HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    2nd Annual - HT - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY - Jan 27/28th

    Share
    avatar
    Coachp
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 71
    Registration date : 2012-12-19

    2nd Annual - HT - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY - Jan 27/28th

    Post by Coachp on Mon Nov 17, 2014 8:59 am

    2nd Annual - Holy Trinity - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNEY Jan 27/28th

    Last year we had 24 teams from Halton, and the GTA!

    Dates
    Boys Jan 27th (Starting at 830am), Girls Jan 28th (Starting at 830am)
    Location
    Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
    2420 Sixth Line, Oakville
    Cost
    $125 per team (payable Holy Trinity C.S.S.)
    Format
    Each team is guaranteed four games
    Two 18 minute halves Run time until the last two minutes of the game if the score is within 10 points of each other.
    3 Minute half-time
    Three 45 second timeouts
    There is NO ZONE DEFENSES allowed at all
    3 pointers allowed in the FULL Court

    Awards to be given to the Finalist and Championship Teams

    Convenors - Anthony Pugliese, Andrew Saulez

    Contact #s School phone: 905-257-3588
    e-mail: pugliesea@hcdsb.org

    Entry Deadline: January 9th, 2015

    2014 Champions
    Girls Division
    St. Andrews (Oakville)
    Boys Division
    Pilgrim Wood (Oakville)


    Last edited by Coachp on Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:07 am; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Coachp
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 71
    Registration date : 2012-12-19

    Re: 2nd Annual - HT - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY - Jan 27/28th

    Post by Coachp on Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:12 am

    Team Update List - 20 Teams so far! -
    Boys
    1. Gardiner (Georgetown)
    2. Palermo (Oakville)
    3. St. Andrews (Oakville)
    4. River Oaks (Oakville)
    5. Sacred Heart (Burlington)
    6. St. Dorothy (Toronto)
    7. Elms Leadership Academy (Etobicoke)
    8. St. Matthew (Oakville)
    9. St. Joseph (Acton)
    10. St. Christopher (Burlington)
    11. Pope John Paul II (Oakville)
    12. St. Marguerite (Oakville)
    Girls
    1. Gardiner (Georgetown)
    2. St. Andrews (Oakville)
    3. Sacred Heart (Burlington)
    4. River Oaks (Oakville)
    5. St. Dorothy (Toronto)
    6. St. Matthew (Oakville)
    7. St. Joseph (Acton)
    8. St. Christopher (Burlington)
    avatar
    Coachp
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 71
    Registration date : 2012-12-19

    Re: 2nd Annual - HT - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY - Jan 27/28th

    Post by Coachp on Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:13 pm

    Team Update List - 23 Teams so far! -
    Boys
    1. Gardiner (Georgetown)
    2. Palermo (Oakville)
    3. St. Andrews (Oakville)
    4. River Oaks (Oakville)
    5. Sacred Heart (Burlington)
    6. St. Dorothy (Toronto)
    7. Elms Leadership Academy (Etobicoke)
    8. St. Matthew (Oakville)
    9. St. Joseph (Acton)
    10. St. Christopher (Burlington)
    11. Pope John Paul II (Oakville)
    12. St. Marguerite (Oakville)

    Wait List - Once we have 16 confirmed teams we will expand the schedule to include 16 teams.
    13. Lumen Christi (Milton)
    14. Our Lady of Fatima (Milton)

    Girls
    1. Gardiner (Georgetown)
    2. St. Andrews (Oakville)
    3. Sacred Heart (Burlington)
    4. River Oaks (Oakville)
    5. St. Dorothy (Toronto)
    6. St. Matthew (Oakville)
    7. St. Joseph (Acton)
    8. St. Christopher (Burlington)
    9. Our Lady of Fatima (Milton)
    avatar
    Coachp
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 71
    Registration date : 2012-12-19

    Re: 2nd Annual - HT - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY - Jan 27/28th

    Post by Coachp on Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:21 pm

    Team Update List - 25 Teams so far! -
    Boys
    1. Gardiner (Georgetown)
    2. Palermo (Oakville)
    3. St. Andrews (Oakville)
    4. River Oaks (Oakville)
    5. Sacred Heart (Burlington)
    6. St. Dorothy (Toronto)
    7. Elms Leadership Academy (Etobicoke)
    8. St. Matthew (Oakville)
    9. St. Joseph (Acton)
    10. St. Christopher (Burlington)
    11. Pope John Paul II (Oakville)
    12. St. Marguerite (Oakville)

    Wait List - Once we have 16 confirmed teams we will expand the tournament schedule to include 16 teams.
    13. Lumen Christi (Milton)
    14. Our Lady of Fatima (Milton)
    15. Joshua Creek PS (Oakville)

    Girls
    1. Gardiner (Georgetown)
    2. St. Andrews (Oakville)
    3. Sacred Heart (Burlington)
    4. River Oaks (Oakville)
    5. St. Dorothy (Toronto)
    6. St. Matthew (Oakville)
    7. St. Joseph (Acton)
    8. St. Christopher (Burlington)
    9. Our Lady of Fatima (Milton)
    10. St. Marguerite (Oakville)
    avatar
    Coachp
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 71
    Registration date : 2012-12-19

    Re: 2nd Annual - HT - BLACK & GOLD ELEMENTARY - Jan 27/28th

    Post by Coachp on Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:07 am

    26 teams so far! LOOKING FOR 2 MORE GIRLS TEAMS! WAIT LIST STARTED FOR THE BOYS

    Boys
    1. Gardiner - (Georgetown)
    2. Palermo - (Oakville)
    3. St. Andrews - (Oakville)
    4. River Oaks - (Oakville)
    5. Sacred Heart - (Burlington)
    6. Lumen Christi - (Milton)
    7. Elms Leadership Academy - (Etobicoke)
    8. St. Matthew - (Oakville)
    9. St. Joseph - (Acton)
    10. St. Christopher - (Burlington)
    11. Pope John Paul II - (Oakville)
    12. St. Marguerite - (Oakville)
    13. Our Lady of Fatima - (Milton)
    14. Joshua Creek - (Oakville)
    15. Pineland PS - (Burlington)
    16. St. Joan of Arc (Oakville)

    Girls
    1. Gardiner - (Georgetown)
    2. St. Andrews - (Oakville)
    3. Sacred Heart - (Burlington)
    4. River Oaks - (Oakville)
    5. St. Dorothy - (Toronto)
    6. St. Matthew - (Oakville)
    7. St. Joseph - (Acton)
    8. St. Christopher - (Burlington)
    9. Our Lady of Fatima - (Milton)
    10. St. Marguerite - (Oakville)

      Current date/time is Wed Mar 20, 2019 10:09 am