HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    Silver & Black

    HooptownGTA
    HooptownGTA
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5447
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    Silver & Black Empty Silver & Black

    Post by HooptownGTA on Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:04 pm

    Silver & Black - hosted by Turner Fenton
    November 21-22, 2014

    First Round: Friday November 21st
    G1: Brampton Centennial 63 (Ishan Virdi 15) - Woodlands 50 (Tahla Ahmad 17)
    G2: 11:45am - Erindale vs. Central Peel
    G3: 3:45pm - Castlebrook vs. St. Thomas Aquinas
    G4: 5:00pm - St. Benedick vs. Applewood
    G5: 10:30am - Turner Fenton vs. Chinguacousy
    G6: 11:45am - Sandalwood vs. David Suzuki
    G7: 3:45pm - Stephen Lewis vs. Bishop Allen
    G8: 5:00pm - Father Redmond vs. Lorne Park

    Consolation Quarter-finals: Friday November 21st
    G9: 1:00pm - LG1 vs. LG2
    G10: 6:15pm - LG3 vs. LG4
    G11: 1:00pm - LG5 vs. LG6
    G12: 6:15pm - LG7 vs. LG8

    Championship Quarter-finals: Friday November 21st
    G13: 2:15pm - WG1 vs. WG2
    G14: 7:30pm - WG3 vs. WG4
    G15: 2:15pm - WG5 vs. WG6
    G16: 7:32pm - WG7 vs. WG8

    Other Games: Saturday November 22nd
    9:00am - LG9 vs. LG10
    9:00am - LG13 vs. LG14
    10:30am - LG11 vs. LG12
    10:30am - LG15 vs. LG16

    Consolation Semi-finals: Saturday November 22nd
    G17: 12:00pm - WG9 vs. WG10
    G18: 12:00pm - WG11 vs. WG12

    Championship Semi-finals: Saturday November 22nd
    G19: 1:30pm - WG13 vs. WG14
    G20: 1:30pm - WG15 vs. WG16

    Consolation Final: 3:00pm - WG17 vs. WG18
    Championship Final: 4:30pm - WG19 vs. WG20


    Last edited by HooptownGTA on Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:51 pm; edited 2 times in total


    _________________
    HooptownGTA - Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball.
    web site: http://hooptowngta.com
    e-mail: rick@hooptowngta.com
    Phone & Text: 647-668-6890
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/HooptownGTA
    Twitter: @HooptownGTA
    Instagram: hooptowngta
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 972
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Silver & Black Empty Re: Silver & Black

    Post by panathas on Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:00 pm

    Brampton Centennial 63 (Ishan Virdi, 15) Woodlands 50 (Tahla Ahmad, 17)

    Erindale has replaced Cardinal Ambrozic


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 972
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Silver & Black Empty Re: Silver & Black

    Post by panathas on Fri Nov 21, 2014 5:05 pm

    Aa


    Last edited by panathas on Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:26 pm; edited 5 times in total
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 972
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Silver & Black Empty Re: Silver & Black

    Post by panathas on Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:47 pm

    G7: Stephen Lewis 44 Bishop Allen 43


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
    panathas
    panathas
    Senior

    Number of posts : 972
    Registration date : 2008-08-09

    Silver & Black Empty Re: Silver & Black

    Post by panathas on Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:25 pm

    G1: Brampton Centennial 63 Woodlands 50
    G2: Erindale 57 Central Peel 53
    G3: Castlebrooke 71 Aquinas 28
    G4: St Benedick 70 Applewood 21
    G5: Chinguacousy 69 Turner Fenton 45
    G6: Sandalwood 64 Suzuki 39
    G7: Stephen Lewis 44 Bishop Allen 43
    G8: Lorne Pk 48 Redmond 44

    CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER FINALS
    G13: Brampton Centennial 81 (Harvir Virdi 22) Erindale 70 (Graham Burski, 15)
    G14: St Benedick over Castlebrooke
    G15: Chingacousy 56 Sandalwood 52
    G16: Lorne Pk over Stephen Lewis

    CONSOLATION QUARTER FINALS
    G9: Central Peel 50 Woodlands 45
    G10: Aquinas over Applewood
    G11: Suzuki 53 Turner Fenton 42
    G12: Redmond 66 Bishop Allen 52

    CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS
    Central Peel over Aquinas
    Suzuki 57 Redmond 47

    CONSOLATION FINAL
    Central Peel over Suzuki

    CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS
    Chinguacousy over Lorne Pk
    Brampton Centennial 62 (Ishan Virdi, 24) St Benedick 57(Justin Malnerich/Zubair Seyed, 12)

    CHAMPIONSIP GAME
    Brampton Centennial 77(Shae Phillips 23) Chinguacousy 72 (Shamar Lewis, 34)

    TOURNAMENT ALL STARS
    Ishan Virdi (Brampton Centennial)
    Shamar Lewis (Chinguacousy)


    _________________
    BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
    2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
    409 WINs-217 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
    45 Tournaments hosted
    25 former players at post-secondary programs
    25 tourney championships
    22 All stars
    -----------------------------------------------
    10th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: St Marcellinus 85 Heart Lake 78
    9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63

      Current date/time is Mon Nov 11, 2019 3:43 pm