HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Share
    avatar
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 960
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Wed Mar 04, 2015 8:46 pm

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WHO MADE THE PEEL SENIOR BOYS ALL STAR TEAM
    WE WILL BE HAVING A PRACTICE TOMORROW AT ST MARCELLINIUS (4-6PM), ALSO BRING $35.....YOU GET A JERSEY AND 2 TICKETS TO THE GAME.  

    IF YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO ATTEND THE PRACTICE, EMAIL ME AT ELIAS.PAHIS@PEELSB.COM


    TJ Nelson-King, Central Peel
    Rahim Ali, Notre Dame
    Cory Gardener, Notre Dame
    Tajai Smith-Williams, BCSS
    Shy Grant, BCSS
    Tyrelle Miller, St Augustine
    Denes Hegedus, Sandalwood
    Nathaniel Brown, Xavier
    Raheem Dennis, Xavier
    Ares Guerra, Xavier
    William Deheer, Ambrozic
    Destin Croft, Ambrozic
    Caleb Houstan, Marcy
    Jaden Lewin, Marcy
    Latrelle Gonzales, Marcy
    Rayshawn Scarlett, dy
    Alvin Onabolu, dy
    Jalen Roberts, dy
    Kameron David, Suzuki
    Dominique Dennis, Suzuki
    Moody Qasim, Glenforest
    Kobe Elvis, Campion

    _________________________________________
    JUNIORS

    Victor Anigbe-Osula (d'Youville)
    Malik Grant (d'Youville)
    DJ Jackson (St. Martins)
    Aaron Rhooms (St. Martins)
    Patrick Rivera (Xavier)
    Vashon Ford (Loyola)
    Demari Abdul (Cardinal Ambrozic)
    Ebube Agbaji (Cardinal Ambrozic)
    Katrel Johnson (St. Thomas Aquinas)
    Dimron Philips (St. Roch)
    Tyler Delevante (Mount Carmel)

    Team Black
    Jaylin Shirley (d'Youville) [injured]
    Humraj Grewal (d'Youville)
    Noah Findlay (Campion)
    David Uosoman (Campion)
    Ben Ezeagu (Campion)
    Paolo Rivera (Xavier)
    Tyler Murray (Xavier)
    Yohann-Axel Sam (St. Martins)
    Jaden Reyes (Cardinal Leger)
    Kevonte Marksman (BCSS)
    Dylan Fasoyiro (Mayfield)
    Malachi Smith (Fletcher's Meadow)
    ______________________________________________________

    CONTACT:
    elias.pahis@peelsb.com
    @bcssbasketball
    __________________________________________________________________

    2016 RECAP
    http://www.mississauga.com/sports-story/6455203-mississauga-guard-earns-mr-peel-basketball-honours/

    2015 VIDEO AND RECAP
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kP7M1dWK_xQ
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IE7nTasLnrw
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/5562153-buzzer-beater-wins-all-star-game/

    2014 RECAP:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/4457240-peel-s-top-basketball-talent-showcased-at-sheridan/
    http://northpolehoops.com/2014/04/08/2014-peel-all-star-rosters-released/#.VPeuwS6fYsI

    2013 RECAP:
    http://northpolehoops.com/2013/04/10/peel-has-talent/#.VPeteS6fYsI
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3073262-all-stars-shine-at-hoops-showcase/

    2012 RECAP:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3076492-hoops-all-stars-work-overtime/

    2011 RECAP:
    http://northpolehoops.com/2011/04/14/peel-region-all-stars-take-flight/#.VPeuJi6fYsI
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3071083-periana-named-mr-basketball-at-all-star-game/

    2010:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3091137-basketball-all-stars-named/

    2009:
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3094560-basketball-stars-set-to-shine-at-sheridan/
    http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3075042-north-squads-win-battle-of-all-stars/

