HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH!

    avatar
    RyersonBasketball
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 7
    Registration date : 2013-02-27

    5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH! Empty 5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH!

    Post by RyersonBasketball on Sun Mar 30, 2014 8:01 pm

    TORONTO - Recharge with MILK and Ryerson University once again present the Battle of the Boards. The Battle of the Boards brings together eight regions of high school all-star players representing their regions in a one-day celebration of stardom.

    Former all-stars include Gonzaga’s Kevin Pangos, Andrew Wiggins of Kansas, Dayton's Dyshawn Pierre and Ryerson’s very own Aaron Best, Jahmal Jones and J.V. Mukama. Come join us in an exciting day of basketball at its finest and celebrate this year’s class of Ontario based high school talent.

    WHERE: Mattamy Athletic Centre - Coca-Cola Court (50 Carlton St.)
    WHEN: WEDNESDAY APRIL 16, 2014
    COST: Adults: $8 Students: $3 Kids Under 12: Free
    TIME: 3:00PM – 9:00PM

    BUY YOUR TICKETS NOW: http://www.ticketmaster.ca/event/10004C66A7AD7D73

    Participating Regions:
    Peel, Toronto Catholic, Ottawa, Kitchener-Waterloo
    Durham, Toronto Public, Hamilton, York

    Schedule:
    3:00-4:30PM – Ottawa Vs. Toronto Public
    4:30-6:00PM – Kitchener-Waterloo Vs. York
    6:00-7:30PM – Durham Vs. Toronto Catholic
    7:30-9:00PM – Peel Vs. Hamilton

    ROSTERS:

    OTTAWA

    #1 G Brendan Stoqua - Sacred Heart - 5’11 - 12
    #2 G Jacques Lukusa - Immaculata - 5’11 - 11
    #3 G Yasiin Joseph - Glebe - 6’0 - 12
    #4 G Mike Miller - St. Pat’s - 6’0 - 12
    #5 G Glenn Thelemaque - West Carleton - 6’1 - 12
    #6 G Sean Dodds - Hillcrest - 6’3 - 12
    #7 G Shymar Brewster - Merivale - 6’3 - 12
    #8 G Corey Johnson - West Carleton - 6’5 - 12
    #9 F Maxime Boursiquot - Immaculata - 6’5 - 11
    #10 F Eddie Ekiyor - Mother Teresa - 6’7 - 11

    Coaches: Tony House (Sacred Heart) Matt Koeslag (St. Pat’s)


    KITCHENER-WATERLOO

    #1 Nikola Farkic - 6'0 G (Cameron Heights) - Grade 12
    #2 Michael Ganson - 5'11 G (SJK) - Grade 12
    #3 Saajan Arora - 6'2 G (SJK) - Grade 12
    #4 Christopher Thompson - 6'0 G (SJK) - Grade 12
    #5 Tyrick Thompson - 6'0 G (St. Mary's) - Grade 12
    #6 Tesloth Simon - 6'3 G (St.Mary's) - Grade 12
    #7 Chuder Tenny - 6'2 G (Grand River) - Grade 13
    #8 Nathan Riley - 6'4 F (St.Mary's) - Grade 12
    #9 Nedim Hodzic - 6'4 F (SJAM) - Grade 11
    #10 TJ Lall - 6'5 F (Galt) - Grade 12
    #11 Sasha Simic - 6'5 F (Cameron Heights) - Grade 11
    #12 Michael Blumel - 6'5 F (SJK) - Grade 12

    Coaches: Borko Popic, Dave MacNeil

    HAMILTON

    #1-Tyler Brown - Cardinal Newman - 6'0 12 PG
    #2-Joel Clarke - St. Thomas More - 5'9 12 PG
    #3-Nemanja Illic - Westmount - 6'0 12R SG
    #4-Ryan Doornick - St. Thomas More - 5'10 12R SG
    #5-Sheldon McIntosh - MacNab - 6'2 12 SG
    #6-Daniel Dzierzawski - Cathedral - 6'1 12R SG
    #7-Jayare Calura - St. Jean de Brebeuf - 6'1 11 SG
    #8-Kareem Collins - Cathedral - 6'2 12 SG
    #9-Braedon Brown - Cathedral - 6'2 12 S/G
    #10-Nikola Djogo - Saltfleet - 6'6 11 SG
    #11-Tristan Bromfield - Cardinal Newman - 6'6 12R SF
    #12-Brian Hyrski - MacNab - 6'10 12R PF

    Coaches
    Kenold Knight (Sir Allan Macnab)
    Andrae Smith (Sir Allan Macnab)
    Jeff Joseph (Cardinal Newman)

