last edited by Westbasketball on Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:48 am; edited 4 times in total (Reason for editing : Coaches and Player Interviews from the Jane and Finch March Week Insanity Invitational)
    avatar
    Westbasketball
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 418
    Registration date : 2010-07-09

    Re: THE 37th ANNUAL JANE AND FINCH CLASSIC

    Post by Westbasketball on Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:44 pm

    Only $3 per location to watch the games.

    17 U Pools - 9 TEAMS

    Pool A
    A.Northern Kings
    B.Motion
    C.Mississauga Wolverines

    Pool B
    D.Grassroots
    E.Canada Elite - Yaaace
    F.Cyrus

    Pool C
    G.Peoples
    H.Deen Up
    I.Markham Gators

    Friday Evening @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 8:05PM(D v. E)

    Friday Evening @Archbishop Romero:
    1. 6:00PM(B v. C)

    Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
    1. 1:35PM (H v. I)

    Saturday @James Cardinal McGuigan:
    1. 8:20PM(D v. F)

    Saturday @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 10:35AM(A v. C)
    2. 11:55AM(G v. I)
    3. 1:15PM(A v. B)
    4. 2:35PM(E v. F)

    Saturday @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    5. 6:45PM (G v. H)


    Sunday @James Cardinal McGuigan:
    1. 10:30AM (Semi-Finals) First place Pool A vs. First place Pool B {Game1}
    2. 11:45AM (Semi-Finals) First place Pool C vs. 4th seeded Team (Point spread/Wins){Game2}

    Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School
    7:40PM Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

    16 U Pools - 16 TEAMS

    Pool A
    A.Mount Dennis Boys and Girls Club
    B.RTR
    C.PYB
    D.Grassroots

    Pool B

    E.Rise Unlimited
    F.Canada Elite - Triple Balance
    G.Cyrus
    H.Toronto Terror

    Pool C
    I.Stackhouse YYZ
    J.Waterloo Wolverines
    K.Toronto Trojans
    L.RTR - B

    Pool D
    M.Push
    N.Toronto Unlimited
    O.Northern Kings
    P.Stackhouse 416

    Thursday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 5:45PM(O v. P)
    2. 7:05PM(E v. F)
    3. 8:25PM(M v. O)
    2. 9:45PM(N v. P)

    Thursday @ Archbishop Romero:
    1. 7:10PM(A v. C)
    2. 9:30PM(A v. D)

    Friday @ Archbishop Romero:
    1. 7:20PM(E v. G)

    Friday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
    1. 5:30PM(B v. C)
    2. 7:35PM(C v. D)

    Friday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 5:35PM(F v. H)
    2. 6:50PM(I v. J)

    Saturday @ Percy Johnson:
    1. 12:55PM(G v. F)
    2. 5:30PM(E v. H)
    3. 7:50PM(G v. H)

    Saturday @ Msgr Fraser College School/Regina Pacis:
    1. 1:15PM(A v. B)
    2. 5:30PM(B v. D)

    Saturday @ Don Bosco:
    1. 9:35AM(N v. O)
    2. 7:55PM(M v. N)

    Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
    1. 2:55PM (J v. K)
    2. 4:10PM (M v. P)

    Saturday @ :
    1. 11:45AM(K v. L)

    Saturday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 5:15PM(J v. L)
    2. 6:35PM(I v. K)
    4. 7:50PM(F v. G)
    5. 9:10PM(I v. L)

    Sunday @ James Cardinal McGuigan
    1. 9:20AM(Semi-Finals) Winner of Pool (A) v. Winner of Pool (B) {Game1}
    Sunday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
    2. 9:25AM(Semi-Finals) Winner of Pool (C) v. Winner of Pool (D) {Game2}

    Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    5:10PM Championship Game Winner of Game 1 v. Winner of Game 2


    15 U Pools - 8 TEAMS

    Pool A

    A.Nk Kings
    B.BMD
    C.Rise Unlimited - Playing Up
    D.Peoples

    Pool B
    E.Grassroots
    F.Team Breakdown Bright
    G.Yaaace
    H.Brampton Warriors

    Friday Evening @Percy Johnson:
    1. 6:00PM(C v. D)
    2. 7:10PM(G v. H)
    3. 8:20PM(C v. B)

    Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
    2. 9:30AM(E v. F)

    Saturday @Percy Johnson:

    1. 8:15AM(A v. D)
    3. 10:35AM(A v. B)
    4. 11:45AM(E v. H)
    5. 12:55PM (G v. F)
    6. 2:05PM Q-Finals (First Pool A v. 4th Place Pool B) {Game 1}
    8. 3:15PM Q-Finals (First Pool B v. 4th Place Pool A) {Game 2}
    9. 4:25PM Q-Finals (2nd Place Pool B v. 3rd Place Pool A) {Game 4}