    ______________________________________________________
    Mr PEEL BASKETBALL
    2018: Nathaniel Brown, Xavier
    2017: Vlad Lukomski, St Marcellinus
    2016: Clythus Griffith, St Joseph
    2015: CJ Bennett, Campion
    2014: Trevon Mollison, Notre Dame
    2013: James Agyeman, D'Youville
    2012: Cassidy Ryan, Mt Carmel
    2011: Dylan Periana, D'Youville

    TOP PEEL PROSPECT
    2018: Caleb Houstan, St Marcellinus
    2017: Charles Bediako, St Marcellinus
    2016: Joel Brown, Campion
    2015: Rowan Barrett Jr, St Marcellinius

    SR Academic Award
    2018: Rayshawn Scarlett, dYouville
    2017: Stephane Ingo, Ste Famille
    2016: Kareem Elliott, Cardinal Ambrozic
    2015: Freddy Ibrahim, Goetz

    JR Academic Award
    2018: Aaron Rhooms, St Martin
    2017: Jackson Kelly, Brampton Centennial
    2016: Noah Wharton, St Marcellinus
    2015: Joel Brown, Campion
    ______________________________________________________
    PEEL ALL STAR ALUMNI

    Aaron Brown,.. Brampton Centennial.., Sault (CCAA)....Sault Head Coach
    Addy Ogunye.., dYouville.., Lakehead/Nippissing (CIS)
    Adnan Begovic,.. Xavier.., Laurier (CIS)
    Ahmed Haroon.., Stephen Lewis.., Guelph (CIS)
    Alex Campbell.., Brampton Centennial.., Niagara (CCAA)/Windsor (CIS), Pro
    Alister Chisholm.., Brampton Centennial/Sandalwood,.. Hagertown (JUCO)/Delta (D2)
    Allan Anderson.., Campion,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
    Alonzo Walker.., St Augustine.., Odessa (JUCO)/Idaho State (D1)
    Amen Obano,.. Notre Dame.., Laurier (CIS)
    Andrew Stephenson.., Brampton Centennial.., Sheridan (CCAA)
    Anthony Bennett.., Brathwaite.., UNLV (D1), Cleveland (NBA)
    Anthony Loungs,.. Brampton Centennial,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
    Ashton Stephenson,.. Brampton Centennial,.. Niagara (CCAA)/Cape Breton (CIS)
    Atik Gilao.....Fletcher's Meadow......Xavier (CIS)
    Baljyot Judge.., Sandalwood,.. Ryerson (CIS)/Humber (CCAA)
    Bikram Gill,.. Ascension.., Moberley (JUCO)/Ball State (D1)
    Brian Rouse,.. Ascension.., Saint Mary’s (CIS)
    Camall Brown, ..Ascension,.. Lakeland (CCAA)
    Cassidy Ryan.., Mt Carmel,.. Canisius (D1)/Brock (CIS)
    Charles Amponsah,.. dYouville,.. Guelph (CIS)
    Chris Anderson,.. Mt Carmel,.. Ottawa (CIS)
    Chris Oppong,.. dYouville,.. Brandon (CIS)
    Clythus Griffith,.. St Joseph,.. Monroe (JUCO)
    CJ Bennett,.. Brampton Centennia/Suzuk/iCampion,.. Humber (CCAA)
    Curwin Elvis,.. Campion, ..Humber (CCAA)
    DamiAnn Prehay,.. Bramalea/dYouville,.. Western (CIS)
    Daniel Tulloch,.. Glenforest.., York (CIS)
    Daniel Passley.., St Martin.., Guelph (CIS)/Xavier (CIS)
    David Aromolaran,.. Campion,.. Laurentian (CIS)
    David Muenkat.....Cardinal Leger....Trinidad State (JUCO)
    Dimitri Lim,.. Father Goetz,.. Seneca (CCAA)
    Delano Brown, ..Aquinas, ..Fleming (CCAA)
    Denny McDonald,.. St Joan of Arc,.. JUCO/Sheridan (CCAA)/Trinity Western (CIS)/Pro
    Denzell Taylor.., Fletcher’s Meadow,.. Old Dominion (D1)
    Denzil Abrams,.. Fletcher’s Meadow.., Sheridan (CCAA)
    Deon Ejim....dYouville....UIC (D1)
    Devonte Daniels, ...Campion, ..Parkland (JUCO)
    Donnovan Hastings.., Notre Dame.., State Fair (JUCO)
    Dylan Gregory.., Campion.., Missouri Southern (D2)
    Dylan Morrison.., dYouville.., Harcum (JUCO)
    Dylan Periana,.. dYouville,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
    Elvis Owusu,.. Turner-Fenton,.. Fanshawe (CCAA)
    Emmanuel Ansah,.. Xavier,.. New Mexico (JUCO)
    Frank Agyemang.., Notre Dame,.. Lewis and Clark (JUCO)
    Freddy Ibrahim,.. Father Goetz,.. Tampa (D2)
    Gabriel Gyamfi,.. Cardinal Leger,.. Colby (JUCO)/Maryland-Eastern Shores (D1)
    Gilbert Gyamfi,.. Cardinal Leger,.. Black Hawk (JUCO)/Southwest Bapti (D2)
    Griffin Fernandes,.. Campion,.. St Lawrence (CCAA)
    Helgi Jacobsen,.. Ste Famille,.. Fanshawe (CCAA)
    Ignas Slyka,.. Ste Famille,.. Franklin and Marshall (D3)
    Ishan Virdi,.. Brampton Centennial,.. Sheridan (CCAA)/George Brown (CCAA)
    Jelin Llewellyn,.. Father Goetz,.. Princeton (D1)
    Jahmal Jones,.. Mississauga,.. Ryerson (CIS), Pro
    Jamal Pryce,.. Xavier,.. Red Deer (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
    Jamar Forde,.. Xavier,.. Laurier (CIS)
    Jamar Martin, ...Lincoln Alexander,... Navaro (JUCO)/Charleston Southern (JUCO)
    James Agyemang, ...dYouville, ...Laurier (CIS)/UNBC (CIS)
    Jaylan Morgan, ...St Augustine, ...Williston (JUCO)/Saskatchewan (CIS)
