HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:29 pm

    Brebeuf, Cathedral, MacNab, Northern Pickering, Redding! All regional champions so far

    HALTON: Starts Feb 12th

    Vanier 57 vs Aquinas 64
    Redding 66 vs Kings Christian 59
    Notre Dame 81 vs Loyola 56
    Holy Trinity 81 vs Christ the King 36

    Redding 71 vs Holy Trinity 64
    Notre Dame 76 vs Aquinas 60

    FINALS: Notre Dame 60 vs Redding 65 (Tuesday 24th 4:15 Sheridan College)

    BISHOP REDDING HALTON CHAMPIONS!!!!

    TORONTO CATHOLIC (Tier 1): TBD
    East:
    O'Connor 68 33 vs McNeil 77
    Vanier 53 vs Pope 67
    Mary Ward 63 vs Newman 75
    Crawford Academy 48 vs Brebeuf 67

    Brebeuf 73 vs Newman 65
    Pope 67 vs McNeil 57


    West:
    Carr 65 vs Don Bosco 62
    Romero 50 vs St. Marys 54
    St. Basils 48 vs Johnson 52
    McLuhan 42 vs McGuigan 50

    St Mary's 49 vs Carr 45
    Johnson 36 vs McGuigan 47

    Toronto Semi Finals
    McGuigan 59 vs Pope 62
    St Marys 49 vs Brebeuf 64

    Toronto Catholic finals: Pope 59 vs St. Brebeuf 77 Feb 25th at Seneca College 10am

    BREBEUF TORONTO CATHOLIC CHAMPIONS!!!!

    TORONTO PUBLIC (Tier 1):
    NORTH
    Northview 33 vs Don Mills 63
    York Mills 33 vs Emery 62
    Westview 52 vs Newtonbrook 62
    Downsview 75 vs Victoria Park 46

    Downsview 52 vs Newtonbrook 39
    Emery 52 vs Don Mills 45

    Finals:
    Downsview 52 vs Emery 44

    DOWNSVIEW TORONTO NORTH CHAMPIONS!!

    WEST
    Quarter Finals
    Vaughan Road 49 vs West Humber 71
    Martingrove 93 vs George Harvey 45
    Silverthorn 66 vs Thistletown 51
    Runnymede 52 vs North Albion 24

    Semi Finals
    Silverthorn 49 vs West Humber 47
    Martingrove 51 vs Runnymede 33

    Finals:
    Martingrove 76 vs Silverthorn 49

    MARTINGROVE TORONTO WEST CHAMPIONS!!!!

    EAST
    Quarter Finals:
    Woburn 47 vs Porter 51
    RH King 66 vs Agincourt 72
    Lester B Pearson 99 Campbell 61
    Birchmount Park 70 vs MacDonald 64

    Semi Finals
    Pearson 67 vs Agincourn 61
    Porter 51 vs Birchmount 65

    Finals:
    Pearson 62 vs Birchmount Park 56

    PEARSON TORONTO EAST CHAMPIONS!!!

    SOUTH
    Quarter Finals:
    Central Academy 75 vs Jarvis 52
    Central Tech 88 vs Lawrence 80

    Semi-Finals
    Oakwood 77 vs Central Academy 64
    Northern 75 vs Central Tech 50

    Finals:
    Northern 60 vs Oakwood 58

    NORTHERN TORONTO SOUTH CHAMPIONS!!!

    TORONTO PUBLIC CHAMPIONSHIP

    Pearson 66 vs Downsview 64
    Northern 86 vs Martingrove 61

    Northern 81 vs Pearson 66 Finals

    NORTHERN TORONTO PUBLIC CHAMPIONS!!!

    PEEL:

    d'Youville 76 vs Ambrozic 33
    St. Augustine 66 vs St Joan of Arc 63
    Ste Famille 52 vs Xavier 76
    Roch 78 vs Goetz 51

    d'Youville vs Xavier
    Roch vs Augustine

    Finals at :  Wednesday Mar 4th 3:30

    ________ PEEL REGION CHAMPIONS!!!

    DURHAM: Starts Feb 11th

    ND Ajax 65 vs Ajax 49
    JC Richardson 68 vs Dunbarton 43
    Pickering 85 vs Maxwell 42
    Wilson 84 vs Pine Ridge 79

    Semi-Finals

    ND Ajax 52 vs Richardson 48
    Pickering 66 vs Wilson 32

    Pickering 41 vs ND 37 Ajax February 25th at Durham College 6pm

    PICKERING DURHAM REGION CHAMPIONS!!!

    YORK (Tier 1):
    Round of 24
    Woodbridge College 49 vs Thornlea 61
    Brother Andre 61 vs Bur Oak 37
    St Robert 60 vs Aurora 45


    Round of 16
    Miliken Mills 103 vs Thornlea 42
    Vanier 62 vs Bayview 48
    Crothers 58 vs Mulock 35
    Maple 62 vs Brother Andre  47
    Vaughan 72 vs St Robert 41
    McGivney 74 vs Richmondhill 47
    Sacred Heart 79 vs Richmond Green 63
    Trudeau 53 vs Denison 39

    Quarter-Finals
    Miliken Mills 83 vs Vanier 64
    Maple 67 vs Crothers 57
    Vaughan 98 vs McGivney 45
    Sacred Heart 45 vs Trudeau 38

    Miliken 47 vs Maple 66
    Vaughan 63 vs Sacred Heart 45

    Finals: Maple vs Vaughan Thursday Feb 26th at St Augustine 5pm

    _______ YORK REGION CHAMPIONS!!!

    CISAA: Starts Feb 25th

    HAMILTON PUBLIC (Starts Feb 10th)

    Saltfleet 57 vs Ancaster 32
    Glendale 75 vs Westdale 70
    MacNab 72 vs Orchard Park 33
    Sherwood 68 vs Westmount 47

    Saltfleet 62 vs Glendale 49
    MacNab 76 vs Sherwood 37

    MacNab 77 vs Saltfleet 59

    MACNAB HAMILTON PUBLIC CHAMPIONS!!!!!

    HAMILTON CATHOLIC (Starts Feb 11th)


    Brebeuf 59 vs St. Marys 46
    Cathedral 71 vs Bishop Tonnos 50
    St Thomas More 62 vs Bishop Ryan 22
    Newman 54 vs ACMT 38

    Cardinal Newman 52 vs Cathedral 60
    Brefeuf 50 vs Thomas More 54

    Cathedral 46 vs St Thomas More 44

    CATHEDRAL HAMILTON CATHOLIC CHAMPIONS!!!


    Last edited by Mu2 on Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:43 pm; edited 4 times in total
    Coach Clement
    Coach Clement
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5294
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Coach Clement on Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:48 am

    Great job of compiling all these results.


    _________________
    "If you want to play then practice, if you want to win then practice harder."
    "Winners find a way; losers find an excuse."
    "A true teammate knows it's not about being better than one another, but making one another better."
    Follow me on twitter: @coachclement
    avatar
    Prime Time
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 343
    Registration date : 2008-09-09

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Prime Time on Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:16 am

    [quote="Coach Clement"]Great job of compiling all these results.[/quote]

    I agree... great work.

    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:58 pm

    thx!

      Current date/time is Thu Dec 05, 2019 10:05 pm