    Saturday @ Don Bosco:
    7. 3:10PM Q-Finals (2nd Place Pool A v. 3rd Place Pool B) {Game 3}

    Sunday @ :
    1. 9:25AM (Semi-Finals) Winner of Game (1) v. Winner of Game (3) {Game 1}
    2. 10:35AM (Semi-Finals) Winner of Game (2) v. Winner of Game (4) {Game 2}

    Sunday @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    4:00PM Championship Game Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2


    14 U Pools - 9 TEAMS


    Pool A
    A.Etobicoke Thunder
    B.SBA
    C.Northern Kings - Skinner

    Pool B
    D.Grassroots
    E.RTR
    F.Red Swarm Elite

    Pool C

    G.Northern Kings - A
    H.PUSH
    I.Yaaace

    Friday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
    1. 6:30PM(G v. H)

    Friday @ Don Bosco:
    1. 6:00PM(D v. E)
    2. 8:30PM(B v. C)

    Saturday @ Don Bosco:
    1. 11:40AM(E v. F)
    2. 12:50AM(A v. B)
    3. 2:05PM(D v. F)
    4. 5:35PM(A v. C)

    Saturday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
    1. 5:40PM(G v. I)
    2. 7:05PM(I v. H)

    Sunday @ Don Bosco:
    1. 8:15AM Q-Finals (2nd Place Pool B v. 3rd Place Pool A) {Game 1}
    2. 9:25AM Q-Finals (2nd Place Pool A v. 3rd Place Pool B) {Game 3}

    Sunday @ Archbishop Romero:
    1. 8:15AM Q-Finals (First Place Pool A v. 4th Place Pool B) {Game 2}
    2. 9:25AM Q-Finals (First Place Pool B v. 4th Place Pool A) {Game 4}

    Sunday (Semi-Finals) @ :
    1. 11:45AM (Semi-Finals) Winner of Game (1) vs. Winner of Game (2) {Game 1}
    2. 12:55PM (Semi-Finals) Winner of (3) vs. Winner of (4) {Game 2}

    Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School
    2:50PM Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

    13 U Pools - 9 TEAMS

    Pool A
    A.Mount Dennis
    B.Uptown 416
    C.Canada Elite "Gold"

    Pool B
    D.Cyrus Elite
    E.Canada Elite "Black"
    F.PYB

    Pool C
    G.Vaughan Basketbal
    H.Wc2p
    I.Grassroots

    Thursday @ Archbishop Romero
    1. 6:00PM(A v. C)
    2. 8:20PM(A v. B)

    Friday @ :
    1. 6:00PM (H v. I)
    2. 7:10PM(E v. F)
    3. 8:20PM(G v. I)

    Saturday @ Archbishop Romero
    1. 11:55AM(B v. C)

    Saturday @ :
    1. 8:15AM(D v. F )
    2. 9:25AM(G v. H)
    3. 10:35AM(D v. E)
    4. 1:00PM(Q-Finals) First Place Pool A v. 2nd Place Pool B (Pts Spread) {Game 3}
    5. 2:05PM(Q-Finals) First Place Pool C v. 8th seeded team (Pts Spread) {Game 2}
    6. 3:15PM(Q-Finals) First Place Pool B v. 7th seeded team (Pts Spread) {Game 1}
    7. 4:25PM(Q-Finals) 2nd Place Pool A v. 2nd Place Pool C (Pts Spread) {Game 4}
    8. 5:35PM(Semi-Final) Winner of {Game 1} vs. Winner of {Game 2}
    9. 6:45PM(Semi-Final) Winner of {Game 3} vs. Winner of {Game 4}

    Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 1:40 PM Winner of {Game 1} vs. Winner of {Game 2}


    11 U Pools - 8 TEAMS


    Pool A
    A.Grassroots #1
    B.Motion
    C.Canada Elite
    D.RTR

    Pool B
    E.Grassroots #2
    F.NBA Collective
    G.Cyrus
    H.SBA

    Friday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
    1. 8:30AM(A v. B)
    2. 10:30AM(E v. F)
    3. 11:30AM(A v. D)
    4. 1:30PM(C v. D)
    5. 2:30PM(E v. H)
    6. 3:30PM(A v. C)
    7. 4:30PM(B v. D)

    Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
    1. 8:15AM(G v. H)
    2. 5:30PM(E v. G)
    3. 7:45PM(G v. F)

    Saturday @ Msgr Fraser College School/Regina Pacis:
    1. 2:20PM (F v. H)
    2. 4:35PM(C v. B)
    3. 6:45PM Free Space

    Sunday @ Msgr Fraser College School/Regina Pacis:
    1. 8:15AM (Semi-Finals) First Place Pool A v. Second Place Pool B {Game1}
    2. 9:15AM (Semi-Finals) First place Pool B v. First Place Pool A {Game2}

    Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School:
    1. 11:30AM Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

      Current date/time is Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:06 pm