    Jayvon Lake, ...Brampton Centennial, ...Loyalist (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
    Jemol Edwards,... Brampton Centennial, ...St Clair (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
    Jonathan Arlauskas, ...Port Credit, ...McGill (CIS)
    Jonathan Wallace, ...Ascension, ....Guelph (CIS)
    Jordan Clennon,... Campion, ...West Plains (JUCO)/Winnipeg (CIS)
    Jordan Martin, ...St Marcellinus, ...Mohawk (CCAA)
    Jordon Francis, ...St Roch, ...Humber (CCAA)
    Jordon Fullerton ...Suzuki ...Western Texas (JUCO)
    Joseph Ojelade ...Central Peel ...Waterloo (CIS)
    Joseph Tubbs ...Goetz ...Thompson Rivers (CIS)
    Josiah Riley ...dYouville ...York (CIS)
    Jovan Leamy ...St Marcellinus ...Lyndenwood (NAIA)
    Justice Ofori ...Brampton Centennial ...St Clair (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
    Juwon Grannum ....St joan of Arc ...Ryerson (CIS)
    Kahleel Ellis-Garcia ....Father Goetz ...Northwest Kansas (JUCO)
    Kareem Elliott ...Ambrozic ...Laurier (CIS)
    Kashrell Lawrence ...Cardinal Leger ...Dalhousie (CIS)
    Kayode Fakomi ...Castlebrooke ...Lee (JUCO)/Ryerson (CIS)
    Kedar Wright ...Campion ...UBC (CIS)
    Kemeish Edwards... dYouville ...Ottawa (CIS)
    Kenny Ejim... St Augustine/dYouville... Kirkwood (JUCO)/Humber (CCAA)
    Keshaun Saunders...Campion....Toledo (D1)
    Keshon Montague... dYouville... Pacific (D1)/Barton (JUCO)
    Kevin Ramos ...dYouville ...Sault (CCAA)
    Khalid Abdel-Gabar ...Meadowvale ...Sheridan (CCAA)/Windsor (CIS)Pro
    Kingslee D’Silva ...Meadowvale ...Sheridan (CCAA)/Guelph (CIS)
    Lewis Diankulu ...Ste Famille ...McCook (JUCO)/Queens at Charlotte (D2)
    Manny Dosanjh ...Sandalwood ...Humber (CCAA)/Delta (D2)
    Manny Sahota ...dYouville ...Cornell (D1)/Toronto (CIS)
    Marcos Clennon ...Father Goetz ...Nippissing (CIS)
    Marcus Anderson ...Campion... Carleton (CIS)
    Marcus Lewis ...Central Peel ...Nippissing (CIS)
    Marko Pirovic ...Robert Hall ...Maine (D1)
    Matthew Taylor ...Chingacousy ...New Mexico St (D1)
    McKasey Samuels ...Cardinal Leger ...Durham (CCAA)
    Michael Asemota ...Notre Dame ...Brock (CIS)
    Michael Grasic ...Gonzaga ...University of Zagreb
    Michael Edwards ...Meadowvale ...Guelph (CIS)
    Michael Kayeye ...Ascension ...Humber (CCAA)/Brock (CIS)
    Michael Selkridge ...Notre Dame ...Sheridan (CCAA)
    Mile Pajovic ...Glenforest ...Toronto (CIS)
    Nathan Thompson ...Notre Dame ...Laurier (CIS)
    Nicholas Campbell ...Brampton Centennial ...St Clair (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
    Nicholas McDonald ...Xavier ...New Mexico (JUCO)
    Nick Madray ...Stephen Lewis ...Binghampton (D1)/Eastern Michigan (D1)
    Norville Clayton ...Chinguacousy/dYouville ...Sheridan (CCAA)
    Oge Nwoko ...St Joseph ...Concordia (CIS)
    Omar Shiddo ...Castlebrooke ...Western (CIS)
    Ovie Eyamaro ...dYouville ...Eastern Wyoming (JUCO)
    Paul Williams ...Brampton Centennial ...Sheridan (CCAA)
    Peter Boateng ...dYouville ...Simon Fraser (D2)
    Phaul Peralta...St Augustine... Phillipines
    Rasheed Weekes ...Woodlands/Xavier/St Martin ...Guelph (CIS)
    Rayon Miller ...dYouville ...New Brunswick (CIS)
    Reece Brooks ...Brampton Centennial ...Clarendon (JUCO), Albany (D1)
    Richard Iheadindu...Central Peel/Fletcher’s Meadow... York (CIS)
    Reilly Reid...Lorne Park...Assumption (D2)/Toronto (CIS)
    Romar Subban...St Roch...Sheridan (CCAA)
    Rowan Barrett Jr...St Marcellinus...Duke (D1)
    Sean Fasoyiro...Mayfield...Franklin Pierce (D2)
    Sean Miller-Moore...St Augustine...Moberley (JUCO)
    Shacier Locke...John Cabot...Cape Breton (CIS)
    Shamar Givance.....St Roch.....Evansville (D1)
    Shamar Lewis...Chingaucousy...Hagerstown (JUCO)
    Shaq Goldson...Meadowvale...York (CIS)
    Shaq Keith...Fletcher’s Meadow...Cape Breton (CIS)Indian Hills (JUCO)...Pro
    Sidney Okeke....St Marcellinus.....Trinidad State (JUCO)
    Stephane Ingo....Ste Famille....Maine (D1)
    Tamoy Lewis...Loyola...Lakeland (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
    Tarik Smith-James.....St Joan of Arc.....Lakehead (CIS)
    Terell Carr....Sandalwood....Sault (CCAA)Sheridan (CCAA)
    Theo Thomas...Ascension...Laurentian (CIS)
    Therren Shelton-Szmidt...Loyola...Middle Tennessee (D1)
    Travis Thomas.....Mayfield....Algoma (CIS)
    Trevon Mollison...Notre Dame...St Clair (CCAA)
    Tychon Carter...Campion...Laurentian (CIS)
    Tyrell Rogers...Mt Carmel...Niagara (CCAA)
    Ukasha Khan...dYouville...Western (CIS)

