HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Central Peel Jr. Boys "Griffins Classic"

    avatar
    Coach Hamilton
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 118
    Registration date : 2008-12-30

    Central Peel Jr. Boys "Griffins Classic" Empty Central Peel Jr. Boys "Griffins Classic"

    Post by Coach Hamilton on Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:05 pm

    1st Annual Central Peel Junior Boys "Griffins Classic" Basketball Tournament - Dec. 11-12, 2014

    Tournament Draw - Thursday, December 11th, 2014

    9:00 AM Game 1 – Central Peel (home) vs. Gordon Graydon (away)

    10:30 AM Game 2 – St. Michael (home) vs. Port Credit (away)

    12:00 PM Game 3 – Castlebrooke (home) vs. Ste. Famille (away)

    1:30 PM Game 4 – Louise Arbour (home) vs. Dante Alighieri (away)

    3:00 PM Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs.  Winner of Game 2

    4:30 PM Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4



    Tournament Draw - Friday, December 12th, 2014

    9:00 AM Game 7 – Loser of Game 1 vs.  Loser of Game 2

    10:30 AM Game 8 – Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4
    12:00 PM Game 9 – Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6

    1:30 PM Game 10 – Loser of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 8

    3:00 PM   Game 11 – Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8 (Consolation Final)
                                  Consolation Medal presentation (5 minutes)

    4:30 PM Game 12 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 (Championship Final)
                                 Championship and Finalist Medal presentation (5 minutes)
    avatar
    Coach Hamilton
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 118
    Registration date : 2008-12-30

    Central Peel Jr. Boys "Griffins Classic" Empty Central Peel JR. Boys "Griffins Classic" Results- Dec. 11-12

    Post by Coach Hamilton on Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:38 pm

    Griffins Classic - hosted by Central Peel - December 11-12, 2014

    Championship Final: Central Peel 77 (TJ Nelson-King 30) - Louise Arbour 67 (Jasman Sangha 26)
    Consolation Final: Ste. Famille 53 (Stephane Ingo 21) - Gordon Graydon 23 (Haider Anees Cool
    Friendly: Dante Alighieri 52 (Ereen Yonka 26) - St. Michael (Bolton) 50 (Diquan Taylor 39)

    Tournament All-Stars: TJ Nelson-King (Central Peel), Owen Salmon (Central Peel), Jasman Sangha (Louise Arbour),
    Stephane Ingo (Ste. Famille), Diquan Taylor (St. Michael Bolton)

    Pool A:
    Ste. Famille 32 (Surnois 11) - Dante Alighieri 12 (Ereen Yonka )
    Central Peel 51 (Sydney Odigie 13) - Dante Alighieri 32 (Jay-ar Carbonel 16)
    Central Peel 63 (TJ Nelson-King 26) - Ste. Famille 53 (Surnois 32)
    Pool B:
    Louise Arbour 48 (Ayaz Nasir 13) - Gordon Graydon 26 (Shayone Nadesar 10)
    St. Michael 29 (Diquan Taylor 17) - Port Credit 21 (Mattar Al-Atuni 7)
    Gordon Graydon 69 (Haider Anees 24) - Port Credit 63 (Matthew Scotfield & Mattar Al-Atuni 11)
    Louise Arbour 72 (Ayaz Nasir 17) - St. Michael 41 (Diquan Taylor 20)

      Current date/time is Thu Nov 14, 2019 4:41 am