HooptownGTA Forums

The Greater Toronto Area High School Basketball Forums

    CENTRAL PEEL "GRIFFINS CLASSIC" - FINAL RESULTS (DAY 2)

    avatar
    Coach Hamilton
    Freshman

    Number of posts : 118
    Registration date : 2008-12-30

    CENTRAL PEEL "GRIFFINS CLASSIC" - FINAL RESULTS (DAY 2) Empty CENTRAL PEEL "GRIFFINS CLASSIC" - FINAL RESULTS (DAY 2)

    Post by Coach Hamilton on Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:44 pm

    Games on Friday, December 2, 2011

    Championship Final

    Lorne Park - 74 (Reilly Reid -27 pts)

    St. Joseph (Missisauga) - 63 (Trai Wilson & Kenneth Emmanuel 9 pts)


    Championship Semi-Finals

    Lorne Park - 43 (Reilly Reid 22 pts)

    Heart Lake - 41 (Theo Wildman 13 pts)


    St. Joseph - 69 (Kenneth Emmanuel 19 pts)

    Central Peel - 66 (Tristan Coley 34 pts)



    Championship Elimination Round

    Lorne Park - 35 (Reilly Reid 22 pts)

    Upper Canada College - 34 (O'Neil Halstead)


    Central Peel - 52 (Marcus Lewis 24 pts)

    Maple - 48 (Tyrell Thomas 13 pts)


    Heart Lake - 40 (Theo Wildman 11 pts)

    Chinguacousy - 36 (Matthew Taylor 11 pts)


    St. Joseph - 58 (Trai Wilson 15 pts)

    Glenforest - 50 (Aman Bains 18 pts)



    Friendly Games

    North Park - 46 (Kevin Heron 25 pts)

    Erindale - 16 (Hussein Karshe 8 pts)


    Kipling - 63 (Zak Mohammed 20 pts)

    Thistletown - 35 (Tyrone LaFave 12 pts)




    TOURNAMENT ALL STARS

    Tristan Coley - Central Peel

    Marcus Lewis - Central Peel

    Reilly Reid - Lorne Park

    Matthew Taylor - Chinguacousy

    Tyrell Thomas - Maple



    Pool Play – Thursday, December 1, 2011

    Game 1 - St. Joseph -29 (Trai Wilson 7 pts)
    Heart Lake -25 (Ryan Johnson 14 pts)

    Game 2 - Lorne Park - 42 (Reilly Reid 19 pts)
    North Park - 32 (Kevin Heron 13 pts)

    Game 3 - St. Joseph - 43 (Jamil Miller 14 pts)
    Thistletown - 30 (Jamar Tugwell 10 pts)

    Game 4 - Maple - 69 (Tyrell Thomas 19 pts)
    Lorne Park - 63 (Reilly Reid 28 pts)

    Game 5 – Heart Lake - 30 (Dale Dixon 10 pts)
    Thistletown - 26 (Jaason Heron 8 pts)

    Game 6 – Maple - 65 (Tyrell Thomas 25 pts)
    North Park - 45 (Craig Bassaragh 20 pts)

    Game 7 – Chinguacousy - 65 (Matthew Taylor 25 pts)
    Kipling -57 (Moises Galvez 20 pts)

    Game 8 – Upper Canada College - 38 (Andrew Roth 19 pts)
    Central Peel - 33 (Marcus Lewis 14 pts)

    Game 9 - Kipling - 61 (Markean Treadwell 19 pts)
    Glenforest - 56 (Samir Sudic 19 pts)

    Game 10–Upper Canada College- 45 (Jake Hannah/Julio Vazquez 8pts)
    Erindale - 29 (Hussein Karshe 8 pts)

    Game 11– Glenforest - 57 (Daniel Tulloch 22 pts)
    Chinguacousy - 55 (Wesley Stackhouse 21 pts)

    Game 12 - Central Peel - 62 (Marcus Lewis 28 pts)
    Erindale - 59 (Sajwar Saleem 20 pts)


    Pool A

    1. Upper Canada College (2-0)

    2. Central Peel (1-1)

    3. Erindale (0-2)

    Pool B

    1. Chinguacousy (1-1) - gave up 114 pts in Pool play games

    2. Glenforest (1-1) - gave up 116 pts in Pool play games

    3. Kipling (1-1) - gave up 121 pts in Pool play games

    Note: 3 way tie in Pool B, teams that gave up the fewest points advance


    Pool C

    1. Maple (2-0)

    2. Lorne Park (1-1)

    3. North Park (0-2)

    Pool D

    1. St. Joseph (2-0)

    2. Heart Lake (1-1)

    3. Thistletown (0-2)


      Current date/time is Fri May 24, 2019 9:47 am