    Prominent former ROPSSAA players who left before the creation of an all star game, were too young to participate, or developed after they left ROPSSAA schools.
    -Sherman Hamilton.....Westwood....Virginia Commonwealth (D1)...Pro
    -Michael Meeks.....Cardinal Leger....Canisius (D1).....Pro
    -Patrick Tatham....Chinguacousy......Cleveland State (D1)....McMaster(CIS) Head coach
    -Terry Thomas.....Turner-Fenton.....SFX/Ottawa (CIS)....NBL Canada
    -Tristan Thompson....dyouville....Texas (D1)...NBA
    -Nik Stauskas.....Loyola.....Michigan (D1)...NBA
    -Andrew Nicholson.....Goetz.....St Bonaventure (D1)......NBA
    -Naz Mitrou-Long.....Goetz/St Martin.....Iowa St....NBA
    -Warren Ward......dYouville.....Ottawa (CIS).....PRO
    -Melvin Ejim.....St Augustine....Iowa St (D1)...PRO
    -Ryan Ejim....St Augustine....Humber/York/Carleton (CIS)....PRO
    -Jarryn Skeete....Cardinal Leger....Buffalo (D1)....NBL Canada
    -Stefan Jankovic.....Xavier.....Hawaii (D1)
    -Jasonn Hannibal....Port Credit....Portland (D1)
    -David Tyndale....Goetz....York (CIS)
    -Jordan Lyons....dYouville....Southern Utah (D1)
    -Eli Mitrou-Long.....Goetz....Texas (D1)
    -Jahvon Blair....Campion....Georgetown (D1)
    -Aaron Ariri.....dYouville....Troy (D1)
    -Jelani Mofford....St Roch....UNC Greensboro (D1)
    -Jemar Smith.....Brampton Centennial....Sheridan (CCAA)/Laurier (CIS)
    -D'Adrian Allen......Brampton Centennial....Southern (D1)
    -Jaz Bains.....Brampton Centennial.....SLK (OCAA)/Queen's (CIS)
    -Kaosi Ezeagu.....St Roch....Texas Western (D1)
    -Marcus Upshaw.....St Marcellinus....Acadia (CIS)


