HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.)

    avatar
    MarkY
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 43
    Registration date : 2010-02-05

    37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.) Empty 37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.)

    Post by MarkY on Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:15 pm

    Saturday, February 1st and Sunday, February 2nd, 2014.  Games at St. Thomas More & Bishop Ryan CHS in Hamilton.
     
    GTA Teams Have Been Bolded.
     
    First & Second Round games will be played Saturday; Consolation & Championship Semifinals & Finals will be played on Sunday.
     
    First Round - Games at Bishop Ryan (Saturday):
    Bishop Reding (Milton) vs. Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek)
    St. Benedict (Cambridge) vs. Bishop Ryan (Hamilton)
     
    Notre Dame (Welland) vs. Brebeuf (Hamilton)
    Notre Dame (Burlington) vs. Jean Vanier (Richmond Hill)

    First Round - Games at St. Thomas More (Saturday)
    St. John's (Brantford) vs. Holy Trinity (Oakville)
    Resurrection (Kitchener) vs. St. Thomas More (Hamilton)
     
    Assumption (Burlington) vs. Cathedral (Hamilton)
    St. Michael's College (Toronto) vs. Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster)
    avatar
    Mu2
    Sophomore

    Number of posts : 390
    Registration date : 2009-02-20

    37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.) Empty Re: 37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.)

    Post by Mu2 on Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:24 pm

    Newman beat Bishop Redding

    Holy Trinity over St Johns
    avatar
    MarkY
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 43
    Registration date : 2010-02-05

    37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.) Empty Re: 37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.)

    Post by MarkY on Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:48 pm

    First Round (will update with further scores):

    Cardinal Newman 54, Bishop Reding 36
    CN: Maliek Gordon, 22
    BR: Dami Abdul, 12

    St. Benedict 44, Bishop Ryan 29
    SBCSS: Zubair Seyed, 18
    BR: Michael Bonomo 10

    Notre Dame (Welland) 53, Brebeuf (Hamilton) 33
    ND: Mitch Orosz 19
    Breb: David Lacharity 11

    Jean Vanier (RH) 54, Burlington Notre Dame 33
    JV: Kascius Small-Martin 26
    ND: Mike Marguglio 11

    Holy Trinity (Oakville) 53, St. John's 15
    HT: Griffin Dubbeld & Tomas Tabak 10
    SJC: Alex Rewutzsky 6

    St. Thomas More 55, Resurrection 53
    STM: Moe Harb, 16
    RCSS: Ali Rashid, 14

    Assumption (Burl) 52, Cathedral 48
    ASM: Marcus Upshaw 11
    Cath: Bardhi Popaj 17

    St. Michael's 85, Bishop Tonnos 35
    SMC: Marcus Carr 24
    BT: Blake Anderson 11

    Consolation QFs
    Bishop Ryan 70, Bishop Reding 51
    BR: Matthew McDonald 27
    BRed: Jalen Warren 22

    Burlington Notre Dame 79, Brebeuf (Ham) 76
    ND: Matt Monteiro 22
    Breb: Anthony Bradshaw & Terrance Lennox 16

    Resurrection 54, St. John's 35
    RCSS: Ali Rashid, 12
    SJC: Michael Dubois, 20

    Cathedral 64, Bishop Tonnos 45
    Cath: Bardhi Popaj 14
    BT: Blake Anderson 23

    Championship QFs
    St. Benedict 51, Cardinal Newman 43
    SBCSS: Zubair Seyed, 15
    CN: Tyrell Hebert 14

    Jean Vanier (RH) 50, Notre Dame (Welland) 42
    JV: Kascius Small-Martin 21
    ND: Mitch Orosz 14

    Holy Trinity 60, St. Thomas More 42
    HT: Elijah Lostracco 21
    STM: Ossie Proctor 9

    St. Mike's 78, Burlington Assumption 44
    SMC: Jahmal Abbey-Wright 26
    ASM: Joaquin DaSilva 10
    avatar
    MarkY
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 43
    Registration date : 2010-02-05

    37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.) Empty Re: 37th Annual Fr. Kennedy Memorial Ontario All Catholic (Jr.)

    Post by MarkY on Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:51 pm

    Consolation Semifinals

    Bishop Ryan 53, Burlington Notre Dame 41

    Resurrection 59, Cathedral 55
    RCSS: Ali Rashid, 26

    Championship Semifinals

    Jean Vanier (RH) 37, St. Benedict (Cambridge) 35 - in OT

    St. Mike's 63, Holy Trinity (Oakville) 53

    Consolation Final

    Bishop Ryan (Hamilton) 59, Resurrection (Kitchener) 54

    Championship Final

    Jean Vanier (Richmond Hill) 65, St. Mike's (Toronto) 53
    JV: Kascius Small-Martin 27
    SMC: Marcus Carr 25

    Tournament All-Stars

    1st Team (From Championship Side): Kascius Small-Martin (MVP - Jean Vanier); Zubair Seyed, St. Benedict; Nathan Rourke, Holy Trinity; Marcus Carr & Jonathan Kabongo, St. Mike’s; Dean Andrade, Jean Vanier.

    2nd Team (From Consolation Side): Matthew McDonald & Mike Bonomo, Bishop Ryan; Ali Rashid, Resurrection; Bardhi Popaj, Cathedral; Matt Monteiro, Notre Dame.

      Current date/time is Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:21 am