HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:48 pm

    HALTON: Starts Feb 12th

    Holy Trinity 73 vs Iroqouis Ridge 38
    Assumption 50 vs Nelson 36
    Notre Dame 60 vs Loyola 37
    Christ the King 56 vs Bishop Redding 44

    Notre Dame 52 vs Assumption 62
    Holy Trinity 58 vs Chris the King 28

    FINALS: Holy Trinity 64 vs Assumption 50 (Wednesday 19th 4:45 Sheridan College)

    HOLY TRINITY HALTON CHAMPIONS!!!!

    TORONTO CATHOLIC (Tier 1): TBD
    East:
    Mary Ward 33 vs Vanier 52
    Pope 76 vs Libermann 64
    Brebeuf 70 vs McNeil 92
    Crawford Academy 58 vs Mother Teresa 72

    Pope 36 vs Vanier 55
    McNeil 64 vs MT 62


    West:
    Monsignor Johnson 31 vs St Mary's 70
    McLuhan 34 vs McGuigan 60
    Don Bosco 51 vs Carr 53
    Romero 27 vs Redmond 46

    St Mary's 58 vs Redmond 37
    Carr 35 vs McGuigan 41

    Toronto Semi Finals
    McGuigan 52 vs Vanier 29
    St Marys 70 McNeil 67

    Toronto Catholic finals: McGuigan 45 vs St. Marys 48 Feb 19th at Seneca College 12pm

    ST MARYS TORONTO CATHOLIC CHAMPIONS!!!!

    TORONTO PUBLIC (Tier 1):
    NORTH (Missing info)
    John Polanyi vs Newtonbrook
    Emery vs Georges Vanier
    WL Mackenzie vs Earl Haig
    Don Mills vs Westview

    Finals:
    Emery 44 vs Mackenzie 36

    EMERY TORONTO NORTH CHAMPIONS

    WEST
    Quarter Finals
    Etobicoke 53 vs North Albion 39
    Martingrove 49 vs Lakeshore 40
    Silverthorn 57 vs Weston 51
    Runnymede 67 vs West Humber 66

    Semi Finals
    Runnymede 54 vs Etobicoke 52
    Martingrove 53 vs Silverthorn 43

    Finals:
    Martingrove 66 vs Runnymede 48

    MARTINGROVE TORONTO WEST CHAMPIONS

    EAST
    Quarter Finals:
    Stephen Leacock 33 vs Sir Oliver Mowat 32
    Sir Wilfrid Laurier 51 vs Agincourt 20
    Lester B Pearson 66 King Academy 39
    Birchmount Park 79 vs Woburn 76

    Semi Finals
    Wilfred Laurier 63 Lester Pearson 44
    Stephen Leacock 55 vs Birchmount 46

    Finals:
    Laurier vs Leacock

    LAURIER TORONTO EAST CHAMPIONS

    SOUTH
    Quarter Finals: (missing info)
    North Toronto vs Central Tech
    Northern vs East York

    Semi-Finals
    Oakwood 76 vs Central Tech 41
    Northern 81 vs Lawrence Park 38

    Finals:
    Northern 69 vs Oakwood 95

    OAKWOOD TORONTO SOUTH CHAMPIONS

    TORONTO PUBLIC CHAMPIONSHIP

    Laurier 42 vs Oakwood 59
    Emery 52 vs Martingrove 37

    Emery 42 vs Oakwood 53 Finals at Ryerson University Feb 19th

    OAKWOOD TORONTO PUBLIC CHAMPIONS!!!

    PEEL:

    St. Roch 61 vs Ste Famille 36
    St. Augustine 80 vs St Joan of Arc 55
    Loyola 64 vs Xavier 84
    Stephen Lewis 35 vs d'Youville 66

    St Roch 55 vs d'Youville 49
    St Augustine 54 vs Xavier 51

    Finals at St Roch: St Augustine 75 vs St Roch 71 Tuesday Feb 25th 3:30

    St Augustine PEEL REGION CHAMPIONS!!!