    PEEL

    #1 Trevon Mollison - Notre Dame - PG - 6-0 12r
    #2 Curwin Elvis - Campion - PG 6-0 - 12r
    #3 Christien Gould - dYouville - SG - 6-2 11
    #4 Freddy Ibrahim - Father Goetz - PG - 6-2 12
    #5 Marcus Anderson - Campion - PG - 6-2 11
    #6 Nicholas Campbell - Brampton Centennial - SG - 6-2 12r
    #7 Michael Asemota - Notre Dame - SG - 6-3 11
    #8 DamiAnn Prehay - dYouville - SF - 6-5 12
    #9 Michael Kayeye - Ascension - CG - 6-3 12r
    #10 Ovie Eyamaro - dYouville - SF - 6-6 12
    #11 Marcos Clennon - Father Goetz - F - 6-6 12r
    #12 Frank Ageymang - Notre Dame - F - 6-6 12

    Coaches:
    Omar Miles, Campion
    Geoff Edwards, Notre Dame
    Louis Pahis, Brampton Centennial
    Carlo Zoffranieri, dyouville

    DURHAM

    #1 Caleb Phillips - Pickering High - 5'10 - Gr 12 PG
    #2 Jordan Henry - Pine Ridge Secondary - 5'9 - Gr 10 PG
    #3 Nevell Provo - Pine Ridge Secondary - 5'11 - Gr 12 PG
    #4 Dante Holder - Pickering High School - 5'11 - Gr 12 SG
    #5 Isiah Cummins - Maxwell Heights - 6'1 - Gr 12 SG
    #6 Marcus Ottey - J Clarke Richardson - 6'1 - Gr 11 SG
    #7 Isiah Wilson - Sinclair Secondary - 6'3 - Gr 12 SG
    #8 Chase Vassell - Pine Ridge Secondary - 6'3 - Gr 12 SG
    #9 Jaylyn Latouche - Pickering High - 6'4 - Gr 12 SF
    #10 Matthew McKail - J Clarke Richardson - 6'5 - Gr 12 SF
    #11 Tyrell Leotaud - J Clarke Richardson 6'6 - Gr 11- SF
    #12 Jay Williams - Pine Ridge Secondary - 6'8 - Gr 12 C/SF

    Head Coach: Mr. Cam Nekkers - Pine Ridge Secondary School
    Assistant Coach: Mrs. Trish Biffin - Pine Ridge Secondary School
    Assistant Coach: Mr. Mike McFetters - J Clarke Richardson Collegiate

    TORONTO PUBLIC

    #1 Joshua Yorki-Frazer - PG - Vaughan Road - 12 - 5’10
    #2 Jordan Rose - G - Oakwood - 12 - 5’10
    #3 David Anderson - PG - Martingrove - 12 - 5’10
    #4 Teshayn McLawrence-Gayle - PG - West Humber - 12 - 5’10
    #5 Malik Phillips - PG - A.Y. Jackson - 12 - 6’1
    #6 Russell Baker - G - Oakwood - 12 - 6’1
    #7 Dwan Williams - G - Oakwood - 12 - 6’2
    #8 Nairobi Adu - SG - Martingrove - 12 - 6’2
    #9 Tony Liong - SG - A.Y. Jackson - 12 - 6’3
    #10 Eugene Omoruyi - SF - West Humber - 11 - 6’5
    #11 D’Shawn Johnson - PF - Martingrove - 12 - 6’5

    Head Coach: Shawn Gray- Martingrove

    TORONTO CATHOLIC

    Khalil Clarke – MT
    Shequell Glasgow - MT
    Clifton Palmer MT
    Jalen King – MT
    Brandon Ramirez – JPII
    Tevoun Jackson  – JPII
    Samuel Ayisi – JV
    Kareem South - O'Conner
    Moinur Khan – O’Conner
    Girece – FHC
    Akeem Philip – Dante
    AngeloSundararajah – Neil

    -

    CONTACT: Patrick Tatham, Ryerson Rams Assistant Coach - ptatham@ryerson.ca

    5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH! Botb10


    Last edited by RyersonBasketball on Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:57 pm; edited 4 times in total
    avatar
    RyersonBasketball
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 7
    Registration date : 2013-02-27

    5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH! Empty Re: 5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH!

    Post by RyersonBasketball on Tue Apr 01, 2014 3:14 pm

    Tickets now on sale: http://www.ticketmaster.ca/event/10004C66A7AD7D73
    avatar
    RyersonBasketball
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 7
    Registration date : 2013-02-27

    5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH! Empty Re: 5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH!

    Post by RyersonBasketball on Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:45 pm

    ROSTERS NOW POSTED!
    avatar
    thegreatest96
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 38
    Registration date : 2009-12-29

    5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH! Empty Re: 5th Annual Ryerson Battle of the Boards - APRIL 16TH!

    Post by thegreatest96 on Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:21 pm

    What happened to eastern commerce?

      Current date/time is Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:23 pm