    Last edited by panathas on Thu May 31, 2018 11:53 am; edited 45 times in total


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    43 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    19 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    avatar
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 960
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Re: PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:53 pm

    2017 PEEL SR ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Josh Morgan, St Augustine
    Phaul Peralta, St Augustine
    Jaylen Baker, Notre Dame
    Tyreke Walters, Notre Dame
    Vlad Lukomski, St Marcellinus
    Jaden Lewin, St Marcellinus
    Sidney Okeke, St Marcellinus
    Kameron David, Suzuki
    Dominique Dennis, Suzuki
    TJ Nelson King, Central Peel
    Rasheed Weekes, St Martin
    Kareem Elliott, Ambrozic
    Marcus Ahmadzai, Ambrozic
    Rahim Dennis, Xavier
    Oge Nwoko, St Joseph
    Daniel Buckley, St Joseph
    Stephane Ingo, Ste Famille
    Ukasha Khan, DYouvile
    Jacob Jimenez, Aquinas
    Kamari Scott, Aquinas
    David Muenkat, Cardinal Leger
    Devonte Cappa, St Roch
    Tajay Smith-Williams, Louise Arbour
    Kenan Kababji, Joan of Arc
    Tariq Bakri Hamad, TL Kennedy


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    43 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    19 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    avatar
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 960
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Re: PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:15 pm

    First post updated.....further information to follow on tryouts


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    43 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    19 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    avatar
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 960
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Re: PEEL ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

    Post by panathas on Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:34 pm

    first post updated


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    43 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    19 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63

      Current date/time is Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:48 am