    DURHAM: Starts Feb 11th

    ND Ajax vs All Saints
    JC Richardson vs Pine Ridge
    Pickering vs Maxwell
    Ajax vs Sinclair

    Semi-Finals

    Sinclair over ND Ajax
    Pickering over Richardson

    Sinclair vs Pickering February 20th at Durham College
    (This regions website must be the worst for reporting scores)

    YORK (Tier 1):
    Round of 24
    Woodbridge College vs Markville
    Middlefield 78 vs Holy Cross 16
    Thornlea 66 vs Augustine 61
    Trudeau 55 vs RichmondHill 50
    Bayview 56 vs Aurora 46
    Newmarket 46 vs Huron Heights 32
    Maple 43 vs Tanenbaum 52
    GW Williams 63 vs Stephen Lewis 44

    Round of 16
    Vanier 90 vs Markville 45
    Brebeuf 46 vs Middlefield 47
    Richmond Green 59 vs Thornlea 55
    Mulock 52 vs Trudeau 42
    Brother Andre 52 vs Bayview 66
    Sacred Heart 39 vs Newmarket 54
    Bill Crothers 47 vs Tanenbaum 57
    Vaughan 93 vs GW Williams 32

    Quarter-Finals

    Vanier 73 vs Middlefield 40
    Richmond Green 33 vs Mulock 57
    Bayview 47 vs Newmarket 45
    Tanenbaum 45 vs Vaughan 71

    Vanier 77 vs Mulock 35
    Bayview 46 vs Vaughan 87

    Finals: Vanier 59 vs Vaughan 74 Thursday Feb 20th at Bill Crothers 4pm

    VAUGHAN YORK REGION CHAMPIONS!!!

    CISAA: Starts Feb 26th

    HAMILTON PUBLIC (Starts Feb 10th)

    Westmount 37 vs Saltfleet 73
    Waterdown 51 vs Orchard Park 53
    Glendale 48 vs Westdale 78
    Sherwood 30 vs MacNab 62

    Westdale 66 vs Saltfleet 52
    MacNab 66vs Orchard Park 47

    MacNab vs Westdale Feb 14th 5pm at McMaster

    MACNAB HAMILTON PUBLIC CHAMPIONS!!!!!

    HAMILTON CATHOLIC (Starts Feb 11th)

    1st gets bye (Cardinal Newman)
    Brebeuf 47 vs St. Marys 28
    Bishop Tonnes 55 vs Cathedral 70
    St Thomas More 52 vs Bishop Ryan 57

    Cardinal Newman 50 vs Bishop Ryan 46
    Brefeuf 63 vs Cathedral 55

    Cardinal Newman 45 vs Brebeuf 64 Thursday Feb 20th 5:30pm at McMaster

    ST JEAN DE BREFEUF HAMILTON CATHOLIC CHAMPIONS!!!


    Last edited by Mu2 on Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:42 pm; edited 14 times in total
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Tue Feb 18, 2014 8:33 pm

    updated
    avatar
    Prime Time
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 343
    Registration date : 2008-09-09

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Prime Time on Wed Feb 19, 2014 6:38 pm

    Any Peel playoff results?
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Wed Feb 19, 2014 8:03 pm

    updated
    avatar
    Prime Time
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 343
    Registration date : 2008-09-09

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Prime Time on Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:48 pm

    Any predictions on the peel semis....?

    I have Augustine and D'Youville winning....
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:57 am

    Updated

    Recap:

    Halton Champions: Holy Trinity
    Hamilton Catholic: St Jean de Brefeuf
    Hamilton Public: Sir Allan MacNab
    Peel Region: St. Augustine
    Toronto Catholic: St Marys
    Toronto Public: Oakwood
    York Region: Vaughan

    Still don't know who won Durham region
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Mu2 on Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:46 pm

    Updated

    Recap:

    Halton Champions: Holy Trinity
    Hamilton Catholic: St Jean de Brefeuf
    Hamilton Public: Sir Allan MacNab
    Peel Region: St. Augustine
    Toronto Catholic: St Marys
    Toronto Public: Oakwood
    York Region: Vaughan

    Still don't know who won Durham region
    .
    Coach Clement
    Coach Clement
    Hall Of Fame

    Number of posts : 5294
    Registration date : 2008-07-09

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by Coach Clement on Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:43 am

    Sinclair defeated Pickering.

    Favourites Notre Dame and J Clarke were ousted in the semi-finals.


    _________________
    "If you want to play then practice, if you want to win then practice harder."
    "Winners find a way; losers find an excuse."
    "A true teammate knows it's not about being better than one another, but making one another better."
    Follow me on twitter: @coachclement
    avatar
    markus231
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 1
    Registration date : 2014-04-14

    JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS Empty Re: JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

    Post by markus231 on Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:25 pm

    maple HS lost there best player so they could not compete

      Current date/time is Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:44 pm